PetroHunter Energy Corp

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-03-08 to 2014-03-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-619 thousand USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2096999 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1477871 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
65.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

65759 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Net income

-7.01 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1397237 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2681455 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1397237 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4051806 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2681455 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7013787 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4051806 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-945 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -317536 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -546849 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -317536 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -841192 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -546849 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -945286 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -841192 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-10.

Financial data available through: 2011-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 258,669

    Prior period

    −USD 6.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7013787 − -6755118 = -258669 USD

    -6755118 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7013787 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 945,286

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -945286 − -2096999 = 1151713 USD

    -2096999 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -945286 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.44 million
  • Operating income −USD 1.44 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.57 million
  • Net income −USD 7.01 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 945,286
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,001% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 82,655% of revenue.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-302180000 43624000 Derived -41444000 35422000 Derived -76866000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30128000 105799000 Derived -105671000 24060000 Derived -129731000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-300 2163599 Derived -2163599 4591519 Derived -6755118 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-300 1440933 Derived -1440933 5572854 Derived -7013787 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M1.8M1.2M588.6K0.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue2180000
2009Revenue128000
2010Revenue0
2011Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%2008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-94.1%
2010Year over year-100%
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -82,555.5% 2009
Net margin -101,352.3% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8,108%-21,284%-50,676%-80,068%-109,461%2008200920102011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin-1,901.1%
2009Operating margin-82,555.5%
2010Operating marginNot reported
2011Operating marginNot reported
2008Net margin-3,526%
2009Net margin-101,352.3%
2010Net marginNot reported
2011Net marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -945.3K 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M-4.6M-10.9M-17.2M-23.5M2008200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-21737000
2009Operating cash flow-8900000
2010Operating cash flow-2096999
2011Operating cash flow-945286

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

8,364% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9,033%6,775%4,517%2,258%0%2008200920102011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets49.1%
2009Liabilities / assets1,242.6%
2010Liabilities / assets2,872.7%
2011Liabilities / assets8,364%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.05× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.89×0.66×0.44×0.22×0.00×2008200920102011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.16×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 39,527
Exact value

Exact value: -39527 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -39527 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 103,604
Exact value

Exact value: -103604 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -103604 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
−USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2119000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -2119000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 222,000
Exact value

Exact value: -222000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -222000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
−USD 20.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20692000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -20692000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10546000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -10546000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
−USD 49.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49811000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -49811000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10326000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -10326000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
−USD 76.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -76866000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -76866000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21737000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -21737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
−USD 129.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -129731000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -129731000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8900000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -8900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 6.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6755118 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -6755118 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2096999 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -2096999 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 7.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7013787 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -7013787 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 945,286
Exact value

Exact value: -945286 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -945286 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001298824, 1298824, edgar:1298824

Also known as DIGITAL ECOSYSTEMS CORP.