Cambridge Display Technology, Inc.

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-03-31 to 2007-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.68 million USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-236.6%

2007-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6329000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2675000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
21.3 million USD Source
Exact value

21294000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

9.88 million USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 925000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7936000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4657000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2675000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Net income

-30.1 million USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -9637000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -27533000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -22242000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7711000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7443000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -56.1%

    Prior period

    USD 18.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7936000 − 18093000 = -10157000 USD

    18093000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7936000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 13.72 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.82 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 27.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -27533000 − -13815000 = -13718000 USD

    -13815000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -27533000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 11.28 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.65 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4373000 − -15652000 = 11279000 USD

    -15652000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4373000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.03 million 38% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 30.51 million 384% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 25.61 million −323% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.93 million 24% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 27.53 million −347% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.37 million −55% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 596% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 307% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 275% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 248% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 423% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-317053000 42031000 Derived -34978000 -3260000 Derived -31718000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3110680000 32762000 Derived -22082000 695000 Derived -22777000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3113286000 36506000 Derived -23220000 11565000 Derived -34785000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3118093000 44860000 Derived -26767000 -12952000 Derived -13815000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-317936000 33542000 Derived -25606000 1927000 Derived -27533000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.9M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.5M14.7M9.8M4.9M0.020022003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue7053000
2003Revenue10680000
2004Revenue13286000
2005Revenue18093000
2006Revenue7936000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-56.1% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%29%-2%-34%-65%20022003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year51.4%
2004Year over year24.4%
2005Year over year36.2%
2006Year over year-56.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -322.7% 2006
Net margin -346.9% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%-104%-248%-392%-536%20022003200420052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-495.9%
2003Operating margin-206.8%
2004Operating margin-174.8%
2005Operating margin-147.9%
2006Operating margin-322.7%
2002Net margin-449.7%
2003Net margin-213.3%
2004Net margin-261.8%
2005Net margin-76.4%
2006Net margin-346.9%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.4M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M-6.1M-14.4M-22.8M-31.1M20022003200420052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-28833000
2003Operating cash flow-14136000
2004Operating cash flow-6386000
2005Operating cash flow-15652000
2006Operating cash flow-4373000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.65× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.44×3.33×2.22×1.11×0.00×2002-12-312003200420052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.73×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.59×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.11×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 31.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31718000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -31718000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28833000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -28833000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 22.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22777000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -22777000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14136000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -14136000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 34.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34785000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -34785000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6386000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -6386000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 13.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13815000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -13815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15652000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -15652000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 27.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27533000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -27533000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4373000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001297968, 1297968, edgar:1297968