Tableau Software Inc

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-04-02 to 2019-08-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

322 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-12.37%

2019 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -39835000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 322104000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.5 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21653000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24149000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-15.9 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21653000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24149000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 25463000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12042000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
554 million USD Source
Exact value

553538000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.23 billion USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 290580000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 336276000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 282460000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 322104000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Net income

-143 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -21337000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2833000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -88882000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -35518000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

117 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 107929000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 59256000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 154696000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 107929000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24149000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21653000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24149000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

34.8 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 13983000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11076000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20446000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13983000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12042000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25463000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12042000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

82.3 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 107929000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 59256000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 154696000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 107929000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24149000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21653000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24149000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13983000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11076000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20446000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13983000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12042000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25463000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12042000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-08-01.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +31.7%

    Prior period

    USD 877.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.16 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1155352000 − 877059000 = 278293000 USD

    877059000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1155352000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 108.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 185.56 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 77.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -77042000 − -185560000 = 108518000 USD

    -185560000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -77042000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -31.8%

    Prior period

    USD 226.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 154.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    154696000 − 226867000 = -72171000 USD

    226867000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    154696000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -66.9%

    Prior period

    USD 61.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20446000 − 61823000 = -41377000 USD

    61823000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20446000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.16 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 142.62 million 12% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.1 billion 95% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 89.75 million −7.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 12.71 million −1.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 77.04 million −6.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 154.7 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 20.45 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 134.25 million 12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 94%
  • 2012 97%
  • 2013 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2014 98%
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3162360000 58442000 Derived 3918000 539000 Derived 3379000 7953000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31127733000 123475000 Derived 4258000 2831000 Derived 1427000 7203000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31232440000 228771000 Derived 3669000 -3407000 Derived 7076000 20118000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31412616000 406292000 Derived 6324000 451000 Derived 5873000 52703000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31653587000 705617000 Derived -52030000 31670000 Derived -83700000 97273000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31826943000 966504000 Derived -139561000 4888000 Derived -144449000 116530000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31877059000 1068024000 Derived -190965000 -5405000 Derived -185560000 165044000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311155352000 1245101000 Derived -89749000 -12707000 Derived -77042000 134250000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B935.8M623.9M311.9M0.0201120152018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue62360000
2012Revenue127733000
2013Revenue232440000
2014Revenue412616000
2015Revenue653587000
2016Revenue826943000
2017Revenue877059000
2018Revenue1155352000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

31.7% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113%85%57%28%0%201120152018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year104.8%
2013Year over year82%
2014Year over year77.5%
2015Year over year58.4%
2016Year over year26.5%
2017Year over year6.1%
2018Year over year31.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.8% 2018
Net margin -6.7% 2018
Free cash flow margin 11.6% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%10%-1%-13%-25%201120152018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin6.3%
2012Operating margin3.3%
2013Operating margin1.6%
2014Operating margin1.5%
2015Operating margin-8%
2016Operating margin-16.9%
2017Operating margin-21.8%
2018Operating margin-7.8%
2011Net margin5.4%
2012Net margin1.1%
2013Net margin3%
2014Net margin1.4%
2015Net margin-12.8%
2016Net margin-17.5%
2017Net margin-21.2%
2018Net margin-6.7%
2011Free cash flow margin12.8%
2012Free cash flow margin5.6%
2013Free cash flow margin8.7%
2014Free cash flow margin12.8%
2015Free cash flow margin14.9%
2016Free cash flow margin14.1%
2017Free cash flow margin18.8%
2018Free cash flow margin11.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 154.7M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.245.0M183.8M122.5M61.3M0.0201120152018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow12883000
2012Operating cash flow14239000
2013Operating cash flow37725000
2014Operating cash flow89451000
2015Operating cash flow142403000
2016Operating cash flow177262000
2017Operating cash flow226867000
2018Operating cash flow154696000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 134.3M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.178.2M133.7M89.1M44.6M0.0201120152018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow7953000
2012Free cash flow7203000
2013Free cash flow20118000
2014Free cash flow52703000
2015Free cash flow97273000
2016Free cash flow116530000
2017Free cash flow165044000
2018Free cash flow134250000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%53%35%18%0%2011-12-3120152018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Liabilities / assets65.5%
2013Liabilities / assets31.1%
2014Liabilities / assets22.4%
2015Liabilities / assets28.8%
2016Liabilities / assets38.5%
2017Liabilities / assets46.1%
2018Liabilities / assets38%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.58× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.85×3.64×2.43×1.21×0.00×2011-12-3120152018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.19×
2014Current assets / current liabilities4.49×
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.47×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.69×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 3.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3379000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 3379000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12883000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 12883000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4930000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4930000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.95 million
Calculation and evidence

12883000 − 4930000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7953000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1427000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1427000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14239000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 14239000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7036000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 7036000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.2 million
Calculation and evidence

14239000 − 7036000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7203000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 7.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7076000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 7076000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37725000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 37725000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17607000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 17607000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.12 million
Calculation and evidence

37725000 − 17607000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20118000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 5.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5873000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 5873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89451000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 89451000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36748000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 36748000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.7 million
Calculation and evidence

89451000 − 36748000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 52703000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 83.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -83700000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -83700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142403000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 142403000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45130000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 45130000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.27 million
Calculation and evidence

142403000 − 45130000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 97273000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 144.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -144449000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -144449000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177262000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 177262000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60732000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 60732000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.53 million
Calculation and evidence

177262000 − 60732000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 116530000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 185.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -185560000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -185560000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 226867000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 226867000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61823000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 61823000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.04 million
Calculation and evidence

226867000 − 61823000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 165044000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 77.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77042000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -77042000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154696000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 154696000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20446000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 20446000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.25 million
Calculation and evidence

154696000 − 20446000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 134250000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 2,118 latest values · 2,118 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001303652, 1303652, DATA, edgar:1303652

Also known as TABLEAU SOFTWARE INC, TABLEAU SOFTWARE, INC., Tableau Software Inc