Revenue
375 million USD
2026-06-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 375260000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.443B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.518B.
375 million USD
2026-06-27 · USD
8.4%
2026-06-27 · %
46.2 million USD
2026-06-27 · USD
40.3 million USD
2026-06-27 · USD
206894000 USD
24937000 USD
120093113 shares
-1.37% · -1.67 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.49 billion USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
56.9 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
147 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-29.
Financial data available through: 2025-09-27.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.52 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.44 billion
–
1443276000 − 1518056000 = -74780000 USD
1518056000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source1443276000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 38.15 million
–
Current period
−USD 61.14 million
–
-61144000 − -38146000 = -22998000 USD
-38146000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-61144000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 189.91 million
–
Current period
USD 136.87 million
–
136869000 − 189906000 = -53037000 USD
189906000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source136869000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 | 901284000 | 932157000 Derived | -30873000 | 7341000 Derived | -38214000 | -9226000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30 | 992526000 | 1008135000 Derived | -15609000 | -1392000 Derived | -14217000 | 30407000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29 | 1137008000 | 1145883000 Derived | -8875000 | 6729000 Derived | -15604000 | -5177000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28 | 1260823000 | 1255124000 Derived | 5699000 | 10465000 Derived | -4766000 | 97414000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03 | 1326328000 | 1353561000 Derived | -27233000 | -7118000 Derived | -20115000 | 128951000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02 | 1716744000 | 1561780000 Derived | 154964000 | -3631000 Derived | 158595000 | 207695000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-10-03 – 2022-10-01 | 1752336000 | 1662804000 Derived | 89532000 | 22149000 Derived | 67383000 | -74476000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-10-02 – 2023-09-30 | 1655255000 | 1675802000 Derived | -20547000 | -10273000 Derived | -10274000 | 50120000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28 | 1518056000 | 1566102000 Derived | -48046000 | -9900000 Derived | -38146000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 | 1443276000 | 1493744000 Derived | -50468000 | 10676000 Derived | -61144000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 901284000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 992526000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1137008000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1260823000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1326328000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1716744000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1752336000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1655255000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1518056000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1443276000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 14.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 10.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 29.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -5.5% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -8.3% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -4.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -3.2% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 43294000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 63960000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 30570000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 120636000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 161986000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 253226000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -28260000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 100406000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 189906000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 136869000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -9226000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 30407000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -5177000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 97414000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 128951000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 207695000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -74476000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 50120000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 77.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 64.5% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 63.1% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 63.5% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 50% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 52.8% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 48.3% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 53.2% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 56.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.68× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.68× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 | −USD 38.21 million Exact valueExact value: -38214000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.29 million Exact valueExact value: 43294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.52 million Exact valueExact value: 52520000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.23 million Calculation and evidence43294000 − 52520000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9226000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30 | −USD 14.22 million Exact valueExact value: -14217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.96 million Exact valueExact value: 63960000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.55 million Exact valueExact value: 33553000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.41 million Calculation and evidence63960000 − 33553000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30407000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29 | −USD 15.6 million Exact valueExact value: -15604000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.57 million Exact valueExact value: 30570000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.75 million Exact valueExact value: 35747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.18 million Calculation and evidence30570000 − 35747000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5177000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28 | −USD 4.77 million Exact valueExact value: -4766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120.64 million Exact valueExact value: 120636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.22 million Exact valueExact value: 23222000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.41 million Calculation and evidence120636000 − 23222000 USD Exact free cash flow: 97414000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03 | −USD 20.12 million Exact valueExact value: -20115000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161.99 million Exact valueExact value: 161986000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.04 million Exact valueExact value: 33035000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.95 million Calculation and evidence161986000 − 33035000 USD Exact free cash flow: 128951000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02 | USD 158.6 million Exact valueExact value: 158595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 253.23 million Exact valueExact value: 253226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.53 million Exact valueExact value: 45531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 207.7 million Calculation and evidence253226000 − 45531000 USD Exact free cash flow: 207695000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-10-03 – 2022-10-01 | USD 67.38 million Exact valueExact value: 67383000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.26 million Exact valueExact value: -28260000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.22 million Exact valueExact value: 46216000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 74.48 million Calculation and evidence-28260000 − 46216000 USD Exact free cash flow: -74476000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-10-02 – 2023-09-30 | −USD 10.27 million Exact valueExact value: -10274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100.41 million Exact valueExact value: 100406000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.29 million Exact valueExact value: 50286000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.12 million Calculation and evidence100406000 − 50286000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50120000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28 | −USD 38.15 million Exact valueExact value: -38146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 189.91 million Exact valueExact value: 189906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 | −USD 61.14 million Exact valueExact value: -61144000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.87 million Exact valueExact value: 136869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
44 filings · 3,132 latest values · 3,132 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001314727, 1314727, SONO, edgar:1314727
Also known as SONOS, INC., Sonos Inc