Universal Capital Management, Inc.

EDGAR

99 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-05-13 to 2023-04-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-43.1 thousand USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2039660 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1996576 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.52 thousand USD Source
Exact value

5520 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
1.21 billion shares Source
Exact value

1213331545 shares

Reported share-count change

157.77% · 743 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 470708377 shares · 2022-01-31· Source
  • 1213331545 shares · 2023-01-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-5.35 million USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1669699 USD · 2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -1225628 USD · 2021-05-01 – 2022-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -3721594 USD · 2022-05-01 – 2022-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -1554594 USD · 2022-08-01 – 2022-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 372904 USD · 2022-11-01 – 2023-01-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.5 million USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -780693 USD · 2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -318920 USD · 2021-05-01 – 2022-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1951422 USD · 2022-05-01 – 2022-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1996576 USD · 2022-05-01 – 2022-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1951422 USD · 2022-05-01 – 2022-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2039660 USD · 2022-05-01 – 2023-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1996576 USD · 2022-05-01 – 2022-10-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-04-06.

Financial data available through: 2022-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-04-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-04-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-04-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-04-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-04-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.48 million

    Prior period

    −USD 185,381

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1669699 − -185381 = -1484318 USD

    -185381 USD · 2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1669699 USD · 2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 567,175

    Prior period

    −USD 213,518

    –

    Current period

    −USD 780,693

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -780693 − -213518 = -567175 USD

    -213518 USD · 2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -780693 USD · 2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Cost of revenue USD 0
  • Operating expenses USD 581,023
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 0
  • Operating income −USD 581,023
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 929,133
  • Net income −USD 1.51 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 456,382
  • Capital expenditure USD 11,000
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 467,382

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,378% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,806% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 18,969% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,816% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 29,822% of revenue.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-3053916 742787 Derived -688871 331782 Derived -1020653 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-3025000 951466 Derived -926466 -259230 Derived -667236 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-3020000 3793816 Derived -3773816 -63141 Derived -3710675 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-05-01 – 2016-04-3089772 5221131 Derived -5131359 1500908 Derived -6632267 -1228436 Derived
Source
2019 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-302100 626264 Derived -624164 122128 Derived -746292 -353608 Derived
Source
2020 2019-05-01 – 2020-04-300 581023 Derived -581023 929133 Derived -1510156 -467382 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.172.9K129.7K86.5K43.2K0.0201220152020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue160101
2013Revenue53916
2014Revenue25000
2015Revenue20000
2016Revenue89772
2019Revenue2100
2020Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.385%255%124%-6%-136%201220152020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-66.3%
2014Year over year-53.6%
2015Year over year-20%
2016Year over year348.9%
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-100%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -29,722.1% 2019
Net margin -35,537.7% 2019
Free cash flow margin -16,838.5% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,843%-7,463%-17,769%-28,075%-38,381%201220152020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin-1,252%
2013Operating margin-1,277.7%
2014Operating margin-3,705.9%
2015Operating margin-18,869.1%
2016Operating margin-5,716%
2019Operating margin-29,722.1%
2020Operating marginNot reported
2012Net margin-1,631.1%
2013Net margin-1,893%
2014Net margin-2,668.9%
2015Net margin-18,553.4%
2016Net margin-7,387.9%
2019Net margin-35,537.7%
2020Net marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin-1,368.4%
2019Free cash flow margin-16,838.5%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -456.4K 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98.0K-257.3K-612.6K-967.9K-1.3M201220152020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Operating cash flow-233934
2014Operating cash flow-165861
2015Operating cash flow-493490
2016Operating cash flow-1225181
2019Operating cash flow-353608
2020Operating cash flow-456382

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -467.4K 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98.3K-258.0K-614.2K-970.5K-1.3M201220152020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flow-1228436
2019Free cash flow-353608
2020Free cash flow-467382

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.01× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.36×0.27×0.18×0.09×0.00×201220152020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30
−USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1020653 USD

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: -1020653 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 233,934
Exact value

Exact value: -233934 USD

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: -233934 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30
−USD 667,236
Exact value

Exact value: -667236 USD

2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30: -667236 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 165,861
Exact value

Exact value: -165861 USD

2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30: -165861 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30
−USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3710675 USD

2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30: -3710675 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 493,490
Exact value

Exact value: -493490 USD

2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30: -493490 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30
−USD 6.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6632267 USD

2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30: -6632267 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1225181 USD

2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30: -1225181 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,255
Exact value

Exact value: 3255 USD

2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30: 3255 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-1225181 − 3255 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1228436 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30
−USD 5.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5075507 USD

2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30: -5075507 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 332,050
Exact value

Exact value: -332050 USD

2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30: -332050 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30
−USD 353,614
Exact value

Exact value: -353614 USD

2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30: -353614 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 276
Exact value

Exact value: 276 USD

2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30: 276 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30
−USD 746,292
Exact value

Exact value: -746292 USD

2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30: -746292 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 353,608
Exact value

Exact value: -353608 USD

2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30: -353608 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: -0 USD

2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30: -0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 353,608
Calculation and evidence

-353608 − -0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -353608 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30
−USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1510156 USD

2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30: -1510156 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 456,382
Exact value

Exact value: -456382 USD

2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30: -456382 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,000
Exact value

Exact value: 11000 USD

2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30: 11000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 467,382
Calculation and evidence

-456382 − 11000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -467382 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30
−USD 185,381
Exact value

Exact value: -185381 USD

2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30: -185381 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 213,518
Exact value

Exact value: -213518 USD

2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30: -213518 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30
−USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1669699 USD

2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30: -1669699 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 780,693
Exact value

Exact value: -780693 USD

2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30: -780693 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

99 filings · 2,286 latest values · 2,286 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001308569, 1308569, MFLB, edgar:1308569

Also known as MAJOR LEAGUE FOOTBALL INC, MAJOR LEAGUE FOOTBALL INC,, Major League Football, Inc, Major League Football, Inc., Universal Capital Management, Inc.