Revenue
765 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 765067000 USD Source
51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-03-31 to 2015-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
765 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
-62.52%
2015 Q2 · %
-217 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
-253 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
698236000 USD
4019065000 USD
222500000 shares
0.50% · 1.1 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.95 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.29 billion
–
4287078000 − 4953508000 = -666430000 USD
4953508000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4287078000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 109.02 million
–
Current period
−USD 283.86 million
–
-283859000 − 109018000 = -392877000 USD
109018000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-283859000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 215.66 million
–
Current period
USD 185.04 million
–
185038000 − 215661000 = -30623000 USD
215661000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source185038000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1316929000 | 1123331000 Derived | 193598000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1470321000 | 1373445000 Derived | 96876000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1806154000 | 1725123000 Derived | 81031000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 99360000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2468753000 | 2223230000 Derived | 245523000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 320292000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2495507000 | 2378212000 Derived | 117295000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 169127000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 3917156000 | 3743545000 Derived | 173611000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 384737000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 7107681000 | 7726802000 Derived | -619121000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 158051000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 6974884000 | 9771333000 Derived | -2796449000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 116042000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 4953508000 | 6023514000 Derived | -1070006000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -106643000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 4287078000 | 5204939000 Derived | -917861000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -468897000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1316929000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1470321000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1806154000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2468753000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2495507000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3917156000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 7107681000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 6974884000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 4953508000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 4287078000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 22.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 36.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 57% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 81.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -29% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -13.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -8.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -40.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -21.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -21.4% |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 13% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -10.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 184205000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 225666000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 225741000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 458043000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 356220000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 693601000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 686637000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 518419000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 109018000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -283859000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 99360000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 320292000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 169127000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 384737000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 158051000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 116042000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -106643000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -468897000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 83.1% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 84.7% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 82.4% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 53.5% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 49.4% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 48.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 55.6% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 62% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 65.5% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 71.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.79× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.42× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.08× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.91× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 184.21 million Exact valueExact value: 184205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 225.67 million Exact valueExact value: 225666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 225.74 million Exact valueExact value: 225741000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.38 million Exact valueExact value: 126381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.36 million Calculation and evidence225741000 − 126381000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99360000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 458.04 million Exact valueExact value: 458043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137.75 million Exact valueExact value: 137751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 320.29 million Calculation and evidence458043000 − 137751000 USD Exact free cash flow: 320292000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 356.22 million Exact valueExact value: 356220000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 187.09 million Exact valueExact value: 187093000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169.13 million Calculation and evidence356220000 − 187093000 USD Exact free cash flow: 169127000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 693.6 million Exact valueExact value: 693601000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 308.86 million Exact valueExact value: 308864000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 384.74 million Calculation and evidence693601000 − 308864000 USD Exact free cash flow: 384737000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 686.64 million Exact valueExact value: 686637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 528.59 million Exact valueExact value: 528586000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 158.05 million Calculation and evidence686637000 − 528586000 USD Exact free cash flow: 158051000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 518.42 million Exact valueExact value: 518419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 402.38 million Exact valueExact value: 402377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.04 million Calculation and evidence518419000 − 402377000 USD Exact free cash flow: 116042000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 109.02 million Exact valueExact value: 109018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215.66 million Exact valueExact value: 215661000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 106.64 million Calculation and evidence109018000 − 215661000 USD Exact free cash flow: -106643000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 283.86 million Exact valueExact value: -283859000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.04 million Exact valueExact value: 185038000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 468.9 million Calculation and evidence-283859000 − 185038000 USD Exact free cash flow: -468897000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
51 filings · 3,113 latest values · 3,113 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001301063, 1301063, edgar:1301063
Also known as Alpha Natural Resources, Inc., Foundation Coal Holdings, Inc.