MISCOR GROUP, LTD.

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-06-21 to 2013-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.9 million USD

2013 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.93%

2013 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 466000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11855000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

710 thousand USD

2013 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1795000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1085000 USD Source

Free cash flow

547 thousand USD

2013 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1795000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1085000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 351000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 188000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.3 million USD Source
Exact value

2299000 USD

Shares outstanding
11.7 million shares Source
Exact value

11684987 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.86% · -101 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 11785826 shares · 2012-07-01· Source
  • 11684987 shares · 2013-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 45.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 49.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49702000 − 45887000 = 3815000 USD

    45887000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49702000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +538.5%

    Prior period

    USD 654,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4176000 − 654000 = 3522000 USD

    654000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4176000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -22.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2051000 − 2643000 = -592000 USD

    2643000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2051000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +168.5%

    Prior period

    USD 279,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 749,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    749000 − 279000 = 470000 USD

    279000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    749000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 49.7 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 46.63 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.07 million 6.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.1 million −2.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.18 million 8.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.05 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 749,000 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.3 million 2.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −4.4% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −2.8% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2011 97%
  • 2012 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3128897000 28915000 Derived -18000 171000 Derived -189000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3146296000 46812000 Derived -516000 6680000 Derived -7196000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3160754000 59507000 Derived 1247000 3908000 Derived -2661000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3173250000 71733000 Derived 1517000 3540000 Derived -2023000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3161499000 61604000 Derived -105000 1350000 Derived -1455000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3131390000 39692000 Derived -8302000 12166000 Derived -20468000 3392000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3140782000 51179000 Derived -10397000 1492000 Derived -11889000 213000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3145887000 44690000 Derived 1197000 543000 Derived 654000 2364000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3149702000 46628000 Derived 3074000 -1102000 Derived 4176000 1302000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 49.7M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.1M59.3M39.6M19.8M0.0200420082012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue28897000
2005Revenue46296000
2006Revenue60754000
2007Revenue73250000
2008Revenue61499000
2009Revenue31390000
2010Revenue40782000
2011Revenue45887000
2012Revenue49702000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.3% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%37%6%-26%-58%200420082012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year60.2%
2006Year over year31.2%
2007Year over year20.6%
2008Year over year-16%
2009Year over year-49%
2010Year over year29.9%
2011Year over year12.5%
2012Year over year8.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.2% 2012
Net margin 8.4% 2012
Free cash flow margin 2.6% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%-5%-27%-49%-71%200420082012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin-0.1%
2005Operating margin-1.1%
2006Operating margin2.1%
2007Operating margin2.1%
2008Operating margin-0.2%
2009Operating margin-26.4%
2010Operating margin-25.5%
2011Operating margin2.6%
2012Operating margin6.2%
2004Net margin-0.7%
2005Net margin-15.5%
2006Net margin-4.4%
2007Net margin-2.8%
2008Net margin-2.4%
2009Net margin-65.2%
2010Net margin-29.2%
2011Net margin1.4%
2012Net margin8.4%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin10.8%
2010Free cash flow margin0.5%
2011Free cash flow margin5.2%
2012Free cash flow margin2.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.1M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1M3.1M2.1M1.0M0.0200420082012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow3825000
2010Operating cash flow347000
2011Operating cash flow2643000
2012Operating cash flow2051000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.3M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M2.7M1.8M915.8K0.0200420082012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow3392000
2010Free cash flow213000
2011Free cash flow2364000
2012Free cash flow1302000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.8% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%48%24%0%2004-12-3120082012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets80.5%
2006Liabilities / assets88%
2007Liabilities / assets37.5%
2008Liabilities / assets45.7%
2009Liabilities / assets54.9%
2010Liabilities / assets63.8%
2011Liabilities / assets57.7%
2012Liabilities / assets44.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.34× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.35×1.76×1.18×0.59×0.00×2004-12-3120082012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.18×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 189,000
Exact value

Exact value: -189000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -189000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 930,000
Exact value

Exact value: 930000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 930000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 7.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7196000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -7196000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 916,000
Exact value

Exact value: 916000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 916000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2661000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2661000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 449,000
Exact value

Exact value: 449000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 449000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2023000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 567,000
Exact value

Exact value: 567000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 567000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1455000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1455000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1971000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1971000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 20.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20468000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -20468000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3825000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3825000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 433,000
Exact value

Exact value: 433000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 433000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 million
Calculation and evidence

3825000 − 433000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3392000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 11.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11889000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -11889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 347,000
Exact value

Exact value: 347000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 347000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134,000
Exact value

Exact value: 134000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 134000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 213,000
Calculation and evidence

347000 − 134000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 213000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 654,000
Exact value

Exact value: 654000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 654000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2643000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2643000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279,000
Exact value

Exact value: 279000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 279000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.36 million
Calculation and evidence

2643000 − 279000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2364000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 4.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4176000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 4176000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2051000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2051000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 749,000
Exact value

Exact value: 749000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 749000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Calculation and evidence

2051000 − 749000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1302000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 971 latest values · 971 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001295503, 1295503, edgar:1295503

Also known as MAGNETECH INTEGRATED SERVICES CORP, MISCOR GROUP, LTD.