HORIZON LINES, INC.

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-02 to 2015-05-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

322 million USD

2011-09-25 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
13.7 million USD Source
Exact value

13656000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
538 million USD Source
Exact value

537729000 USD

Shares outstanding
40.8 million shares Source
Exact value

40753000 shares

Reported share-count change

4.80% · 1.87 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 38885000 shares · 2014-03-23· Source
  • 40753000 shares · 2015-03-22· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-92.2 million USD

2014-03-24 – 2015-03-22

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1612000 USD · 2014-03-24 – 2014-06-22 Source
  • Net income: 9517000 USD · 2014-06-23 – 2014-09-21 Source
  • Net income: -76260000 USD · 2014-09-22 – 2014-12-21 Source
  • Net income: -23822000 USD · 2014-12-22 – 2015-03-22 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-26.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-21.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-26
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-21
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-21
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-21
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-21
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-21
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-21
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-21
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-21
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-20
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-21
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-21

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 62.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 31.93 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 94.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -94593000 − -31933000 = -62660000 USD

    -31933000 USD · 2012-12-24 – 2013-12-22

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -94593000 USD · 2013-12-23 – 2014-12-21

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -4.8%

    Prior period

    USD 31.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30307000 − 31843000 = -1536000 USD

    31843000 USD · 2012-12-24 – 2013-12-22

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30307000 USD · 2013-12-23 – 2014-12-21

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -84.4%

    Prior period

    USD 113.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17809000 − 113846000 = -96037000 USD

    113846000 USD · 2012-12-24 – 2013-12-22

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17809000 USD · 2013-12-23 – 2014-12-21

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-12-27 – 2010-12-26

  • Revenue USD 1.16 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.17 billion 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.85 million −0.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 52.12 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 57.97 million −5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −0.2% of revenue.
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −2.8% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-12-22 – 2008-12-211270978000 1224916000 Derived 46062000 48655000 Derived -2593000 50219000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-12-21 – 2009-12-201124215000 1101927000 Derived 22288000 53560000 Derived -31272000 44448000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-12-27 – 2010-12-261162505000 1168355000 Derived -5850000 52119000 Derived -57969000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.0B686.3M343.2M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue1096156000
2006Revenue1156892000
2007Revenue1206515000
2008Revenue1270978000
2009Revenue1124215000
2010Revenue1162505000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.4% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9%2.0%-3.0%-8.0%-12.9%200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year5.5%
2007Year over year4.3%
2008Year over year5.3%
2009Year over year-11.5%
2010Year over year3.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.6% 2008
Net margin -0.2% 2008
Free cash flow margin 4% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1%6.2%3.3%0.4%-2.5%200520082010-12-26
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin4.3%
2006Operating margin8.3%
2007Operating margin7.9%
2008Operating margin3.6%
2009-12-20Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-26Operating marginNot reported
2005Net margin-1.7%
2006Net margin6.3%
2007Net margin2.2%
2008Net margin-0.2%
2009-12-20Net marginNot reported
2010-12-26Net marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin4%
2009Free cash flow margin4%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 57.5M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96.5M72.4M48.3M24.1M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow89368000
2009Operating cash flow57498000
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 44.4M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54.2M40.7M27.1M13.6M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flow50219000
2009Free cash flow44448000
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

94.9% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%77%51%26%0%200520082010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets83.6%
2006-12-23Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Liabilities / assets83.3%
2008Liabilities / assets84.3%
2009Liabilities / assets87.6%
2010Liabilities / assets94.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.28× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.59×1.19×0.79×0.40×0.00×200520082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2006-12-23Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-12-22 – 2008-12-21
−USD 2.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2593000 USD

2007-12-22 – 2008-12-21: -2593000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89368000 USD

2007-12-22 – 2008-12-21: 89368000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39149000 USD

2007-12-22 – 2008-12-21: 39149000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.22 million
Calculation and evidence

89368000 − 39149000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50219000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-12-21 – 2009-12-20
−USD 31.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31272000 USD

2008-12-21 – 2009-12-20: -31272000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57498000 USD

2008-12-21 – 2009-12-20: 57498000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13050000 USD

2008-12-21 – 2009-12-20: 13050000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.45 million
Calculation and evidence

57498000 − 13050000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 44448000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-12-22 – 2009-12-20
−USD 31.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31272000 USD

2008-12-22 – 2009-12-20: -31272000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62991000 USD

2008-12-22 – 2009-12-20: 62991000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9750000 USD

2008-12-22 – 2009-12-20: 9750000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.24 million
Calculation and evidence

62991000 − 9750000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53241000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-12-21 – 2010-12-26
−USD 57.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57969000 USD

2009-12-21 – 2010-12-26: -57969000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53441000 USD

2009-12-21 – 2010-12-26: 53441000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15991000 USD

2009-12-21 – 2010-12-26: 15991000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.45 million
Calculation and evidence

53441000 − 15991000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37450000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-12-27 – 2010-12-26
−USD 57.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57969000 USD

2009-12-27 – 2010-12-26: -57969000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26
−USD 57.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57969000 USD

2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26: -57969000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53441000 USD

2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26: 53441000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15991000 USD

2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26: 15991000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.45 million
Calculation and evidence

53441000 − 15991000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37450000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25
−USD 229.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -229417000 USD

2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25: -229417000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11452000 USD

2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25: -11452000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15111000 USD

2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25: 15111000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-11452000 − 15111000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26563000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-12-26 – 2012-12-23
−USD 94.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -94698000 USD

2011-12-26 – 2012-12-23: -94698000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8323000 USD

2011-12-26 – 2012-12-23: 8323000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14823000 USD

2011-12-26 – 2012-12-23: 14823000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.5 million
Calculation and evidence

8323000 − 14823000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-12-24 – 2013-12-22
−USD 31.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31933000 USD

2012-12-24 – 2013-12-22: -31933000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31843000 USD

2012-12-24 – 2013-12-22: 31843000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113846000 USD

2012-12-24 – 2013-12-22: 113846000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82 million
Calculation and evidence

31843000 − 113846000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -82003000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-12-23 – 2014-12-21
−USD 94.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -94593000 USD

2013-12-23 – 2014-12-21: -94593000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30307000 USD

2013-12-23 – 2014-12-21: 30307000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17809000 USD

2013-12-23 – 2014-12-21: 17809000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.5 million
Calculation and evidence

30307000 − 17809000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12498000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 1,326 latest values · 1,326 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001302707, 1302707, HRZL, edgar:1302707

Also known as H Lines Holding Corp, HORIZON LINES, INC., Horizon Lines, Inc.