Revenue
150 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 150162000 USD Source
46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-12-14 to 2013-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
150 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
-24.87%
2013 Q3 · %
-23.4 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
-33.6 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
60207000 USD
616140000 USD
36060869 shares
0.48% · 173 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
736 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
-91.9 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
-38.1 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
45 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
-83 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-07.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.18 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.1 billion
–
1099609000 − 1177655000 = -78046000 USD
1177655000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1099609000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 39.09 million
–
Current period
−USD 138.91 million
–
-138906000 − -39089000 = -99817000 USD
-39089000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-138906000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 163.77 million
–
Current period
USD 32.45 million
–
32448000 − 163772000 = -131324000 USD
163772000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source32448000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 138.46 million
–
Current period
USD 81.56 million
–
81556000 − 138455000 = -56899000 USD
138455000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source81556000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30 | 113949000 | 106631000 Derived | 7318000 | -100671000 Derived | 107989000 | -8008000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 231698000 | 224103000 Derived | 7595000 | 5619000 Derived | 1976000 | -11713000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 453999000 | 466497000 Derived | -12498000 | -160000 Derived | -12338000 | -35997000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 564791000 | 602228000 Derived | -37437000 | -11268000 Derived | -26169000 | -30827000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 520560000 | 571303000 Derived | -50743000 | 3272000 Derived | -54015000 | -45321000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 568507000 | 633157000 Derived | -64650000 | 31343000 Derived | -95993000 | -76273000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 681558000 | 610686000 Derived | 70872000 | 19918000 Derived | 50954000 | -44600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 701116000 | 617230000 Derived | 83886000 | 5721000 Derived | 78165000 | 73636000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1177655000 | 1152263000 Derived | 25392000 | 64481000 Derived | -39089000 | 25317000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1099609000 | 1211050000 Derived | -111441000 | 27465000 Derived | -138906000 | -49108000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 113949000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 231698000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 453999000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 564791000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 520560000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 568507000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 681558000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 701116000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1177655000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1099609000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -23.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 95.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 24.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -7.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 19.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 68% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -6.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -6.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -9.7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -11.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -10.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 94.8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -10.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -16.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -12.6% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -7% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -5.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -7.9% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -8.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -13.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -4.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 1513000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 14098000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 48990000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 31680000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 4022000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -1576000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 27559000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 169062000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 163772000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 32448000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -8008000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -11713000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -35997000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -30827000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -45321000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -76273000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -44600000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 73636000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 25317000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -49108000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 80% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 76.5% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 80.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 84.1% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 85.9% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 74.5% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 68.5% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 71.8% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 78.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-04-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.89× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.96× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.33× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.19× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30 | USD 107.99 million Exact valueExact value: 107989000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.51 million Exact valueExact value: 1513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.52 million Exact valueExact value: 9521000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.01 million Calculation and evidence1513000 − 9521000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8008000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 1.98 million Exact valueExact value: 1976000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.1 million Exact valueExact value: 14098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.81 million Exact valueExact value: 25811000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.71 million Calculation and evidence14098000 − 25811000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11713000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 12.34 million Exact valueExact value: -12338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.99 million Exact valueExact value: 48990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.99 million Exact valueExact value: 84987000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36 million Calculation and evidence48990000 − 84987000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35997000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 26.17 million Exact valueExact value: -26169000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.68 million Exact valueExact value: 31680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.51 million Exact valueExact value: 62507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30.83 million Calculation and evidence31680000 − 62507000 USD Exact free cash flow: -30827000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 54.02 million Exact valueExact value: -54015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.02 million Exact valueExact value: 4022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.34 million Exact valueExact value: 49343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 45.32 million Calculation and evidence4022000 − 49343000 USD Exact free cash flow: -45321000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 95.99 million Exact valueExact value: -95993000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.58 million Exact valueExact value: -1576000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.7 million Exact valueExact value: 74697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 76.27 million Calculation and evidence-1576000 − 74697000 USD Exact free cash flow: -76273000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 50.95 million Exact valueExact value: 50954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.56 million Exact valueExact value: 27559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.16 million Exact valueExact value: 72159000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.6 million Calculation and evidence27559000 − 72159000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 78.17 million Exact valueExact value: 78165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169.06 million Exact valueExact value: 169062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.43 million Exact valueExact value: 95426000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.64 million Calculation and evidence169062000 − 95426000 USD Exact free cash flow: 73636000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 39.09 million Exact valueExact value: -39089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.77 million Exact valueExact value: 163772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138.46 million Exact valueExact value: 138455000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.32 million Calculation and evidence163772000 − 138455000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25317000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 138.91 million Exact valueExact value: -138906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.45 million Exact valueExact value: 32448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.56 million Exact valueExact value: 81556000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 49.11 million Calculation and evidence32448000 − 81556000 USD Exact free cash flow: -49108000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
46 filings · 1,316 latest values · 1,316 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001297720, 1297720, edgar:1297720
Also known as James River Coal CO