Ridgewood Energy L Fund LLC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-08-11 to 2013-08-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.16 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

31.5%

2005-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5767000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -7708207 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7837837 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1674509 USD Source

Operating cash flow

955 thousand USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 287000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -667909 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
238 thousand USD Source
Exact value

238000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-198 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -569000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 169000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 259000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 161000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 120000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.38 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 533000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 224000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 413000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 865000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 413000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1074000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 865000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.27 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 569,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -569000 − -1834000 = 1265000 USD

    -1834000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -569000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -69.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 533,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    533000 − 1727000 = -1194000 USD

    1727000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    533000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.84 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 13.6 million 174% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.77 million −74% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 706,000 −9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.06 million −65% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 287,000 3.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-317837837 13604837 Derived -5767000 -706000 Derived -5061000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.8M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5M6.3M4.2M2.1M0.02005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue7837837

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -73.6% 2005
Net margin -64.6% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-15%-37%-58%-79%2005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-73.6%
2005Net margin-64.6%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 287K 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.310.0K232.5K155.0K77.5K0.02005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow287000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

2.7% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.91%2.18%1.45%0.73%0.00%2005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets2.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

45.86× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49.53×37.15×24.77×12.38×0.00×2005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities45.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5061000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5061000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287,000
Exact value

Exact value: 287000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 287000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4800000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9935000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 9935000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 4.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4376000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4376000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1340000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1340000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1435000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1435000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1615000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1615000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1834000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1834000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1727000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1727000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 569,000
Exact value

Exact value: -569000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -569000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 533,000
Exact value

Exact value: 533000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 533000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001295714, 1295714, edgar:1295714