Revenue
397 million USD
2012 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 396796000 USD Source
37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-12-21 to 2013-03-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
397 million USD
2012 Q4 · USD
-7.22%
2012 Q4 · %
25 million USD
2012 Q4 · USD
-50 million USD
2012 Q4 · USD
54918000 USD
998525000 USD
72228365 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.42 billion USD
2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
-139 million USD
2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
149 million USD
2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
322 million USD
2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
-173 million USD
2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-03-27.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.35 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.42 billion
–
1417720000 − 1345223000 = 72497000 USD
1345223000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1417720000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 156.31 million
–
Current period
−USD 138.97 million
–
-138970000 − -156312000 = 17342000 USD
-156312000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-138970000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 151.23 million
–
Current period
USD 148.83 million
–
148825000 − 151232000 = -2407000 USD
151232000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source148825000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 218.93 million
–
Current period
USD 322.25 million
–
322251000 − 218929000 = 103322000 USD
218929000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source322251000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 384571000 | 377223000 Derived | 7348000 | 12065000 Derived | -4717000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 437656000 | 415496000 Derived | 22160000 | 23075000 Derived | -915000 | 9612000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 747743000 | 697570000 Derived | 50173000 | 19821000 Derived | 30352000 | -9322000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 860272000 | 763960000 Derived | 96312000 | 31198000 Derived | 65114000 | 42646000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 9065251 | 1759266 Derived | 7305985 | 1123727 Derived | 6182258 | -42539791 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1454419000 | 1348716000 Derived | 105703000 | 47490000 Derived | 58213000 | -62609000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 820046000 | 747691000 Derived | 72355000 | 49197000 Derived | 23158000 | 68086000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 995164000 | 949387000 Derived | 45777000 | 54458000 Derived | -8681000 | 5723000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1345223000 | 1434673000 Derived | -89450000 | 66862000 Derived | -156312000 | -67697000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1417720000 | 1500334000 Derived | -82614000 | 56356000 Derived | -138970000 | -173426000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 384571000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 437656000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 747743000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 860272000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 9065251 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1454419000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 820046000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 995164000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1345223000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1417720000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | 71% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 13.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 70.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 15% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -98.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 15,943.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -43.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 21.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 35.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 80.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -6.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 68.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -11.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -469.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -12.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 15296000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 17697000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 280000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 91679000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -20010432 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 89924000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 141318000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 123598000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 151232000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 148825000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 9612000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -9322000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 42646000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -42539791 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -62609000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 68086000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 5723000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -67697000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -173426000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 4.72 million Exact valueExact value: -4717000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.3 million Exact valueExact value: 15296000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 915,000 Exact valueExact value: -915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.7 million Exact valueExact value: 17697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.09 million Exact valueExact value: 8085000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.61 million Calculation and evidence17697000 − 8085000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9612000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 30.35 million Exact valueExact value: 30352000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 280,000 Exact valueExact value: 280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.6 million Exact valueExact value: 9602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.32 million Calculation and evidence280000 − 9602000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9322000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 65.11 million Exact valueExact value: 65114000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.68 million Exact valueExact value: 91679000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.03 million Exact valueExact value: 49033000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.65 million Calculation and evidence91679000 − 49033000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42646000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 6.18 million Exact valueExact value: 6182258 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.01 million Exact valueExact value: -20010432 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.53 million Exact valueExact value: 22529359 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 42.54 million Calculation and evidence-20010432 − 22529359 USD Exact free cash flow: -42539791 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 58.21 million Exact valueExact value: 58213000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.92 million Exact valueExact value: 89924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152.53 million Exact valueExact value: 152533000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 62.61 million Calculation and evidence89924000 − 152533000 USD Exact free cash flow: -62609000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 23.16 million Exact valueExact value: 23158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.32 million Exact valueExact value: 141318000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.23 million Exact valueExact value: 73232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.09 million Calculation and evidence141318000 − 73232000 USD Exact free cash flow: 68086000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 8.68 million Exact valueExact value: -8681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.6 million Exact valueExact value: 123598000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.88 million Exact valueExact value: 117875000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.72 million Calculation and evidence123598000 − 117875000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5723000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 156.31 million Exact valueExact value: -156312000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.23 million Exact valueExact value: 151232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 218.93 million Exact valueExact value: 218929000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 67.7 million Calculation and evidence151232000 − 218929000 USD Exact free cash flow: -67697000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 138.97 million Exact valueExact value: -138970000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 148.83 million Exact valueExact value: 148825000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 322.25 million Exact valueExact value: 322251000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 173.43 million Calculation and evidence148825000 − 322251000 USD Exact free cash flow: -173426000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
37 filings · 924 latest values · 924 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001297067, 1297067, edgar:1297067
Also known as Copano Energy, L.L.C.