ASHLAND INC.

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-08-08 to 2016-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.29 billion USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1290000000 USD Source

Operating margin

13.57%

2016 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 175000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1290000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

185 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 435000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 250000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

107 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 435000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 250000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 181000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 103000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.22 billion USD Source
Exact value

1215000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.4 billion USD Source
Exact value

3396000000 USD

Shares outstanding
67 million shares Source
Exact value

67000000 shares

Reported share-count change

-4.29% · -3 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 70000000 shares · 2014-09-30· Source
  • 67000000 shares · 2015-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.98 billion USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5387000000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4107000000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1163000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1247000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1290000000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2015-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.1 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.39 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5387000000 − 6100000000 = -713000000 USD

    6100000000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5387000000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +32.6%

    Prior period

    USD 233 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 309 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    309000000 − 233000000 = 76000000 USD

    233000000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    309000000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -84.7%

    Prior period

    USD 580 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    89000000 − 580000000 = -491000000 USD

    580000000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    89000000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +6.9%

    Prior period

    USD 248 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 265 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    265000000 − 248000000 = 17000000 USD

    248000000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    265000000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

  • Revenue USD 5.39 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.81 billion 71% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.14 billion 21% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 458 million 8.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 149 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 309 million 5.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 89 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 265 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 176 million −3.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 96%
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 96%
  • 2013 11%83%
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2015 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-307233000000 7063000000 Derived 170000000 -237000000 Derived 407000000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-307785000000 7569000000 Derived 216000000 -14000000 Derived 230000000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-308381000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-305220000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-305741000000 5492000000 Derived 249000000 108000000 Derived 141000000 359000000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-306502000000 6372000000 Derived 130000000 -284000000 Derived 414000000 42000000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-306472000000 6191000000 Derived 281000000 255000000 Derived 26000000 -53000000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-306091000000 5052000000 Derived 1039000000 356000000 Derived 683000000 389000000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-306100000000 6054000000 Derived 46000000 -187000000 Derived 233000000 332000000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-305387000000 4929000000 Derived 458000000 149000000 Derived 309000000 -176000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.4B 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1B6.8B4.5B2.3B0.0200620112015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue7233000000
2007Revenue7785000000
2008Revenue8381000000
2009Revenue5220000000
2010Revenue5741000000
2011Revenue6502000000
2012Revenue6472000000
2013Revenue6091000000
2014Revenue6100000000
2015Revenue5387000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11.7% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%3%-12%-27%-42%200620112015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over year-0.8%
2007Year over year7.6%
2008Year over year7.7%
2009Year over year-37.7%
2010Year over year10%
2011Year over year13.3%
2012Year over year-0.5%
2013Year over year-5.9%
2014Year over year0.1%
2015Year over year-11.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.5% 2015
Net margin 5.7% 2015
Free cash flow margin -3.3% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.7%12.8%6.9%1.0%-4.9%200620112015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin2.4%
2007Operating margin2.8%
2008-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2009-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin4.3%
2011Operating margin2%
2012Operating margin4.3%
2013Operating margin17.1%
2014Operating margin0.8%
2015Operating margin8.5%
2006Net margin5.6%
2007Net margin3%
2008-09-30Net marginNot reported
2009-09-30Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin2.5%
2011Net margin6.4%
2012Net margin0.4%
2013Net margin11.2%
2014Net margin3.8%
2015Net margin5.7%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin6.3%
2011Free cash flow margin0.6%
2012Free cash flow margin-0.8%
2013Free cash flow margin6.4%
2014Free cash flow margin5.4%
2015Free cash flow margin-3.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 89M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.705.2M528.9M352.6M176.3M0.0200620112015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow551000000
2011Operating cash flow243000000
2012Operating cash flow189000000
2013Operating cash flow653000000
2014Operating cash flow580000000
2015Operating cash flow89000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -176M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.434.2M270.4M106.5M-57.4M-221.2M200620112015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow359000000
2011Free cash flow42000000
2012Free cash flow-53000000
2013Free cash flow389000000
2014Free cash flow332000000
2015Free cash flow-176000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.14× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.07×2.30×1.54×0.77×0.00×200620112015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.84×
2008-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2009-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2004000000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 2004000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 180 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180000000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 180000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
USD 407 million
Exact value

Exact value: 407000000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 407000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 175 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175000000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 175000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
USD 230 million
Exact value

Exact value: 230000000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 230000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 154 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154000000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 154000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
USD 141 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141000000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 141000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 551 million
Exact value

Exact value: 551000000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 551000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192 million
Exact value

Exact value: 192000000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 192000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359 million
Calculation and evidence

551000000 − 192000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 359000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
USD 414 million
Exact value

Exact value: 414000000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 414000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 243 million
Exact value

Exact value: 243000000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 243000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201000000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 201000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42 million
Calculation and evidence

243000000 − 201000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
USD 26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26000000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 26000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189 million
Exact value

Exact value: 189000000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 189000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 242 million
Exact value

Exact value: 242000000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 242000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53 million
Calculation and evidence

189000000 − 242000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -53000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
USD 683 million
Exact value

Exact value: 683000000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 683000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 653 million
Exact value

Exact value: 653000000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 653000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264 million
Exact value

Exact value: 264000000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 264000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 389 million
Calculation and evidence

653000000 − 264000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 389000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
USD 233 million
Exact value

Exact value: 233000000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 233000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 580 million
Exact value

Exact value: 580000000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 580000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 248 million
Exact value

Exact value: 248000000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 248000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 332 million
Calculation and evidence

580000000 − 248000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 332000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
USD 309 million
Exact value

Exact value: 309000000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 309000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89000000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 89000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 265 million
Exact value

Exact value: 265000000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 265000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 176 million
Calculation and evidence

89000000 − 265000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -176000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 3,189 latest values · 3,189 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001305014, 1305014, edgar:1305014

Also known as ASHLAND INC., ASHLAND LLC, New EXM Inc.