Tarpon Industries, Inc.

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-04-15 to 2008-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.73 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.8%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -505943 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8726816 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.31 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2773989 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 460508 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
97.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

97750 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +23.8%

    Prior period

    USD 60.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 75.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75331000 − 60851000 = 14480000 USD

    60851000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75331000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.31 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9992879 − -7309490 = -2683389 USD

    -7309490 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9992879 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.62 million

    Prior period

    −USD 165,215

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4780408 − -165215 = -4615193 USD

    -165215 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4780408 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 75.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 9.99 million −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.78 million −6.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 766480 Derived -766480 -480 Derived -766000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 650386 Derived -650386 -386 Derived -650000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3137622000 37809145 Derived -187145 1807369 Derived -1994514 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3160851000 68117911 Derived -7266911 42579 Derived -7309490 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3175331000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9992879 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 75.3M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81.4M61.0M40.7M20.3M0.020022003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue37622000
2005Revenue60851000
2006Revenue75331000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

23.8% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%33%17%0%20022003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year61.7%
2006Year over year23.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -11.9% 2005
Net margin -13.3% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1%-2.8%-6.6%-10.5%-14.3%20022003200420052006-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-0.5%
2005Operating margin-11.9%
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-5.3%
2005Net margin-12%
2006Net margin-13.3%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.8M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.382.4K-1.0M-2.4M-3.8M-5.2M20022003200420052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-633746
2003Operating cash flow-464821
2004Operating cash flow-3299570
2005Operating cash flow-165215
2006Operating cash flow-4780408

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

116% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125%94%63%31%0%2002-12-312003-12-31200420052006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets104.8%
2005Liabilities / assets86.7%
2006Liabilities / assets116%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.8× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.12×0.84×0.56×0.28×0.00×2002-12-312003200420052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 766,000
Exact value

Exact value: -766000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -766000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 633,746
Exact value

Exact value: -633746 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -633746 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 650,000
Exact value

Exact value: -650000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -650000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 464,821
Exact value

Exact value: -464821 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -464821 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1994514 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1994514 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3299570 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3299570 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 7.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7309490 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -7309490 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 165,215
Exact value

Exact value: -165215 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -165215 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 9.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9992879 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -9992879 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4780408 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4780408 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001303565, 1303565, edgar:1303565