Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 719.9M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 732M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

184 million Unit_Standard_USD_nUTgKG4CHEyKSOYOeHgfaQ

2026 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_nUTgKG4CHEyKSOYOeHgfaQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 183903000 Unit_Standard_USD_nUTgKG4CHEyKSOYOeHgfaQ Source

Operating margin

21.6%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 39729000 Unit_Standard_USD_nUTgKG4CHEyKSOYOeHgfaQ Source
  • Revenue: 183903000 Unit_Standard_USD_nUTgKG4CHEyKSOYOeHgfaQ Source
Cash and cash equivalents
224 million Unit_Standard_USD_nUTgKG4CHEyKSOYOeHgfaQ Source
Exact value

223614000 Unit_Standard_USD_nUTgKG4CHEyKSOYOeHgfaQ

Long-term debt including current maturities
40.3 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

40295000 Unit1

Shares outstanding
42.5 million Unit_Standard_shares_SOQ_TNnUvUW2jXGRckq8pA Source
Exact value

42532225 Unit_Standard_shares_SOQ_TNnUvUW2jXGRckq8pA

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.7%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 731.97 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 719.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    719887000 − 731967000 = -12080000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

    731967000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    719887000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -38.5%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 159.52 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 98.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    98094000 − 159519000 = -61425000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

    159519000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    98094000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -26.8%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 213.39 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 156.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    156115000 − 213386000 = -57271000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

    213386000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    156115000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -15%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 41.04 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 34.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34882000 − 41041000 = -6159000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

    41041000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34882000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 719.89 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 363.83 million 51% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 215.65 million 30% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 140.4 million 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 42.31 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 98.09 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 156.12 million 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 34.88 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 121.23 million 17% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 21%9.2%69%
  • 2024 22%72%
  • 2025 14%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31644395000 447408000 Derived 196987000 59442000 Derived 137545000 145337000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31731967000 526548000 Derived 205419000 45900000 Derived 159519000 172345000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31719887000 579484000 Derived 140403000 42309000 Derived 98094000 121233000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 719.9M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.790.5M592.9M395.3M197.6M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew)Source evidence
2023Revenue644395000
2024Revenue731967000
2025Revenue719887000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.8%10.4%6.0%1.6%-2.9%202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year13.6%
2025Year over year-1.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.5% 2025
Net margin 13.6% 2025
Free cash flow margin 16.8% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.0%24.8%16.5%8.3%0.0%202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Operating margin30.6%
2024Operating margin28.1%
2025Operating margin19.5%
2023Net margin21.3%
2024Net margin21.8%
2025Net margin13.6%
2023Free cash flow margin22.6%
2024Free cash flow margin23.5%
2025Free cash flow margin16.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 156.1M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.230.5M172.8M115.2M57.6M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow183503000
2024Operating cash flow213386000
2025Operating cash flow156115000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 121.2M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.186.1M139.6M93.1M46.5M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew)Source evidence
2023Free cash flow145337000
2024Free cash flow172345000
2025Free cash flow121233000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 137.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137545000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 137545000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 183.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183503000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 183503000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 38.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38166000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 38166000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 145.34 million
Calculation and evidence

183503000 − 38166000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

Exact free cash flow: 145337000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 159.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159519000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 159519000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 213.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 213386000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 213386000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 41.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41041000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 41041000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 172.35 million
Calculation and evidence

213386000 − 41041000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

Exact free cash flow: 172345000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 98.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98094000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 98094000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 156.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156115000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 156115000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 34.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34882000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 34882000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew 121.23 million
Calculation and evidence

156115000 − 34882000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

Exact free cash flow: 121233000 Unit_Standard_USD_EPj2TWUds0qIZ9qMADn5Ew

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

204 filings · 11,812 latest values · 11,812 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001297184, 1297184, AMPH, amph, edgar:1297184

Also known as Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.