Revenue
8.5 billion USD
2019 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 8499000000 USD Source
126 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-02-04 to 2019-02-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
8.5 billion USD
2019 Q2 · USD
-23 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
-142 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
21281000000 USD
19208000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-02-06.
Financial data available through: 2018-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 28.5 billion
–
Current period
USD 30.4 billion
–
30400000000 − 28500000000 = 1900000000 USD
28500000000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source30400000000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.8 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.23 billion
–
4227000000 − 3795000000 = 432000000 USD
3795000000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source4227000000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 377 million
–
Current period
USD 551 million
–
551000000 − 377000000 = 174000000 USD
377000000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source551000000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | 32778000000 | 28819000000 Derived | 3959000000 | 1420000000 Derived | 2539000000 | 2940000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | 24232000000 | 19382000000 Derived | 4850000000 | 2111000000 Derived | 2739000000 | 2416000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | 25051000000 | 19672000000 Derived | 5379000000 | 4200000000 Derived | 1179000000 | 2270000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | 27675000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 7097000000 | 2380000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | 31867000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2286000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | 28987000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3193000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | 27326000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2879000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | 28500000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3418000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | 30400000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3676000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 32778000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 24232000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 25051000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 27675000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 31867000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 28987000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 27326000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 28500000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 30400000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -26.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 15.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -5.7% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 20% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 21.5% |
|
| 2013-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 25.6% |
|
| 2014-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 10% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 11% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 12% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 3854000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 3038000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 2834000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 3002000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 2964000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 3617000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 3142000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 3795000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 4227000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 2940000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 2416000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 2270000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 2380000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 2286000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 3193000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 2879000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 3418000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 3676000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 59.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.28× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.46× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.23× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.35× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | USD 2.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 2539000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.85 billion Exact valueExact value: 3854000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 914 million Exact valueExact value: 914000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.94 billion Calculation and evidence3854000000 − 914000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2940000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | USD 2.74 billion Exact valueExact value: 2739000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 3038000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 622 million Exact valueExact value: 622000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.42 billion Calculation and evidence3038000000 − 622000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2416000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1179000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.83 billion Exact valueExact value: 2834000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 564 million Exact valueExact value: 564000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.27 billion Calculation and evidence2834000000 − 564000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2270000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | USD 7.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 7097000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3 billion Exact valueExact value: 3002000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 622 million Exact valueExact value: 622000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.38 billion Calculation and evidence3002000000 − 622000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2380000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.96 billion Exact valueExact value: 2964000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 678 million Exact valueExact value: 678000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.29 billion Calculation and evidence2964000000 − 678000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2286000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.62 billion Exact valueExact value: 3617000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 424 million Exact valueExact value: 424000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.19 billion Calculation and evidence3617000000 − 424000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3193000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 3142000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263 million Exact valueExact value: 263000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.88 billion Calculation and evidence3142000000 − 263000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2879000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.8 billion Exact valueExact value: 3795000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 377 million Exact valueExact value: 377000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.42 billion Calculation and evidence3795000000 − 377000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3418000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 4227000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 551 million Exact valueExact value: 551000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.68 billion Calculation and evidence4227000000 − 551000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3676000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
126 filings · 4,827 latest values · 4,827 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001308161, 1308161, edgar:1308161
Also known as NEWS CORP, TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY FOX, INC.