James River Coal CO

EDGAR

46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-12-14 to 2013-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

150 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-24.87%

2013 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -37339000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 150162000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-23.4 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -32021000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8622000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-33.6 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -32021000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8622000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 29866000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19620000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
60.2 million USD Source
Exact value

60207000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
616 million USD Source
Exact value

616140000 USD

Shares outstanding
36.1 million shares Source
Exact value

36060869 shares

Reported share-count change

0.48% · 173 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 35887611 shares · 2012-09-30· Source
  • 36060869 shares · 2013-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

736 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 232164000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 193305000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 160151000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 150162000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Net income

-91.9 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -76932000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -42116000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 52629000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -25512000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-38.1 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 32448000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38496000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21812000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8622000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21812000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32021000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8622000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

45 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 81556000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66466000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7700000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19620000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7700000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29866000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19620000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-83 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 32448000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38496000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21812000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8622000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21812000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32021000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8622000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 81556000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66466000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7700000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19620000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7700000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29866000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19620000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.18 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.1 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1099609000 − 1177655000 = -78046000 USD

    1177655000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1099609000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 99.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 39.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 138.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -138906000 − -39089000 = -99817000 USD

    -39089000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -138906000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -80.2%

    Prior period

    USD 163.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32448000 − 163772000 = -131324000 USD

    163772000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32448000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -41.1%

    Prior period

    USD 138.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 81.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    81556000 − 138455000 = -56899000 USD

    138455000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    81556000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.1 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.21 billion 110% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 111.44 million −10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 27.47 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 138.91 million −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 32.45 million 3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 81.56 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 49.11 million −4.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 97%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2009 90%
  • 2010 11%88%
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −3.3% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30113949000 106631000 Derived 7318000 -100671000 Derived 107989000 -8008000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31231698000 224103000 Derived 7595000 5619000 Derived 1976000 -11713000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31453999000 466497000 Derived -12498000 -160000 Derived -12338000 -35997000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31564791000 602228000 Derived -37437000 -11268000 Derived -26169000 -30827000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31520560000 571303000 Derived -50743000 3272000 Derived -54015000 -45321000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31568507000 633157000 Derived -64650000 31343000 Derived -95993000 -76273000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31681558000 610686000 Derived 70872000 19918000 Derived 50954000 -44600000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31701116000 617230000 Derived 83886000 5721000 Derived 78165000 73636000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-311177655000 1152263000 Derived 25392000 64481000 Derived -39089000 25317000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311099609000 1211050000 Derived -111441000 27465000 Derived -138906000 -49108000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B953.9M635.9M318.0M0.0200420082012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue113949000
2004Revenue231698000
2005Revenue453999000
2006Revenue564791000
2007Revenue520560000
2008Revenue568507000
2009Revenue681558000
2010Revenue701116000
2011Revenue1177655000
2012Revenue1099609000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.6% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106%71%36%1%-33%200420082012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-23.8%
2005Year over year95.9%
2006Year over year24.4%
2007Year over year-7.8%
2008Year over year9.2%
2009Year over year19.9%
2010Year over year2.9%
2011Year over year68%
2012Year over year-6.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -10.1% 2012
Net margin -12.6% 2012
Free cash flow margin -4.5% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104%71%39%7%-26%200420082012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin6.4%
2004Operating margin3.3%
2005Operating margin-2.8%
2006Operating margin-6.6%
2007Operating margin-9.7%
2008Operating margin-11.4%
2009Operating margin10.4%
2010Operating margin12%
2011Operating margin2.2%
2012Operating margin-10.1%
2004Net margin94.8%
2004Net margin0.9%
2005Net margin-2.7%
2006Net margin-4.6%
2007Net margin-10.4%
2008Net margin-16.9%
2009Net margin7.5%
2010Net margin11.1%
2011Net margin-3.3%
2012Net margin-12.6%
2004Free cash flow margin-7%
2004Free cash flow margin-5.1%
2005Free cash flow margin-7.9%
2006Free cash flow margin-5.5%
2007Free cash flow margin-8.7%
2008Free cash flow margin-13.4%
2009Free cash flow margin-6.5%
2010Free cash flow margin10.5%
2011Free cash flow margin2.1%
2012Free cash flow margin-4.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 32.4M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.182.7M133.2M83.7M34.3M-15.2M200420082012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow1513000
2004Operating cash flow14098000
2005Operating cash flow48990000
2006Operating cash flow31680000
2007Operating cash flow4022000
2008Operating cash flow-1576000
2009Operating cash flow27559000
2010Operating cash flow169062000
2011Operating cash flow163772000
2012Operating cash flow32448000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -49.1M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85.6M42.2M-1.3M-44.8M-88.3M200420082012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow-8008000
2004Free cash flow-11713000
2005Free cash flow-35997000
2006Free cash flow-30827000
2007Free cash flow-45321000
2008Free cash flow-76273000
2009Free cash flow-44600000
2010Free cash flow73636000
2011Free cash flow25317000
2012Free cash flow-49108000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.9% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%70%46%23%0%2004-04-3020082012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assets80%
2005Liabilities / assets76.5%
2006Liabilities / assets80.9%
2007Liabilities / assets84.1%
2008Liabilities / assets85.9%
2009Liabilities / assets74.5%
2010Liabilities / assets68.5%
2011Liabilities / assets71.8%
2012Liabilities / assets78.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.19× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.20×2.40×1.60×0.80×0.00×2004-04-3020082012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.96×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.33×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30
USD 107.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107989000 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: 107989000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1513000 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: 1513000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9521000 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: 9521000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.01 million
Calculation and evidence

1513000 − 9521000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8008000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1976000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1976000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14098000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 14098000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25811000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 25811000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.71 million
Calculation and evidence

14098000 − 25811000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11713000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 12.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12338000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -12338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48990000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 48990000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84987000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 84987000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36 million
Calculation and evidence

48990000 − 84987000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35997000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 26.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26169000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -26169000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31680000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 31680000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62507000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 62507000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.83 million
Calculation and evidence

31680000 − 62507000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30827000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 54.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54015000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -54015000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4022000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4022000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49343000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 49343000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.32 million
Calculation and evidence

4022000 − 49343000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45321000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 95.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -95993000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -95993000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1576000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1576000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74697000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 74697000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-1576000 − 74697000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -76273000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 50.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50954000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 50954000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27559000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 27559000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72159000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 72159000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.6 million
Calculation and evidence

27559000 − 72159000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 78.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78165000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 78165000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169062000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 169062000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95426000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 95426000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.64 million
Calculation and evidence

169062000 − 95426000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 73636000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 39.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39089000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -39089000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163772000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 163772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138455000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 138455000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.32 million
Calculation and evidence

163772000 − 138455000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25317000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 138.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -138906000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -138906000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32448000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 32448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81556000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 81556000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49.11 million
Calculation and evidence

32448000 − 81556000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -49108000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

46 filings · 1,316 latest values · 1,316 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001297720, 1297720, edgar:1297720

Also known as James River Coal CO