Revenue
322 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 322104000 USD Source
31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-04-02 to 2019-08-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
322 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
-12.37%
2019 Q2 · %
-2.5 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
-15.9 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
553538000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.23 billion USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
-143 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
117 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
34.8 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
82.3 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-08-01.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 877.06 million
–
Current period
USD 1.16 billion
–
1155352000 − 877059000 = 278293000 USD
877059000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1155352000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 185.56 million
–
Current period
−USD 77.04 million
–
-77042000 − -185560000 = 108518000 USD
-185560000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-77042000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 226.87 million
–
Current period
USD 154.7 million
–
154696000 − 226867000 = -72171000 USD
226867000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source154696000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 61.82 million
–
Current period
USD 20.45 million
–
20446000 − 61823000 = -41377000 USD
61823000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source20446000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 62360000 | 58442000 Derived | 3918000 | 539000 Derived | 3379000 | 7953000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 127733000 | 123475000 Derived | 4258000 | 2831000 Derived | 1427000 | 7203000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 232440000 | 228771000 Derived | 3669000 | -3407000 Derived | 7076000 | 20118000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 412616000 | 406292000 Derived | 6324000 | 451000 Derived | 5873000 | 52703000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 653587000 | 705617000 Derived | -52030000 | 31670000 Derived | -83700000 | 97273000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 826943000 | 966504000 Derived | -139561000 | 4888000 Derived | -144449000 | 116530000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 877059000 | 1068024000 Derived | -190965000 | -5405000 Derived | -185560000 | 165044000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1155352000 | 1245101000 Derived | -89749000 | -12707000 Derived | -77042000 | 134250000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 62360000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 127733000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 232440000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 412616000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 653587000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 826943000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 877059000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1155352000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 104.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 82% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 77.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 58.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 26.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 31.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -16.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -21.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -7.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -12.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -17.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -21.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 18.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 11.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 12883000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 14239000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 37725000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 89451000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 142403000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 177262000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 226867000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 154696000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 7953000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 7203000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 20118000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 52703000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 97273000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 116530000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 165044000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 134250000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 65.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 31.1% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 22.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 28.8% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 38.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 46.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 38% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.19× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.49× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.47× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.69× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.94× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.58× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 3.38 million Exact valueExact value: 3379000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.88 million Exact valueExact value: 12883000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.93 million Exact valueExact value: 4930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.95 million Calculation and evidence12883000 − 4930000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7953000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 1.43 million Exact valueExact value: 1427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.24 million Exact valueExact value: 14239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.04 million Exact valueExact value: 7036000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.2 million Calculation and evidence14239000 − 7036000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7203000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 7.08 million Exact valueExact value: 7076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.73 million Exact valueExact value: 37725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.61 million Exact valueExact value: 17607000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.12 million Calculation and evidence37725000 − 17607000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20118000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 5.87 million Exact valueExact value: 5873000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.45 million Exact valueExact value: 89451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.75 million Exact valueExact value: 36748000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.7 million Calculation and evidence89451000 − 36748000 USD Exact free cash flow: 52703000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 83.7 million Exact valueExact value: -83700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.4 million Exact valueExact value: 142403000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.13 million Exact valueExact value: 45130000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.27 million Calculation and evidence142403000 − 45130000 USD Exact free cash flow: 97273000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 144.45 million Exact valueExact value: -144449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 177.26 million Exact valueExact value: 177262000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.73 million Exact valueExact value: 60732000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.53 million Calculation and evidence177262000 − 60732000 USD Exact free cash flow: 116530000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 185.56 million Exact valueExact value: -185560000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226.87 million Exact valueExact value: 226867000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.82 million Exact valueExact value: 61823000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.04 million Calculation and evidence226867000 − 61823000 USD Exact free cash flow: 165044000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 77.04 million Exact valueExact value: -77042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 154.7 million Exact valueExact value: 154696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.45 million Exact valueExact value: 20446000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.25 million Calculation and evidence154696000 − 20446000 USD Exact free cash flow: 134250000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
31 filings · 2,118 latest values · 2,118 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001303652, 1303652, DATA, edgar:1303652
Also known as TABLEAU SOFTWARE INC, TABLEAU SOFTWARE, INC., Tableau Software Inc