BARE ESCENTUALS INC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-15 to 2010-02-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

136 million USD

2009-09-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

28.06%

2009-09-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 38084000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 135710000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
158 million USD Source
Exact value

158380000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-02-25.

Financial data available through: 2010-01-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-03
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-03
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-03
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-03
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-03
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-03
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-03
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-01-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 556.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 557.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    557502000 − 556165000 = 1337000 USD

    556165000 USD · 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    557502000 USD · 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 97.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 98.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    98149000 − 97961000 = 188000 USD

    97961000 USD · 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    98149000 USD · 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +110.6%

    Prior period

    USD 72.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 153.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    153242000 − 72758000 = 80484000 USD

    72758000 USD · 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    153242000 USD · 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -30.1%

    Prior period

    USD 38.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26672000 − 38143000 = -11471000 USD

    38143000 USD · 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26672000 USD · 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03

  • Revenue USD 557.5 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 398.52 million 71% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 158.98 million 29% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 60.83 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income USD 98.15 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 153.24 million 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 26.67 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 126.57 million 23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 9.9%87%
  • 2006 9.2%21%70%
  • 2006 13%22%65%
  • 2007 17%16%67%
  • 2008 18%14%68%
  • 2010 18%11%71%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02141801000 123827000 Derived 17974000 13972000 Derived 4002000 10587000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01259295000 181955000 Derived 77340000 53450000 Derived 23890000 32458000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31394525000 255728000 Derived 138797000 88599000 Derived 50198000 16025000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30511000000 342011000 Derived 168989000 80921000 Derived 88068000 71389000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28556165000 380940000 Derived 175225000 77264000 Derived 97961000 34615000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03557502000 398520000 Derived 158982000 60833000 Derived 98149000 126570000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 557.5M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.602.1M451.6M301.1M150.5M0.0200520072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue141801000
2006Revenue259295000
2006Revenue394525000
2007Revenue511000000
2008Revenue556165000
2010Revenue557502000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.2% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89%67%45%22%0%200520072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year82.9%
2006Year over year52.2%
2007Year over year29.5%
2008Year over year8.8%
2010Year over year0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 28.5% 2010
Net margin 17.6% 2010
Free cash flow margin 22.7% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.0%28.5%19.0%9.5%0.0%200520072010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin12.7%
2006Operating margin29.8%
2006Operating margin35.2%
2007Operating margin33.1%
2008Operating margin31.5%
2010Operating margin28.5%
2005Net margin2.8%
2006Net margin9.2%
2006Net margin12.7%
2007Net margin17.2%
2008Net margin17.6%
2010Net margin17.6%
2005Free cash flow margin7.5%
2006Free cash flow margin12.5%
2006Free cash flow margin4.1%
2007Free cash flow margin14%
2008Free cash flow margin6.2%
2010Free cash flow margin22.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 153.2M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165.5M124.1M82.8M41.4M0.0200520072010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow12825000
2006Operating cash flow40000000
2006Operating cash flow29642000
2007Operating cash flow97375000
2008Operating cash flow72758000
2010Operating cash flow153242000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 126.6M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.136.7M102.5M68.3M34.2M0.0200520072010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow10587000
2006Free cash flow32458000
2006Free cash flow16025000
2007Free cash flow71389000
2008Free cash flow34615000
2010Free cash flow126570000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.37× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.80×4.35×2.90×1.45×0.00×2005-01-0220072010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-01-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.12×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.56×
2010Current assets / current liabilities5.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02
USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4002000 USD

2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02: 4002000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12825000 USD

2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02: 12825000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2238000 USD

2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02: 2238000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.59 million
Calculation and evidence

12825000 − 2238000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10587000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01
USD 23.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23890000 USD

2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01: 23890000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40000000 USD

2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01: 40000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7542000 USD

2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01: 7542000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.46 million
Calculation and evidence

40000000 − 7542000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32458000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 50.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50198000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 50198000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29642000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 29642000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13617000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 13617000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.03 million
Calculation and evidence

29642000 − 13617000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16025000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30
USD 88.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88068000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: 88068000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97375000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: 97375000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25986000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: 25986000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.39 million
Calculation and evidence

97375000 − 25986000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 71389000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28
USD 97.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97961000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28: 97961000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72758000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28: 72758000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38143000 USD

2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28: 38143000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.62 million
Calculation and evidence

72758000 − 38143000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34615000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03
USD 98.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98149000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03: 98149000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153242000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03: 153242000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26672000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03: 26672000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126.57 million
Calculation and evidence

153242000 − 26672000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 126570000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001295557, 1295557, edgar:1295557

Also known as STB BEAUTY INC