Revenue
221 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 220926000 USD Source
48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-12-10 to 2016-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
221 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
4.26%
2016 Q2 · %
-4.07 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
-22.2 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
75145000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 684.62 million
–
Current period
USD 915.86 million
–
915863000 − 684623000 = 231240000 USD
684623000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source915863000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 309.61 million
–
Current period
−USD 54.81 million
–
-54806000 − -309614000 = 254808000 USD
-309614000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-54806000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 162.45 million
–
Current period
USD 52.51 million
–
52509000 − -162445000 = 214954000 USD
-162445000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source52509000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 34.36 million
–
Current period
USD 22.73 million
–
22729000 − 34358000 = -11629000 USD
34358000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22729000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 462316000 | 347441000 Derived | 114875000 | 10290000 Derived | 104585000 | 366740000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 394842000 | 395960000 Derived | -1118000 | -16243000 Derived | 15125000 | 104555000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 767178000 | 475864000 Derived | 291314000 | 72950000 Derived | 218364000 | 140211000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 725179000 | 531883000 Derived | 193296000 | 42261000 Derived | 151035000 | 99117000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 784791000 | 617947000 Derived | 166844000 | -3795000 Derived | 170639000 | 41006000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 706023000 | 596165000 Derived | 109858000 | 23057000 Derived | 86801000 | -9737000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 749842000 | 814805000 Derived | -64963000 | -28541000 Derived | -36422000 | -33337000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 706916000 | 630576000 Derived | 76340000 | 21256000 Derived | 55084000 | -12393000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 684623000 | 984666000 Derived | -300043000 | 9571000 Derived | -309614000 | -196803000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 915863000 | 899424000 Derived | 16439000 | 71245000 Derived | -54806000 | 29780000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 462316000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 394842000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 767178000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 725179000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 784791000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 706023000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 749842000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 706916000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 684623000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 915863000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -14.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 94.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -10% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -5.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -3.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 33.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 38% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 26.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 21.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -8.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -43.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 28.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -4.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -45.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 79.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 26.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -28.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 371854000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 108078000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 150538000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 173511000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 91639000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 33502000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 28397000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 26992000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -162445000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 52509000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 366740000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 104555000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 140211000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 99117000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 41006000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -9737000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -33337000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -12393000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -196803000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 29780000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 27.7% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 19.1% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 23.1% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 28.3% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 23.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 30.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 38.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 39.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 39% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 104.59 million Exact valueExact value: 104585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 371.85 million Exact valueExact value: 371854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.11 million Exact valueExact value: 5114000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 366.74 million Calculation and evidence371854000 − 5114000 USD Exact free cash flow: 366740000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 15.13 million Exact valueExact value: 15125000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.08 million Exact valueExact value: 108078000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.52 million Exact valueExact value: 3523000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.56 million Calculation and evidence108078000 − 3523000 USD Exact free cash flow: 104555000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 218.36 million Exact valueExact value: 218364000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.54 million Exact valueExact value: 150538000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.33 million Exact valueExact value: 10327000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.21 million Calculation and evidence150538000 − 10327000 USD Exact free cash flow: 140211000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 151.04 million Exact valueExact value: 151035000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.51 million Exact valueExact value: 173511000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.39 million Exact valueExact value: 74394000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.12 million Calculation and evidence173511000 − 74394000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99117000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 170.64 million Exact valueExact value: 170639000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.64 million Exact valueExact value: 91639000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.63 million Exact valueExact value: 50633000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.01 million Calculation and evidence91639000 − 50633000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41006000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 86.8 million Exact valueExact value: 86801000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.5 million Exact valueExact value: 33502000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.24 million Exact valueExact value: 43239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.74 million Calculation and evidence33502000 − 43239000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9737000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 36.42 million Exact valueExact value: -36422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.4 million Exact valueExact value: 28397000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.73 million Exact valueExact value: 61734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.34 million Calculation and evidence28397000 − 61734000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33337000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 55.08 million Exact valueExact value: 55084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.99 million Exact valueExact value: 26992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.39 million Exact valueExact value: 39385000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.39 million Calculation and evidence26992000 − 39385000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12393000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 309.61 million Exact valueExact value: -309614000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 162.45 million Exact valueExact value: -162445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.36 million Exact valueExact value: 34358000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 196.8 million Calculation and evidence-162445000 − 34358000 USD Exact free cash flow: -196803000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 54.81 million Exact valueExact value: -54806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.51 million Exact valueExact value: 52509000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.73 million Exact valueExact value: 22729000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.78 million Calculation and evidence52509000 − 22729000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29780000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
48 filings · 2,947 latest values · 2,947 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001297401, 1297401, edgar:1297401
Also known as DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc., DreamWorks Animation, Inc., DreamWorks Animation, LLC