PRA International, LLC

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-03-18 to 2007-11-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

107 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.91%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 9569000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 107435000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

26 thousand USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19058000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19032000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
38.4 million USD Source
Exact value

38401000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

400 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 338166000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 245626000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 96210000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 103510000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 107435000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Net income

15.9 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 26845000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 21124000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3008000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 693000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 6510000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

41.2 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 37519000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15329000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21657000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19032000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21657000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19058000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19032000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 326.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 338.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    338166000 − 326244000 = 11922000 USD

    326244000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    338166000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -16.7%

    Prior period

    USD 32.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26845000 − 32223000 = -5378000 USD

    32223000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26845000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +2,386.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 37.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    37519000 − 1509000 = 36010000 USD

    1509000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    37519000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 338.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 304.99 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 33.17 million 9.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.33 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 26.85 million 7.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 37.52 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 92%
  • 2003 89%
  • 2004 88%
  • 2005 9.9%84%
  • 2006 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31201013000 185062000 Derived 15951000 10314000 Derived 5637000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31289997000 258962000 Derived 31035000 17788000 Derived 13247000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31307644000 271217000 Derived 36427000 15678000 Derived 20749000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31326244000 275060000 Derived 51184000 18961000 Derived 32223000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31338166000 304993000 Derived 33173000 6328000 Derived 26845000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 338.2M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.365.2M273.9M182.6M91.3M0.020022003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue201013000
2003Revenue289997000
2004Revenue307644000
2005Revenue326244000
2006Revenue338166000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.7% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%36%24%12%0%20022003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year44.3%
2004Year over year6.1%
2005Year over year6%
2006Year over year3.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.8% 2006
Net margin 7.9% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.9%12.7%8.5%4.2%0.0%20022003200420052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin7.9%
2003Operating margin10.7%
2004Operating margin11.8%
2005Operating margin15.7%
2006Operating margin9.8%
2002Net margin2.8%
2003Net margin4.6%
2004Net margin6.7%
2005Net margin9.9%
2006Net margin7.9%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 37.5M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.4M58.0M38.7M19.3M0.020022003200420052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow28442000
2003Operating cash flow2058000
2004Operating cash flow71636000
2005Operating cash flow1509000
2006Operating cash flow37519000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.7% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%41%20%0%2002-12-312003200420052006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets75%
2004Liabilities / assets55.4%
2005Liabilities / assets42.7%
2006Liabilities / assets44.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.05× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.44×1.08×0.72×0.36×0.00×2002-12-312003200420052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 5.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5637000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5637000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28442000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 28442000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 13.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13247000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 13247000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2058000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2058000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 20.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20749000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 20749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71636000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 71636000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 32.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32223000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 32223000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1509000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1509000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 26.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26845000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 26845000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37519000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 37519000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001293243, 1293243, edgar:1293243

Also known as PRA International