Revenue
136 million USD
2009-09-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 135710000 USD Source
14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-15 to 2010-02-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
158380000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2010-02-25.
Financial data available through: 2010-01-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 556.17 million
–
Current period
USD 557.5 million
–
557502000 − 556165000 = 1337000 USD
556165000 USD · 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source557502000 USD · 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 97.96 million
–
Current period
USD 98.15 million
–
98149000 − 97961000 = 188000 USD
97961000 USD · 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source98149000 USD · 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 72.76 million
–
Current period
USD 153.24 million
–
153242000 − 72758000 = 80484000 USD
72758000 USD · 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source153242000 USD · 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 38.14 million
–
Current period
USD 26.67 million
–
26672000 − 38143000 = -11471000 USD
38143000 USD · 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source26672000 USD · 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02 | 141801000 | 123827000 Derived | 17974000 | 13972000 Derived | 4002000 | 10587000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01 | 259295000 | 181955000 Derived | 77340000 | 53450000 Derived | 23890000 | 32458000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 394525000 | 255728000 Derived | 138797000 | 88599000 Derived | 50198000 | 16025000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30 | 511000000 | 342011000 Derived | 168989000 | 80921000 Derived | 88068000 | 71389000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28 | 556165000 | 380940000 Derived | 175225000 | 77264000 Derived | 97961000 | 34615000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | 557502000 | 398520000 Derived | 158982000 | 60833000 Derived | 98149000 | 126570000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 141801000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 259295000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 394525000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 511000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 556165000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 557502000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 82.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 52.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 29.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 0.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 29.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 35.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 33.1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 31.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 28.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 14% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 22.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 12825000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 40000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 29642000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 97375000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 72758000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 153242000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 10587000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 32458000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 16025000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 71389000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 34615000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 126570000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-01-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.24× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.56× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.37× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02 | USD 4 million Exact valueExact value: 4002000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.83 million Exact valueExact value: 12825000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.24 million Exact valueExact value: 2238000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.59 million Calculation and evidence12825000 − 2238000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10587000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01 | USD 23.89 million Exact valueExact value: 23890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40 million Exact valueExact value: 40000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.54 million Exact valueExact value: 7542000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.46 million Calculation and evidence40000000 − 7542000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32458000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 50.2 million Exact valueExact value: 50198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.64 million Exact valueExact value: 29642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.62 million Exact valueExact value: 13617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.03 million Calculation and evidence29642000 − 13617000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16025000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30 | USD 88.07 million Exact valueExact value: 88068000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.38 million Exact valueExact value: 97375000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.99 million Exact valueExact value: 25986000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.39 million Calculation and evidence97375000 − 25986000 USD Exact free cash flow: 71389000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28 | USD 97.96 million Exact valueExact value: 97961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.76 million Exact valueExact value: 72758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.14 million Exact valueExact value: 38143000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.62 million Calculation and evidence72758000 − 38143000 USD Exact free cash flow: 34615000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | USD 98.15 million Exact valueExact value: 98149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153.24 million Exact valueExact value: 153242000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.67 million Exact valueExact value: 26672000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.57 million Calculation and evidence153242000 − 26672000 USD Exact free cash flow: 126570000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001295557, 1295557, edgar:1295557
Also known as STB BEAUTY INC