CommunitySouth Financial CORP

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-11-15 to 2010-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
18.1 million USD Source
Exact value

18066000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-24.3 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -18296000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2975000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2105000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4306000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2105000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -9002000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4306000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 14.95 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18296000 − -3350000 = -14946000 USD

    -3350000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18296000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +88,133.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2647000 − 3000 = 2644000 USD

    3000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2647000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 615,627
Exact value

Exact value: -615627 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -615627 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1157020 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1157020 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1414559 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1414559 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2450160 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2450160 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Calculation and evidence

1414559 − 2450160 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1035601 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1568112 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1568112 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4423059 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4423059 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 931,536
Exact value

Exact value: 931536 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 931536 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.49 million
Calculation and evidence

4423059 − 931536 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3491523 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3350000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3350000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,000
Exact value

Exact value: 3000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262,239
Exact value

Exact value: 262239 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 262239 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 259,239
Calculation and evidence

3000 − 262239 USD

Exact free cash flow: -259239 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 18.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18296000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -18296000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2647000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2647000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001295879, 1295879, edgar:1295879

Also known as CommunitySouth Bancshares Inc