Revenue
322 million USD
2011-09-25 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 321944000 USD Source
47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-02 to 2015-05-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
322 million USD
2011-09-25 · USD
13656000 USD
537729000 USD
40753000 shares
4.80% · 1.87 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-92.2 million USD
2014-03-24 – 2015-03-22
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-26.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-21.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 31.93 million
–
Current period
−USD 94.59 million
–
-94593000 − -31933000 = -62660000 USD
-31933000 USD · 2012-12-24 – 2013-12-22
Inspect prior input Prior source-94593000 USD · 2013-12-23 – 2014-12-21
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 31.84 million
–
Current period
USD 30.31 million
–
30307000 − 31843000 = -1536000 USD
31843000 USD · 2012-12-24 – 2013-12-22
Inspect prior input Prior source30307000 USD · 2013-12-23 – 2014-12-21
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 113.85 million
–
Current period
USD 17.81 million
–
17809000 − 113846000 = -96037000 USD
113846000 USD · 2012-12-24 – 2013-12-22
Inspect prior input Prior source17809000 USD · 2013-12-23 – 2014-12-21
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-12-22 – 2008-12-21 | 1270978000 | 1224916000 Derived | 46062000 | 48655000 Derived | -2593000 | 50219000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-12-21 – 2009-12-20 | 1124215000 | 1101927000 Derived | 22288000 | 53560000 Derived | -31272000 | 44448000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-27 – 2010-12-26 | 1162505000 | 1168355000 Derived | -5850000 | 52119000 Derived | -57969000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1096156000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1156892000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1206515000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1270978000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1124215000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1162505000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -11.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2009-12-20 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-26 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2009-12-20 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-26 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 89368000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 57498000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 50219000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 44448000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 83.6% |
|
| 2006-12-23 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 83.3% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 84.3% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 87.6% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 94.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2006-12-23 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.28× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-12-22 – 2008-12-21 | −USD 2.59 million Exact valueExact value: -2593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.37 million Exact valueExact value: 89368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.15 million Exact valueExact value: 39149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.22 million Calculation and evidence89368000 − 39149000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50219000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-12-21 – 2009-12-20 | −USD 31.27 million Exact valueExact value: -31272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.5 million Exact valueExact value: 57498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.05 million Exact valueExact value: 13050000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.45 million Calculation and evidence57498000 − 13050000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44448000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-12-22 – 2009-12-20 | −USD 31.27 million Exact valueExact value: -31272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.99 million Exact valueExact value: 62991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.75 million Exact valueExact value: 9750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.24 million Calculation and evidence62991000 − 9750000 USD Exact free cash flow: 53241000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-12-21 – 2010-12-26 | −USD 57.97 million Exact valueExact value: -57969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.44 million Exact valueExact value: 53441000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.99 million Exact valueExact value: 15991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.45 million Calculation and evidence53441000 − 15991000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37450000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-12-27 – 2010-12-26 | −USD 57.97 million Exact valueExact value: -57969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26 | −USD 57.97 million Exact valueExact value: -57969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.44 million Exact valueExact value: 53441000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.99 million Exact valueExact value: 15991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.45 million Calculation and evidence53441000 − 15991000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37450000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25 | −USD 229.42 million Exact valueExact value: -229417000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.45 million Exact valueExact value: -11452000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.11 million Exact valueExact value: 15111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.56 million Calculation and evidence-11452000 − 15111000 USD Exact free cash flow: -26563000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-12-26 – 2012-12-23 | −USD 94.7 million Exact valueExact value: -94698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.32 million Exact valueExact value: 8323000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.82 million Exact valueExact value: 14823000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.5 million Calculation and evidence8323000 − 14823000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-12-24 – 2013-12-22 | −USD 31.93 million Exact valueExact value: -31933000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.84 million Exact valueExact value: 31843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.85 million Exact valueExact value: 113846000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 82 million Calculation and evidence31843000 − 113846000 USD Exact free cash flow: -82003000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-12-23 – 2014-12-21 | −USD 94.59 million Exact valueExact value: -94593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.31 million Exact valueExact value: 30307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.81 million Exact valueExact value: 17809000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.5 million Calculation and evidence30307000 − 17809000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12498000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
47 filings · 1,326 latest values · 1,326 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001302707, 1302707, HRZL, edgar:1302707
Also known as H Lines Holding Corp, HORIZON LINES, INC., Horizon Lines, Inc.