Language Line Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-11-19 to 2009-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

60.2 million USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

11.57%

2009-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

5.22 million USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31681000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26464000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.36 million USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31681000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26464000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3121000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1264000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
33.3 million USD Source
Exact value

33311000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

232 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 54845000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 212644000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 155962000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 60021000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 60160000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Net income

28.3 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 7462000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 17664000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 13507000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 9717000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 6958000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

52.4 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 37116000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20013000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40776000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37116000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26464000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31681000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26464000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

6.4 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1739000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 665000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3939000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1739000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1264000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3121000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1264000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

46 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 37116000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20013000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40776000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37116000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26464000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31681000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26464000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1739000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 665000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3939000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1739000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1264000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3121000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1264000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.1%

    Prior period

    USD 183.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 212.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    212644000 − 183188000 = 29456000 USD

    183188000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    212644000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +1,682.4%

    Prior period

    USD 991,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17664000 − 991000 = 16673000 USD

    991000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17664000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +20.7%

    Prior period

    USD 33.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40776000 − 33784000 = 6992000 USD

    33784000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40776000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +46.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3939000 − 2681000 = 1258000 USD

    2681000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3939000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 212.64 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 17.66 million 8.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 40.78 million 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.94 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 36.84 million 17% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31133318000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable24919000 36489000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31140641000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable32388000 29007000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3164692000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9224000 19164000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31144878000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9616000 25428000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31163294000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9511000 27248000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31183188000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable991000 31103000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31212644000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable17664000 36837000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 212.6M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.229.7M172.2M114.8M57.4M0.0200220052008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue133318000
2003Revenue140641000
2004Revenue64692000
2005Revenue144878000
2006Revenue163294000
2007Revenue183188000
2008Revenue212644000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.1% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.138%87%35%-17%-68%200220052008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year5.5%
2004Year over year-54%
2005Year over year124%
2006Year over year12.7%
2007Year over year12.2%
2008Year over year16.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 8.3% 2008
Free cash flow margin 17.3% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%22%11%1%-10%2002-12-312005-12-312008-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Net margin18.7%
2003Net margin23%
2004Net margin14.3%
2005Net margin-6.6%
2006Net margin-5.8%
2007Net margin0.5%
2008Net margin8.3%
2002Free cash flow margin27.4%
2003Free cash flow margin20.6%
2004Free cash flow margin29.6%
2005Free cash flow margin17.6%
2006Free cash flow margin16.7%
2007Free cash flow margin17%
2008Free cash flow margin17.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 40.8M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.0M33.0M22.0M11.0M0.0200220052008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow39035000
2003Operating cash flow31864000
2004Operating cash flow20024000
2005Operating cash flow27012000
2006Operating cash flow30133000
2007Operating cash flow33784000
2008Operating cash flow40776000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 36.8M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.8M29.8M19.9M9.9M0.0200220052008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow36489000
2003Free cash flow29007000
2004Free cash flow19164000
2005Free cash flow25428000
2006Free cash flow27248000
2007Free cash flow31103000
2008Free cash flow36837000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76.9% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111%83%55%28%0%2002-12-3120052008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets102.5%
2004Liabilities / assets75.4%
2005Liabilities / assets75.5%
2006Liabilities / assets75.8%
2007Liabilities / assets77.4%
2008Liabilities / assets76.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.9× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.05×1.54×1.03×0.51×0.00×2002-12-3120052008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.9×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 24.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24919000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 24919000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39035000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 39035000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2546000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2546000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.49 million
Calculation and evidence

39035000 − 2546000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36489000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 32.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32388000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 32388000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31864000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 31864000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2857000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2857000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.01 million
Calculation and evidence

31864000 − 2857000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29007000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 9.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9224000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 9224000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20024000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 20024000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 860,000
Exact value

Exact value: 860000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 860000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.16 million
Calculation and evidence

20024000 − 860000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19164000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 9.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9616000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -9616000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27012000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 27012000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1584000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1584000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.43 million
Calculation and evidence

27012000 − 1584000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25428000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 9.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9511000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -9511000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30133000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 30133000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2885000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2885000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.25 million
Calculation and evidence

30133000 − 2885000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27248000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 991,000
Exact value

Exact value: 991000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 991000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33784000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 33784000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2681000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2681000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.1 million
Calculation and evidence

33784000 − 2681000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31103000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 17.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17664000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 17664000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40776000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 40776000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3939000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3939000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.84 million
Calculation and evidence

40776000 − 3939000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36837000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001301406, 1301406, edgar:1301406