BBN CORP

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 1997-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

95.9 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-12.66%

1997-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -12142000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 95926000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
50.1 million USD Source
Exact value

50054000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-24.1 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -56642000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -45682000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 9252000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10188000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -12210000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1996-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +33.4%

    Prior period

    USD 175.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 234.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    234339000 − 175603000 = 58736000 USD

    175603000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    234339000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -187.4%

    Prior period

    USD 64.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 56.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -56642000 − 64844000 = -121486000 USD

    64844000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -56642000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +86.8%

    Prior period

    USD 14.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26401000 − 14133000 = 12268000 USD

    14133000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26401000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

  • Revenue USD 234.34 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 182.01 million 78% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 87.99 million 38% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 20.72 million 8.8% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 56.38 million −24% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 260,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 56.64 million −24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 26.4 million 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30257996000 251118000 Derived 6878000 -923000 Derived 7801000 -3276000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30233453000 265776000 Derived -32323000 -59000 Derived -32264000 5028000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30160711000 170459000 Derived -9748000 -1924000 Derived -7824000 3193000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30175603000 192110000 Derived -16507000 -81351000 Derived 64844000 -42832000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30234339000 290721000 Derived -56382000 260000 Derived -56642000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 234.3M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.278.6M209.0M139.3M69.7M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue257996000
1993Revenue233453000
1994Revenue160711000
1995Revenue175603000
1996Revenue234339000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

33.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%20%1%-18%-36%19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-9.5%
1994Year over year-31.2%
1995Year over year9.3%
1996Year over year33.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -24.1% 1996
Net margin -24.2% 1996
Free cash flow margin -24.4% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%24%6%-12%-29%19921993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin2.7%
1993Operating margin-13.8%
1994Operating margin-6.1%
1995Operating margin-9.4%
1996Operating margin-24.1%
1992Net margin3%
1993Net margin-13.8%
1994Net margin-4.9%
1995Net margin36.9%
1996Net margin-24.2%
1992Free cash flow margin-1.3%
1993Free cash flow margin2.2%
1994Free cash flow margin2%
1995Free cash flow margin-24.4%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -28.7M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.3M4.2M-7.9M-19.9M-32.0M19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow8392000
1993Operating cash flow12970000
1994Operating cash flow8788000
1995Operating cash flow-28699000
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -42.8M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9M-5.0M-18.9M-32.8M-46.7M19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-3276000
1993Free cash flow5028000
1994Free cash flow3193000
1995Free cash flow-42832000
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.51× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.90×2.92×1.95×0.97×0.00×1992-06-301993199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.61×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30
USD 7.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7801000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 7801000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8392000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 8392000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11668000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 11668000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.28 million
Calculation and evidence

8392000 − 11668000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3276000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30
−USD 32.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32264000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: -32264000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12970000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 12970000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7942000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 7942000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.03 million
Calculation and evidence

12970000 − 7942000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5028000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
−USD 7.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7824000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: -7824000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8788000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 8788000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5595000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 5595000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.19 million
Calculation and evidence

8788000 − 5595000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3193000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 64.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64844000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 64844000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28699000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -28699000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14133000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 14133000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-28699000 − 14133000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -42832000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 56.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56642000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -56642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 26.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26401000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 26401000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000013021, 13021, edgar:13021

Also known as BOLT BERANEK & NEWMAN INC