U.S. Helicopter CORP

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-09 to 2008-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.37 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-118.92%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1630758 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1371285 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-14.4 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -15643488 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -11384852 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2538523 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3208038 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4353556 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

182 thousand USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 153816 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 153815 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 196171 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 153816 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 287937 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 196171 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47849 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 1.42 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1417215 − 0 = 1417215 USD

    0 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1417215 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 7.07 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.55 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9619760 − -2546291 = -7073469 USD

    -2546291 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9619760 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +841.8%

    Prior period

    USD 117,407

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1105771 − 117407 = 988364 USD

    117407 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1105771 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.37 million 873% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 10.96 million −773% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.34 million −94% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.62 million −679% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.11 million 78% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 873% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-549961 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 1957192 Derived -1957192 589099 Derived -2546291 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311417215 12372742 Derived -10955527 -1335767 Derived -9619760 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M1.1M765.3K382.6K0.0200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue1417215

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -773% 2006
Net margin -678.8% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%-162%-387%-611%-835%2004-12-3120052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin-773%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net margin-678.8%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

130.1% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.140%105%70%35%0%200420052006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets114.5%
2005Liabilities / assets44.1%
2006Liabilities / assets130.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.29× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.47×1.85×1.24×0.62×0.00×200420052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 549,961
Exact value

Exact value: -549961 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -549961 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 8,181
Exact value

Exact value: 8181 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 8181 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2546291 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2546291 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 117,407
Exact value

Exact value: 117407 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 117407 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 9.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9619760 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -9619760 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1105771 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1105771 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001309140, 1309140, edgar:1309140