Foundation Coal CORP

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-03-31 to 2009-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

406 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.87%

2009-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3532000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 405660000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

85.8 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85809000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
69.6 million USD Source
Exact value

69553000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.68 billion USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 411937000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 409367000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1690130000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1233608000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 405660000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Net income

3.11 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3970000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -31139000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 13434000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -28574000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3792000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

266 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 132435000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 55836000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 153904000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132435000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 235956000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 153904000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 85809000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.49 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.69 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1690130000 − 1489663000 = 200467000 USD

    1489663000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1690130000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -60.1%

    Prior period

    USD 33.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13434000 − 33689000 = -20255000 USD

    33689000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13434000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 241.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 235.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    235956000 − 241957000 = -6001000 USD

    241957000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    235956000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.69 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.62 billion 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 67.38 million 4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 53.95 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 13.43 million 0.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 235.96 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 85%
  • 2006 93%
  • 2007 95%
  • 2008 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311316929000 1121061000 Derived 195868000 104795000 Derived 91073000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311470321000 1371014000 Derived 99307000 65733000 Derived 33574000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311489663000 1413651000 Derived 76012000 42323000 Derived 33689000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311690130000 1622750000 Derived 67380000 53946000 Derived 13434000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.7B 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.4B912.7M456.3M0.02005200620072008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue1316929000
2006Revenue1470321000
2007Revenue1489663000
2008Revenue1690130000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.5% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5%10.9%7.3%3.6%0.0%2005200620072008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year11.6%
2007Year over year1.3%
2008Year over year13.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4% 2008
Net margin 0.8% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.1%12.0%8.0%4.0%0.0%2005200620072008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin14.9%
2006Operating margin6.8%
2007Operating margin5.1%
2008Operating margin4%
2005Net margin6.9%
2006Net margin2.3%
2007Net margin2.3%
2008Net margin0.8%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 236M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.261.3M196.0M130.7M65.3M0.02005200620072008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow177477000
2006Operating cash flow228009000
2007Operating cash flow241957000
2008Operating cash flow235956000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

88.7% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%2005200620072008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets83.1%
2006Liabilities / assets84.7%
2007Liabilities / assets82.4%
2008Liabilities / assets88.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.29×0.97×0.65×0.32×0.00×2005200620072008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 91.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91073000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 91073000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177477000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 177477000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 33.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33574000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 33574000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 228009000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 228009000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 33.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33689000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 33689000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 241.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 241957000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 241957000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 13.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13434000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 13434000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 235.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 235956000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 235956000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001310023, 1310023, edgar:1310023