Revenue
38.7 million USD
2025 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 38712000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 83.8M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 29.07M.
78744000 USD
9790000 shares
-94.94% · -184 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
104 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
-200 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
-229 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
1.68 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
-230 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-05-14.
Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 29.07 million
–
Current period
USD 83.8 million
–
83795000 − 29065000 = 54730000 USD
29065000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source83795000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 211.91 million
–
Current period
−USD 240.72 million
–
-240715000 − -211913000 = -28802000 USD
-211913000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-240715000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 235.05 million
–
Current period
−USD 260 million
–
-260000000 − -235046000 = -24954000 USD
-235046000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-260000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.19 million
–
Current period
USD 2.6 million
–
2599000 − 4189000 = -1590000 USD
4189000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2599000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 14079000 | 183116000 Derived | -169037000 | -2254000 Derived | -166783000 | -105484000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 6155000 | 273985000 Derived | -267830000 | -4323000 Derived | -263507000 | -217676000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 35427000 | 367592000 Derived | -332165000 | 3478000 Derived | -335643000 | -342795000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 54579000 | 626602000 Derived | -572023000 | -16398000 Derived | -555625000 | -469163000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 0 | 562963000 Derived | -562963000 | 226645000 Derived | -789608000 | -635412000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 0 | 559259000 Derived | -559259000 | 59436000 Derived | -618695000 | -499337000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 3662000 | 594573000 Derived | -590911000 | 228467000 Derived | -819378000 | -650142000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 2739000 | 252924000 Derived | -250185000 | -19843000 Derived | -230342000 | -324427000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 29065000 | 273327000 Derived | -244262000 | -32349000 Derived | -211913000 | -239235000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 83795000 | 354256000 Derived | -270461000 | -29746000 Derived | -240715000 | -262599000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 14079000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 6155000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 35427000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 54579000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3662000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2739000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 29065000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 83795000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | -44.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -56.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 475.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 54.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -100% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -25.2% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 961.2% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 188.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -1,200.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -4,351.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -937.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -1,048.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -16,136.3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -9,134.2% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -840.4% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -322.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -1,184.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -4,281.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -947.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -1,018% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -22,375.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -8,409.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -729.1% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -287.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -749.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -3,536.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -967.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -859.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -17,753.7% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -11,844.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -823.1% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -313.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -98429000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -189647000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -280553000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -413426000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -564384000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -470351000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -635639000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -316219000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -235046000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | -260000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -105484000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -217676000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -342795000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -469163000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -635412000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -499337000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -650142000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -324427000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -239235000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -262599000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 15.1% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 22.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 14.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 16% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 25.6% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 23.9% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 37% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 76.4% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 68.6% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 106.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 12.98× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.72× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 13.83× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.69× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.15× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.97× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.48× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 166.78 million Exact valueExact value: -166783000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 98.43 million Exact valueExact value: -98429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.06 million Exact valueExact value: 7055000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 105.48 million Calculation and evidence-98429000 − 7055000 USD Exact free cash flow: -105484000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 263.51 million Exact valueExact value: -263507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 189.65 million Exact valueExact value: -189647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.03 million Exact valueExact value: 28029000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 217.68 million Calculation and evidence-189647000 − 28029000 USD Exact free cash flow: -217676000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 335.64 million Exact valueExact value: -335643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 280.55 million Exact valueExact value: -280553000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.24 million Exact valueExact value: 62242000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 342.8 million Calculation and evidence-280553000 − 62242000 USD Exact free cash flow: -342795000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 555.63 million Exact valueExact value: -555625000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 413.43 million Exact valueExact value: -413426000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.74 million Exact valueExact value: 55737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 469.16 million Calculation and evidence-413426000 − 55737000 USD Exact free cash flow: -469163000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 789.61 million Exact valueExact value: -789608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 564.38 million Exact valueExact value: -564384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.03 million Exact valueExact value: 71028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 635.41 million Calculation and evidence-564384000 − 71028000 USD Exact free cash flow: -635412000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 618.7 million Exact valueExact value: -618695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 470.35 million Exact valueExact value: -470351000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.99 million Exact valueExact value: 28986000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 499.34 million Calculation and evidence-470351000 − 28986000 USD Exact free cash flow: -499337000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 819.38 million Exact valueExact value: -819378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 635.64 million Exact valueExact value: -635639000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.5 million Exact valueExact value: 14503000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 650.14 million Calculation and evidence-635639000 − 14503000 USD Exact free cash flow: -650142000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 230.34 million Exact valueExact value: -230342000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 316.22 million Exact valueExact value: -316219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.21 million Exact valueExact value: 8208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 324.43 million Calculation and evidence-316219000 − 8208000 USD Exact free cash flow: -324427000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 211.91 million Exact valueExact value: -211913000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 235.05 million Exact valueExact value: -235046000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.19 million Exact valueExact value: 4189000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 239.24 million Calculation and evidence-235046000 − 4189000 USD Exact free cash flow: -239235000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | −USD 240.72 million Exact valueExact value: -240715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 260 million Exact valueExact value: -260000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.6 million Exact valueExact value: 2599000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 262.6 million Calculation and evidence-260000000 − 2599000 USD Exact free cash flow: -262599000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
66 filings · 3,638 latest values · 3,669 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001293971, 1293971, BLUE, edgar:1293971
Also known as Genetix Pharmaceuticals Inc, bluebird bio, Inc.