Bois d Arc Energy, Inc.

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-06-20 to 2008-08-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
25.4 million USD Source
Exact value

25374000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 106.7 million

    Prior period

    −USD 51.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 55.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    55024000 − -51672000 = 106696000 USD

    -51672000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    55024000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +35.5%

    Prior period

    USD 131.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 178.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    178409000 − 131650000 = 46759000 USD

    131650000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    178409000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 51.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51929000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 51929000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114001000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 114001000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98974000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 98974000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.03 million
Calculation and evidence

114001000 − 98974000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15027000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 15.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15248000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 15248000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49449000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 49449000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83273000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 83273000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.82 million
Calculation and evidence

49449000 − 83273000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33824000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 51.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51672000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -51672000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131650000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 131650000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 189771000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 189771000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58.12 million
Calculation and evidence

131650000 − 189771000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -58121000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 55.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55024000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 55024000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178409000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 178409000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001304069, 1304069, edgar:1304069

Also known as Bois d Arc Energy LLC