Ormat Technologies, Inc.

EDGAR

158 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-12-20 to 2026-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

179 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

29.65%

2020 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 53195000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 179382000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

26.1 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 265005000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 238890000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-62.8 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 265005000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 238890000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 320738000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 231784000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
514 million USD Source
Exact value

513747000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.66 billion USD Source
Exact value

2660570000 USD

Shares outstanding
61.5 million shares Source
Exact value

61496941 shares

Reported share-count change

1.27% · 773 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 60723470 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 61496941 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +0.1%

    Prior period

    USD 123.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 123.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    123898000 − 123733000 = 165000 USD

    123733000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    123898000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -18.5%

    Prior period

    USD 410.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 335.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    335101000 − 410919000 = -75818000 USD

    410919000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    335101000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +27.1%

    Prior period

    USD 487.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 619.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    619776000 − 487678000 = 132098000 USD

    487678000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    619776000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue iso4217-usd 719.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31594644000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31662591000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31692812000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31719267000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

iso4217-usd 719.3M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.776.8M582.6M388.4M194.2M0.02015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2015Revenue594644000
2016Revenue662591000
2017Revenue692812000
2018Revenue719267000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.8% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3%9.3%6.2%3.1%0.0%2015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year11.4%
2017Year over year4.6%
2018Year over year3.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2016Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2018Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 119.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119573000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 119573000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190025000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 190025000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152450000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 152450000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.58 million
Calculation and evidence

190025000 − 152450000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37575000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 132.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132414000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 132414000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 245.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 245575000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 245575000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 259.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 259234000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 259234000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.66 million
Calculation and evidence

245575000 − 259234000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13659000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 97.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97966000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 97966000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145822000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 145822000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 258.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 258521000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 258521000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 112.7 million
Calculation and evidence

145822000 − 258521000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -112699000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 88.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88095000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 88095000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 236.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 236493000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 236493000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 279986000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 279986000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.49 million
Calculation and evidence

236493000 − 279986000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43493000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 85.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85456000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 85456000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 265.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 265005000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 265005000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 320.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 320738000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 320738000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.73 million
Calculation and evidence

265005000 − 320738000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -55733000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 62.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62092000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 62092000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 258.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 258822000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 258822000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 419.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 419272000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 419272000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 160.45 million
Calculation and evidence

258822000 − 419272000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -160450000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 65.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65841000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 65841000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 280.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 280974000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 280974000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 563.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 563476000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 563476000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 282.5 million
Calculation and evidence

280974000 − 563476000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -282502000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 124.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124399000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 124399000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 309.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 309401000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 309401000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 618.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 618383000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 618383000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 308.98 million
Calculation and evidence

309401000 − 618383000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -308982000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 123.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123733000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 123733000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 410.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 410919000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 410919000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 487.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 487678000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 487678000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76.76 million
Calculation and evidence

410919000 − 487678000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -76759000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 123.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123898000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 123898000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 335.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 335101000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 335101000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 619.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 619776000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 619776000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 284.68 million
Calculation and evidence

335101000 − 619776000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -284675000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

158 filings · 8,369 latest values · 8,347 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001296445, 1296445, ORA, edgar:1296445, ora

Also known as ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Ormat Technologies, Inc, Ormat Technologies, Inc.