optionsXpress Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-03-23 to 2011-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

59.2 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

14.94%

2011-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-50.8 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -38168000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12663000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-52.3 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -38168000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12663000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1708000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 287000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
50.2 million USD Source
Exact value

50153000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
110 million USD Source
Exact value

110400000 USD

Shares outstanding
57.5 million shares Source
Exact value

57531000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.18% · 103 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 57428000 shares · 2010-06-30· Source
  • 57531000 shares · 2011-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

234 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 53375000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 231444000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 175906000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 65897000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 59191000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Net income

47.5 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 12855000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 51904000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 40330000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 14228000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 8842000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

24.1 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 51344000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1689000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60590000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 51344000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12663000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -38168000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12663000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.4 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1206000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 817000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1512000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1206000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 287000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1708000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 287000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

21.7 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 51344000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1689000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60590000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 51344000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12663000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -38168000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12663000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1206000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 817000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1512000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1206000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 287000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1708000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 287000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 233.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 231.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    231444000 − 233418000 = -1974000 USD

    233418000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    231444000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -14.6%

    Prior period

    USD 60.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 51.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51904000 − 60767000 = -8863000 USD

    60767000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51904000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -42.8%

    Prior period

    USD 105.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 60.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    60590000 − 105844000 = -45254000 USD

    105844000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    60590000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +73.4%

    Prior period

    USD 872,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1512000 − 872000 = 640000 USD

    872000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1512000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 231.44 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 51.9 million 22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 60.59 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.51 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 59.08 million 26% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3117268000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4371000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3148181000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable16356000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3193069000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable31210000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31128983000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable48741000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31186932000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable71729000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31247030000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable97719000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31246558000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable90315000 104549000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31233418000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable60767000 104972000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31231444000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable51904000 59078000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 231.4M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.266.8M200.1M133.4M66.7M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue17268000
2003Revenue48181000
2004Revenue93069000
2005Revenue128983000
2006Revenue186932000
2007Revenue247030000
2008Revenue246558000
2009Revenue233418000
2010Revenue231444000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.8% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.194%140%87%33%-20%200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year179%
2004Year over year93.2%
2005Year over year38.6%
2006Year over year44.9%
2007Year over year32.1%
2008Year over year-0.2%
2009Year over year-5.3%
2010Year over year-0.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 22.4% 2010
Free cash flow margin 25.5% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%36%24%12%0%2002-12-312006-12-312010-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Net margin25.3%
2003Net margin33.9%
2004Net margin33.5%
2005Net margin37.8%
2006Net margin38.4%
2007Net margin39.6%
2008Net margin36.6%
2009Net margin26%
2010Net margin22.4%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin42.4%
2009Free cash flow margin45%
2010Free cash flow margin25.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 60.6M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.115.6M86.7M57.8M28.9M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow5982000
2003Operating cash flow13311000
2004Operating cash flow32043000
2005Operating cash flow50705000
2006Operating cash flow106997000
2007Operating cash flow83143000
2008Operating cash flow106498000
2009Operating cash flow105844000
2010Operating cash flow60590000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 59.1M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113.4M85.0M56.7M28.3M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flow104549000
2009Free cash flow104972000
2010Free cash flow59078000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

92.9% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%2002-12-3120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets20.1%
2004Liabilities / assets17.7%
2005Liabilities / assets6.4%
2006Liabilities / assets73.7%
2007Liabilities / assets76%
2008Liabilities / assets72.4%
2009Liabilities / assets79.9%
2010Liabilities / assets92.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4371000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5982000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5982000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 16.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16356000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 16356000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13311000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 13311000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 31.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31210000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 31210000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32043000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 32043000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 48.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48741000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 48741000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50705000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 50705000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 71.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71729000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 71729000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106997000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 106997000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 97.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97719000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 97719000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83143000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 83143000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 90.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90315000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 90315000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106498000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 106498000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1949000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1949000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.55 million
Calculation and evidence

106498000 − 1949000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 104549000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 60.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60767000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 60767000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105844000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 105844000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 872,000
Exact value

Exact value: 872000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 872000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.97 million
Calculation and evidence

105844000 − 872000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 104972000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 51.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51904000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 51904000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60590000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 60590000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1512000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1512000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.08 million
Calculation and evidence

60590000 − 1512000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59078000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 467 latest values · 467 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001299688, 1299688, edgar:1299688