QUANTUM ENERGY INC.

EDGAR

56 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-01-19 to 2023-03-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
1.58 thousand iso4217-usd Source
Exact value

1578 iso4217-usd

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
139 thousand shares Source
Exact value

139138 shares

Reported share-count change

-99.72% · -49.4 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 49491485 shares · 2021-08-31· Source
  • 139138 shares · 2022-08-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-03-22.

Financial data available through: 2022-02-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-02-28
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-02-28
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-02-28
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-02-28
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-02-28
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-02-28
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-02-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-02-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-02-28

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 40.17 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 47.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -47604051 − -7437442 = -40166609 USD

    -7437442 USD · 2020-03-01 – 2021-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -47604051 USD · 2021-03-01 – 2022-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 3.22 million

    Prior period

    −USD 210,367

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3426104 − -210367 = -3215737 USD

    -210367 USD · 2020-03-01 – 2021-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3426104 USD · 2021-03-01 – 2022-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29
−USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1051548 USD

2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29: -1051548 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 206,571
Exact value

Exact value: -206571 USD

2019-03-01 – 2020-02-29: -206571 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-03-01 – 2021-02-28
−USD 7.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7437442 USD

2020-03-01 – 2021-02-28: -7437442 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 210,367
Exact value

Exact value: -210367 USD

2020-03-01 – 2021-02-28: -210367 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-03-01 – 2022-02-28
−USD 47.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47604051 USD

2021-03-01 – 2022-02-28: -47604051 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3426104 USD

2021-03-01 – 2022-02-28: -3426104 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

56 filings · 936 latest values · 937 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001295961, 1295961, QEGY, QREE, edgar:1295961, qegy

Also known as BOOMERS CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT, INC., QUANTUM ENERGY INC., Quantum Energy Inc., Quantum Energy, Inc.