Revenue
22.6 million USD
2020 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 22635741 USD Source
159 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-06-29 to 2019-10-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
498176 USD
47256342 USD
169273927 shares
0.77% · 1.3 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
95.4 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
-618 thousand USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
-4.69 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
220 thousand USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
-4.91 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-10-22.
Financial data available through: 2019-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 89.9 million
–
Current period
USD 95.84 million
–
95841703 − 89897517 = 5944186 USD
89897517 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source95841703 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 5.64 million
–
Current period
−USD 8.53 million
–
-8532912 − -5641128 = -2891784 USD
-5641128 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-8532912 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 294,304
–
Current period
USD 263,734
–
263734 − 294304 = -30570 USD
294304 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source263734 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | 28475842 | 34265485 Derived | -5789643 | -2917989 Derived | -2871654 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 31997276 | 37424454 Derived | -5427178 | 880104 Derived | -6307282 | -4411647 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 72220368 | 71214821 Derived | 1005547 | 3521915 Derived | -2516368 | -3320684 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 77269131 | 75364132 Derived | 1904999 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2087963 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 89897517 | 85703300 Derived | 4194217 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -5935432 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 95841703 | 92186440 Derived | 3655263 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -8796646 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 26105516 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 28475842 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 31997276 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 72220368 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 77269131 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 89897517 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 95841703 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 9.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 16.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -78.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -20.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -17% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -83.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -10.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -19.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2017-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -13.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -6.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -9.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -4209306 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -2854222 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -1723223 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -5641128 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -8532912 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -4411647 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -3320684 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -2087963 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -5935432 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -8796646 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 28.3% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 26.3% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 45.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 54.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 82.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 86.8% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 77.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.05× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.02× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.8× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.46× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.11× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.94× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.71× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | −USD 2.87 million Exact valueExact value: -2871654 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | −USD 6.31 million Exact valueExact value: -6307282 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.21 million Exact valueExact value: -4209306 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202,341 Exact valueExact value: 202341 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.41 million Calculation and evidence-4209306 − 202341 USD Exact free cash flow: -4411647 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | −USD 5.23 million Exact valueExact value: -5232325 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.41 million Exact valueExact value: -4405576 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 306,799 Exact valueExact value: 306799 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.71 million Calculation and evidence-4405576 − 306799 USD Exact free cash flow: -4712375 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | −USD 5.45 million Exact valueExact value: -5448757 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.99 million Exact valueExact value: -4986430 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93,869 Exact valueExact value: 93869 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.08 million Calculation and evidence-4986430 − 93869 USD Exact free cash flow: -5080299 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | −USD 8.91 million Exact valueExact value: -8906747 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.82 million Exact valueExact value: -5819673 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 234,693 Exact valueExact value: 234693 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.05 million Calculation and evidence-5819673 − 234693 USD Exact free cash flow: -6054366 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | −USD 3.8 million Exact valueExact value: -3799742 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.85 million Exact valueExact value: -8852000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 333,742 Exact valueExact value: 333742 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.19 million Calculation and evidence-8852000 − 333742 USD Exact free cash flow: -9185742 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | −USD 2.52 million Exact valueExact value: -2516368 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.85 million Exact valueExact value: -2854222 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 466,462 Exact valueExact value: 466462 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.32 million Calculation and evidence-2854222 − 466462 USD Exact free cash flow: -3320684 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 1.72 million Exact valueExact value: -1723223 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 364,740 Exact valueExact value: 364740 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.09 million Calculation and evidence-1723223 − 364740 USD Exact free cash flow: -2087963 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 5.64 million Exact valueExact value: -5641128 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 294,304 Exact valueExact value: 294304 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.94 million Calculation and evidence-5641128 − 294304 USD Exact free cash flow: -5935432 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 8.53 million Exact valueExact value: -8532912 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263,734 Exact valueExact value: 263734 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.8 million Calculation and evidence-8532912 − 263734 USD Exact free cash flow: -8796646 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
159 filings · 2,432 latest values · 2,432 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001311538, 1311538, ROX, edgar:1311538, rox
Also known as Castle Brands Inc