Castle Brands Inc

EDGAR

159 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-06-29 to 2019-10-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.6 million USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.13%

2020 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -30221 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22635741 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-28.6 thousand USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28588 USD Source

Free cash flow

-69.8 thousand USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28588 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 41194 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
498 thousand USD Source
Exact value

498176 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
47.3 million USD Source
Exact value

47256342 USD

Shares outstanding
169 million shares Source
Exact value

169273927 shares

Reported share-count change

0.77% · 1.3 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 167975801 shares · 2018-06-30· Source
  • 169273927 shares · 2019-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

95.4 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 23310163 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 22535242 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 26891910 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 22635741 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Net income

-618 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 426268 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -765819 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -700710 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 422566 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.69 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3978606 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3867594 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5201027 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3978606 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8532912 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5201027 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28588 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

220 thousand USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 112644 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 85282 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207346 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 112644 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 263734 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207346 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41194 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-4.91 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3978606 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3867594 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5201027 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3978606 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8532912 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5201027 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28588 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 112644 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 85282 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207346 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 112644 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 263734 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207346 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41194 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-10-22.

Financial data available through: 2019-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.6%

    Prior period

    USD 89.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 95.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    95841703 − 89897517 = 5944186 USD

    89897517 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    95841703 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 2.89 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.64 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8532912 − -5641128 = -2891784 USD

    -5641128 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8532912 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -10.4%

    Prior period

    USD 294,304

    –

    Current period

    USD 263,734

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    263734 − 294304 = -30570 USD

    294304 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    263734 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

  • Revenue USD 95.84 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 92.19 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.66 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.53 million −8.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 263,734 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 8.8 million −9.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −3.5% of revenue.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-3128475842 34265485 Derived -5789643 -2917989 Derived -2871654 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-3131997276 37424454 Derived -5427178 880104 Derived -6307282 -4411647 Derived
Source
2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-3172220368 71214821 Derived 1005547 3521915 Derived -2516368 -3320684 Derived
Source
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-3177269131 75364132 Derived 1904999 UnavailableUnavailable-2087963 Derived
Source
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-3189897517 85703300 Derived 4194217 UnavailableUnavailable-5935432 Derived
Source
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-3195841703 92186440 Derived 3655263 UnavailableUnavailable-8796646 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 95.8M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103.5M77.6M51.8M25.9M0.0200920162019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue26105516
2010Revenue28475842
2011Revenue31997276
2016Revenue72220368
2017Revenue77269131
2018Revenue89897517
2019Revenue95841703

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.6% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.7%13.2%8.8%4.4%0.0%200920162019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year9.1%
2011Year over year12.4%
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year7%
2018Year over year16.3%
2019Year over year6.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.8% 2019
Net margin -3.5% 2016
Free cash flow margin -9.2% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-14%-39%-65%-90%200920162019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-78.6%
2010Operating margin-20.3%
2011Operating margin-17%
2016Operating margin1.4%
2017Operating margin2.5%
2018Operating margin4.7%
2019Operating margin3.8%
2009Net margin-83.1%
2010Net margin-10.1%
2011Net margin-19.7%
2016Net margin-3.5%
2017-03-31Net marginNot reported
2018-03-31Net marginNot reported
2019-03-31Net marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin-13.8%
2016Free cash flow margin-4.6%
2017Free cash flow margin-2.7%
2018Free cash flow margin-6.6%
2019Free cash flow margin-9.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.5M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.682.6K-1.8M-4.3M-6.7M-9.2M200920162019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flow-4209306
2016Operating cash flow-2854222
2017Operating cash flow-1723223
2018Operating cash flow-5641128
2019Operating cash flow-8532912

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8.8M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.703.7K-1.8M-4.4M-6.9M-9.5M200920162019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flow-4411647
2016Free cash flow-3320684
2017Free cash flow-2087963
2018Free cash flow-5935432
2019Free cash flow-8796646

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.2% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94%70%47%23%0%200920162019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets28.3%
2010Liabilities / assets26.3%
2011Liabilities / assets45.7%
2016Liabilities / assets54.2%
2017Liabilities / assets82.7%
2018Liabilities / assets86.8%
2019Liabilities / assets77.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.71× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.25×3.19×2.13×1.06×0.00×200920162019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.05×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.02×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.8×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.46×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.11×
2018Current assets / current liabilities3.94×
2019Current assets / current liabilities3.71×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2871654 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -2871654 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 6.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6307282 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -6307282 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4209306 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -4209306 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202,341
Exact value

Exact value: 202341 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 202341 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-4209306 − 202341 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4411647 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
−USD 5.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5232325 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -5232325 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4405576 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -4405576 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 306,799
Exact value

Exact value: 306799 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 306799 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-4405576 − 306799 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4712375 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
−USD 5.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5448757 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -5448757 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4986430 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -4986430 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93,869
Exact value

Exact value: 93869 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 93869 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-4986430 − 93869 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5080299 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
−USD 8.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8906747 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: -8906747 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5819673 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: -5819673 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234,693
Exact value

Exact value: 234693 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 234693 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-5819673 − 234693 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6054366 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
−USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3799742 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: -3799742 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8852000 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: -8852000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 333,742
Exact value

Exact value: 333742 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 333742 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-8852000 − 333742 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9185742 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
−USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2516368 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: -2516368 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2854222 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: -2854222 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 466,462
Exact value

Exact value: 466462 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 466462 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-2854222 − 466462 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3320684 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1723223 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: -1723223 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 364,740
Exact value

Exact value: 364740 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 364740 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-1723223 − 364740 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2087963 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 5.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5641128 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -5641128 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 294,304
Exact value

Exact value: 294304 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 294304 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-5641128 − 294304 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5935432 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 8.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8532912 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -8532912 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263,734
Exact value

Exact value: 263734 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 263734 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-8532912 − 263734 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8796646 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

159 filings · 2,432 latest values · 2,432 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001311538, 1311538, ROX, edgar:1311538, rox

Also known as Castle Brands Inc