AQUANTIA CORP

EDGAR

95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-10-06 to 2019-09-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.23 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-197.19%

2019 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -18203000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9231000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-11.9 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16845000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4986000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-15.2 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16845000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4986000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4040000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 676000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.3 million USD Source
Exact value

4297000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
15.8 million USD Source
Exact value

15784000 USD

Shares outstanding
36.1 million shares Source
Exact value

36078275 shares

Reported share-count change

5.31% · 1.82 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 34260205 shares · 2018-06-30· Source
  • 36078275 shares · 2019-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

88.2 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 32902000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 120784000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 91692000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17022000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9231000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Net income

-38.5 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2065000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -9772000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4266000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -13067000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -17881000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-11.2 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 11573000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4383000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10055000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11573000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4986000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16845000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4986000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

6.66 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4434000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1981000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4599000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4434000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 676000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4040000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 676000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-17.8 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 11573000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4383000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10055000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11573000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4986000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16845000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4986000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4434000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1981000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4599000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4434000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 676000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4040000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 676000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-09-20.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.8%

    Prior period

    USD 103.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 120.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    120784000 − 103371000 = 17413000 USD

    103371000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    120784000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.36 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.42 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9772000 − -5417000 = -4355000 USD

    -5417000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9772000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 21.56 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10055000 − -11509000 = 21564000 USD

    -11509000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10055000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -17.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4599000 − 5585000 = -986000 USD

    5585000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4599000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 120.78 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 52.4 million 43% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 78.89 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 10.51 million −8.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 733,000 −0.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.77 million −8.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.06 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.6 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.46 million 4.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3180807000 88837000 Derived -8030000 1925000 Derived -9955000 -15712000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3186675000 83088000 Derived 3587000 4032000 Derived -445000 5830000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31103371000 106321000 Derived -2950000 2467000 Derived -5417000 -17094000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31120784000 131289000 Derived -10505000 -733000 Derived -9772000 5456000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 120.8M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130.4M97.8M65.2M32.6M0.02015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue80807000
2016Revenue86675000
2017Revenue103371000
2018Revenue120784000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.8% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.8%15.6%10.4%5.2%0.0%2015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year7.3%
2017Year over year19.3%
2018Year over year16.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -8.7% 2018
Net margin -8.1% 2018
Free cash flow margin 4.5% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8%1.2%-6.4%-13.9%-21.5%2015201620172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-9.9%
2016Operating margin4.1%
2017Operating margin-2.9%
2018Operating margin-8.7%
2015Net margin-12.3%
2016Net margin-0.5%
2017Net margin-5.2%
2018Net margin-8.1%
2015Free cash flow margin-19.4%
2016Free cash flow margin6.7%
2017Free cash flow margin-16.5%
2018Free cash flow margin4.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10.1M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.0M7.2M313.0K-6.5M-13.4M2015201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-11512000
2016Operating cash flow12138000
2017Operating cash flow-11509000
2018Operating cash flow10055000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.5M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7M1.0M-5.6M-12.3M-18.9M2015201620172018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow-15712000
2016Free cash flow5830000
2017Free cash flow-17094000
2018Free cash flow5456000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

18.5% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%2015-12-31201620172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Liabilities / assets70.1%
2017Liabilities / assets17.6%
2018Liabilities / assets18.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.2× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.34×4.75×3.17×1.58×0.00×2015-12-31201620172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
2017Current assets / current liabilities5.87×
2018Current assets / current liabilities5.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 9.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9955000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -9955000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11512000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -11512000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4200000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 4200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-11512000 − 4200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15712000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 445,000
Exact value

Exact value: -445000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -445000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12138000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 12138000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6308000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 6308000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.83 million
Calculation and evidence

12138000 − 6308000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5830000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 5.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5417000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -5417000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11509000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -11509000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5585000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 5585000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-11509000 − 5585000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17094000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 9.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9772000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -9772000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10055000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 10055000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4599000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4599000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.46 million
Calculation and evidence

10055000 − 4599000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5456000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

95 filings · 835 latest values · 835 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001316016, 1316016, AQ, edgar:1316016

Also known as AQUANTIA CORP