English
Benjamin Franklin Bancorp, Inc.
EDGAR20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-03-29 to 2009-03-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 45.6 million USD Source
Exact value
45627000 USD
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- Not available
- Shares outstanding
- Not available
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2009-03-13.
Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- operating income: No compatible figures in this window
- Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
- Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
- Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
- Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
- Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
- current assets: No compatible figures in this window
- current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
- Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
- long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
- shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
-23.2%Prior period
USD 4.74 million
–
Current period
USD 3.64 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
3642000 − 4740000 = -1098000 USD
4740000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3642000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Operating cash flow
-34.9%Prior period
USD 3.48 million
–
Current period
USD 2.27 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
2268000 − 3482000 = -1214000 USD
3482000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2268000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 2.7 million Exact valueExact value: 2696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.58 million Exact valueExact value: 5582000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 501,000 Exact valueExact value: 501000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.08 million Calculation and evidence5582000 − 501000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5081000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 1.69 million Exact valueExact value: 1688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 193,000 Exact valueExact value: 193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 224,000 Exact valueExact value: 224000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31,000 Calculation and evidence193000 − 224000 USD Exact free cash flow: -31000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 1.69 million Exact valueExact value: 1689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 206,000 Exact valueExact value: -206000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 627,000 Exact valueExact value: 627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 833,000 Calculation and evidence-206000 − 627000 USD Exact free cash flow: -833000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 431,000 Exact valueExact value: 431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 317,000 Exact valueExact value: -317000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 4.74 million Exact valueExact value: 4740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.48 million Exact valueExact value: 3482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 3.64 million Exact valueExact value: 3642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.27 million Exact valueExact value: 2268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001302176, 1302176, edgar:1302176
Also known as Benjamin Franklin Bancorp, M.H.C.