Revenue
1.66 billion USD
2013-09-28 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1664859000 USD Source
94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-14 to 2013-11-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.66 billion USD
2013-09-28 · USD
4.01%
2013-09-28 · %
64.5 million USD
2013-09-28 · USD
47.5 million USD
2013-09-28 · USD
504201000 USD
236194000 USD
87433875 shares
0.83% · 718 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-05.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 7.12 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.92 billion
–
6920384000 − 7121167000 = -200783000 USD
7121167000 USD · 2010-12-26 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6920384000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 34.89 million
–
Current period
USD 416.79 million
–
416790000 − 34894000 = 381896000 USD
34894000 USD · 2010-12-26 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source416790000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 53.68 million
–
Current period
USD 185.2 million
–
185201000 − 53679000 = 131522000 USD
53679000 USD · 2010-12-26 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source185201000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 69.63 million
–
Current period
USD 87.18 million
–
87178000 − 69632000 = 17546000 USD
69632000 USD · 2010-12-26 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source87178000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 13270196000 | 13302291000 Derived | -32095000 | -205153000 Derived | 173058000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 9157660000 | 9182076000 Derived | -24416000 | 49346000 Derived | -73762000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | 8965707000 | 8983679000 Derived | -17972000 | -109693000 Derived | 91721000 | 200870000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29 | 9081962000 | 8737791000 Derived | 344171000 | 136798000 Derived | 207373000 | -70239000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27 | 8267008000 | 10203209000 Derived | -1936201000 | -278269000 Derived | -1657932000 | 79709000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26 | 7212050000 | 7216038000 Derived | -3988000 | -4655000 Derived | 667000 | 320667000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-26 – 2010-12-25 | 7150007000 | 7003541000 Derived | 146466000 | 75311000 Derived | 71155000 | -5374000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-27 – 2010-12-25 | 7150007000 | 7003541000 Derived | 146466000 | 75311000 Derived | 71155000 | -5374000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-12-26 – 2011-12-31 | 7121167000 | 7034681000 Derived | 86486000 | 51592000 Derived | 34894000 | -15953000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | 6920384000 | 6896106000 Derived | 24278000 | -392512000 Derived | 416790000 | 98023000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 7412329000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 8245098000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 13270196000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 9157660000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 8965707000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 9081962000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 8267008000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 7212050000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 7121167000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 6920384000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 60.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -31% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -2.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -12.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -23.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -20.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 375639000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 70604000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 223677000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 358944000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 53679000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 185201000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 200870000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -70239000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 79709000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 320667000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -15953000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 98023000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.91× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 173.06 million Exact valueExact value: 173058000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 290.6 million Exact valueExact value: 290600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 73.76 million Exact valueExact value: -73762000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 152.45 million Exact valueExact value: 152450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | USD 91.72 million Exact valueExact value: 91721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 375.64 million Exact valueExact value: 375639000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.77 million Exact valueExact value: 174769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.87 million Calculation and evidence375639000 − 174769000 USD Exact free cash flow: 200870000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29 | USD 207.37 million Exact valueExact value: 207373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.6 million Exact valueExact value: 70604000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.84 million Exact valueExact value: 140843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 70.24 million Calculation and evidence70604000 − 140843000 USD Exact free cash flow: -70239000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27 | −USD 1.66 billion Exact valueExact value: -1657932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 223.68 million Exact valueExact value: 223677000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.97 million Exact valueExact value: 143968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.71 million Calculation and evidence223677000 − 143968000 USD Exact free cash flow: 79709000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26 | USD 667,000 Exact valueExact value: 667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 358.94 million Exact valueExact value: 358944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.28 million Exact valueExact value: 38277000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 320.67 million Calculation and evidence358944000 − 38277000 USD Exact free cash flow: 320667000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-12-26 – 2010-12-25 | USD 71.16 million Exact valueExact value: 71155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.14 million Exact valueExact value: 88137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.51 million Exact valueExact value: 93511000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.37 million Calculation and evidence88137000 − 93511000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5374000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-12-27 – 2010-12-25 | USD 71.16 million Exact valueExact value: 71155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.14 million Exact valueExact value: 88137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.51 million Exact valueExact value: 93511000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.37 million Calculation and evidence88137000 − 93511000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5374000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-12-26 – 2011-12-31 | USD 34.89 million Exact valueExact value: 34894000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.68 million Exact valueExact value: 53679000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.63 million Exact valueExact value: 69632000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.95 million Calculation and evidence53679000 − 69632000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15953000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | USD 416.79 million Exact valueExact value: 416790000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.2 million Exact valueExact value: 185201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.18 million Exact valueExact value: 87178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.02 million Calculation and evidence185201000 − 87178000 USD Exact free cash flow: 98023000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
94 filings · 2,217 latest values · 2,217 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000012978, 12978, OMX, edgar:12978
Also known as BOISE CASCADE CORP, MAPLEBY HOLDINGS MERGER Corp, OFFICEMAX INC