Cannagistics Inc.

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-10-28 to 2023-01-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

295 thousand USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-31.34%

2020 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -92552 USD Source
  • Revenue: 295312 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-109 thousand USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -109020 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
562 USD Source
Exact value

562 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
266 million shares Source
Exact value

266424608 shares

Reported share-count change

45.45% · 83.3 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 183166659 shares · 2021-04-30· Source
  • 266424608 shares · 2022-04-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.93 million USD

2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 469832 USD · 2018-11-01 – 2019-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 625385 USD · 2019-02-01 – 2019-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2329899 USD · 2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1791693 USD · 2018-08-01 – 2019-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 295312 USD · 2019-08-01 – 2019-10-31 Source

Net income

-17.5 million USD

2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -17350353 USD · 2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -1668315 USD · 2020-08-01 – 2021-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -884359 USD · 2021-08-01 – 2021-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -577068 USD · 2021-11-01 – 2022-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -319510 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-531 thousand USD

2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -548038 USD · 2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -195227 USD · 2020-08-01 – 2021-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -342508 USD · 2021-08-01 – 2021-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -319848 USD · 2021-08-01 – 2022-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -342508 USD · 2021-08-01 – 2021-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -177949 USD · 2021-08-01 – 2022-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -319848 USD · 2021-08-01 – 2022-01-31 Source

Capital expenditure

40.3 thousand USD

2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 20492 USD · 2017-08-01 – 2018-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5000 USD · 2017-08-01 – 2018-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1286 USD · 2018-08-01 – 2018-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5326 USD · 2018-08-01 – 2019-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1286 USD · 2018-08-01 – 2018-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24831 USD · 2018-08-01 – 2019-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5326 USD · 2018-08-01 – 2019-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-01-06.

Financial data available through: 2021-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-07-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-07-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-07-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-07-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-07-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-07-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-07-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-07-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 14.67 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.68 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17350353 − -2682500 = -14667853 USD

    -2682500 USD · 2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17350353 USD · 2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 65,645

    Prior period

    −USD 613,683

    –

    Current period

    −USD 548,038

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -548038 − -613683 = 65645 USD

    -613683 USD · 2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -548038 USD · 2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31

  • Revenue USD 2.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.15 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 6.41 million 275% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 179,501 7.7% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.41 million −275% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.03 million 87% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 8.44 million −362% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 953,286 −41% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 17,972 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 971,258 −42% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 690,634% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 150% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 375% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-317500 51797544 Derived -51790044 13136600 Derived -64926644 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31826366 1241590 Derived -415224 12792987 Derived -13208211 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-08-01 – 2018-07-312220755 2906755 Derived -686000 1125501 Derived -1811501 -180804 Derived
Source
2019 2018-08-01 – 2019-07-312329899 8740593 Derived -6410694 2034052 Derived -8444746 -971258 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.3M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M1.9M1.3M629.1K0.02016201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue7500
2017Revenue826366
2018Revenue2220755
2019Revenue2329899

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.9% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11,792%8,844%5,896%2,948%0%2016201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year10,918.2%
2018Year over year168.7%
2019Year over year4.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -275.1% 2019
Net margin -362.5% 2019
Free cash flow margin -41.7% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69,255%-181,795%-432,844%-683,894%-934,944%2016201720182019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-690,533.9%
2017Operating margin-50.2%
2018Operating margin-30.9%
2019Operating margin-275.1%
2016Net margin-865,688.6%
2017Net margin-1,598.3%
2018Net margin-81.6%
2019Net margin-362.5%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow margin-8.1%
2019Free cash flow margin-41.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -953.3K 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.628.0K203.4K-221.2K-645.8K-1.1M2016201720182019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-169240
2017Operating cash flow510852
2018Operating cash flow-160312
2019Operating cash flow-953286

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -971.3K 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.7K-204.0K-485.6K-767.3K-1.0M2016201720182019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flow-180804
2019Free cash flow-971258

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

526% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.638%478%319%159%0%2016201720182019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets25%
2017Liabilities / assets590.6%
2018Liabilities / assets146.5%
2019Liabilities / assets526%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.04× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.75×0.56×0.38×0.19×0.00×2016-07-31201720182019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31
−USD 5,779
Exact value

Exact value: -5779 USD

2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31: -5779 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6,000
Exact value

Exact value: -6000 USD

2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31: -6000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31
−USD 89,355
Exact value

Exact value: -89355 USD

2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31: -89355 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,450
Exact value

Exact value: -16450 USD

2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31: -16450 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31
−USD 661,197
Exact value

Exact value: -661197 USD

2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31: -661197 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42,910
Exact value

Exact value: -42910 USD

2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31: -42910 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
−USD 64.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -64926644 USD

2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31: -64926644 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 169,240
Exact value

Exact value: -169240 USD

2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31: -169240 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31
−USD 13.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13208211 USD

2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31: -13208211 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 510,852
Exact value

Exact value: 510852 USD

2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31: 510852 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-08-01 – 2018-07-31
−USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1811501 USD

2017-08-01 – 2018-07-31: -1811501 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 160,312
Exact value

Exact value: -160312 USD

2017-08-01 – 2018-07-31: -160312 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,492
Exact value

Exact value: 20492 USD

2017-08-01 – 2018-07-31: 20492 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 180,804
Calculation and evidence

-160312 − 20492 USD

Exact free cash flow: -180804 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31
−USD 8.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8444746 USD

2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31: -8444746 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 953,286
Exact value

Exact value: -953286 USD

2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31: -953286 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,972
Exact value

Exact value: 17972 USD

2018-08-01 – 2019-07-31: 17972 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 971,258
Calculation and evidence

-953286 − 17972 USD

Exact free cash flow: -971258 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31
−USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2682500 USD

2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31: -2682500 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 613,683
Exact value

Exact value: -613683 USD

2019-08-01 – 2020-07-31: -613683 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31
−USD 17.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17350353 USD

2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31: -17350353 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 548,038
Exact value

Exact value: -548038 USD

2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31: -548038 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 1,376 latest values · 1,376 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001304741, 1304741, edgar:1304741

Also known as AAA Energy Inc., AAA Minerals Inc., Cannagistics Inc., Cannagistics, Inc., FIGO Ventures, Inc., Precious Investments, Inc.