Revenue
4.52 million USD
2017 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4519000 USD Source
29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-03-11 to 2017-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
44813000 USD
172991000 USD
108305000 shares
31.59% · 26 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-05.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 22.85 million
–
Current period
USD 18.48 million
–
18482000 − 22853000 = -4371000 USD
22853000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18482000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 141.4 million
–
Current period
−USD 101.56 million
–
-101556000 − -141400000 = 39844000 USD
-141400000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-101556000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 85.12 million
–
Current period
−USD 64.5 million
–
-64500000 − -85115000 = 20615000 USD
-85115000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-64500000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.24 million
–
Current period
USD 1.92 million
–
1923000 − 1241000 = 682000 USD
1241000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1923000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 37970000 | 51649000 Derived | -13679000 | 2601000 Derived | -16280000 | -10814000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 38966000 | 89459000 Derived | -50493000 | 3408000 Derived | -53901000 | -50407000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 44108000 | 129211000 Derived | -85103000 | -1971000 Derived | -83132000 | -80125000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 39750000 | 135890000 Derived | -96140000 | 20249000 Derived | -116389000 | -85007000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 35962000 | 170681000 Derived | -134719000 | 27422000 Derived | -162141000 | -125308000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 22853000 | 125651000 Derived | -102798000 | 38602000 Derived | -141400000 | -86356000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 18482000 | 81525000 Derived | -63043000 | 38513000 Derived | -101556000 | -66423000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 37970000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 38966000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 44108000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 39750000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 35962000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 22853000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 18482000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 13.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -9.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -9.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -36.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -19.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -36% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -129.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -192.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -241.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -374.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -449.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -341.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -42.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -138.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -188.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -292.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -450.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -618.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -549.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -28.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -129.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -181.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -213.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -348.4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -377.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -359.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -8309000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -34905000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -67571000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -74790000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -118100000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -85115000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -64500000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -10814000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -50407000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -80125000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -85007000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -125308000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -86356000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -66423000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 15.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 15.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 46.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 72.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 125.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 141.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.86× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.63× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.58× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.97× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.7× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.18× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 16.28 million Exact valueExact value: -16280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.31 million Exact valueExact value: -8309000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.51 million Exact valueExact value: 2505000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.81 million Calculation and evidence-8309000 − 2505000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10814000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 53.9 million Exact valueExact value: -53901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.91 million Exact valueExact value: -34905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.5 million Exact valueExact value: 15502000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 50.41 million Calculation and evidence-34905000 − 15502000 USD Exact free cash flow: -50407000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 83.13 million Exact valueExact value: -83132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 67.57 million Exact valueExact value: -67571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.55 million Exact valueExact value: 12554000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 80.13 million Calculation and evidence-67571000 − 12554000 USD Exact free cash flow: -80125000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 116.39 million Exact valueExact value: -116389000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 74.79 million Exact valueExact value: -74790000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.22 million Exact valueExact value: 10217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 85.01 million Calculation and evidence-74790000 − 10217000 USD Exact free cash flow: -85007000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 162.14 million Exact valueExact value: -162141000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 118.1 million Exact valueExact value: -118100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.21 million Exact valueExact value: 7208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 125.31 million Calculation and evidence-118100000 − 7208000 USD Exact free cash flow: -125308000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 141.4 million Exact valueExact value: -141400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 85.12 million Exact valueExact value: -85115000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.24 million Exact valueExact value: 1241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 86.36 million Calculation and evidence-85115000 − 1241000 USD Exact free cash flow: -86356000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 101.56 million Exact valueExact value: -101556000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 64.5 million Exact valueExact value: -64500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.92 million Exact valueExact value: 1923000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 66.42 million Calculation and evidence-64500000 − 1923000 USD Exact free cash flow: -66423000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
29 filings · 2,398 latest values · 2,398 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001311230, 1311230, SZYM, TVIA, edgar:1311230
Also known as SOLAZYME INC, TerraVia Holdings, Inc.