English
BUFFETS HOLDINGS, INC.
EDGAR22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-09-28 to 2008-11-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 68.7 million USD Source
Exact value
68671000 USD
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- Not available
- Shares outstanding
- Not available
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-06.
Financial data available through: 2008-07-02.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-07-02
- Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-07-02
- Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-07-02
- Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-07-02
- Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-07-02
- Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-07-02
- Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-07-02
- Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-07-02
- Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-07-02
- long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
- shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
−USD 413.91 millionPrior period
−USD 116.74 million
–
Current period
−USD 530.65 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
-530646000 − -116741000 = -413905000 USD
-116741000 USD · 2006-06-28 – 2007-06-27
Inspect prior input Prior source-530646000 USD · 2007-07-03 – 2008-07-02
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Operating cash flow
-644.6%Prior period
USD 5.97 million
–
Current period
−USD 32.51 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
-32505000 − 5969000 = -38474000 USD
5969000 USD · 2006-06-28 – 2007-06-27
Inspect prior input Prior source-32505000 USD · 2007-07-03 – 2008-07-02
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Capital expenditure
-10.1%Prior period
USD 40.88 million
–
Current period
USD 36.74 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
36735000 − 40875000 = -4140000 USD
40875000 USD · 2006-06-28 – 2007-06-27
Inspect prior input Prior source36735000 USD · 2007-07-03 – 2008-07-02
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30 | −USD 7.52 million Exact valueExact value: -7517000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.25 million Exact valueExact value: 39250000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30 | USD 11.93 million Exact valueExact value: 11927000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.66 million Exact valueExact value: 57656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2002-07-03 – 2003-07-02 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 25.72 million Exact valueExact value: 25722000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 | USD 7.97 million Exact valueExact value: 7970000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.49 million Exact valueExact value: 50490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.01 million Exact valueExact value: 33007000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.48 million Calculation and evidence50490000 − 33007000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17483000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-06-30 – 2005-06-29 | −USD 2.18 million Exact valueExact value: -2184000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.68 million Exact valueExact value: 52675000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.13 million Exact valueExact value: 29131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.54 million Calculation and evidence52675000 − 29131000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23544000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-06-29 – 2006-06-28 | −USD 5.97 million Exact valueExact value: -5973000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.31 million Exact valueExact value: 49305000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.35 million Exact valueExact value: 31346000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.96 million Calculation and evidence49305000 − 31346000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17959000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-06-28 – 2007-06-27 | −USD 116.74 million Exact valueExact value: -116741000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.97 million Exact valueExact value: 5969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.88 million Exact valueExact value: 40875000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.91 million Calculation and evidence5969000 − 40875000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34906000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-07-03 – 2008-07-02 | −USD 530.65 million Exact valueExact value: -530646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.51 million Exact valueExact value: -32505000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.74 million Exact valueExact value: 36735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 69.24 million Calculation and evidence-32505000 − 36735000 USD Exact free cash flow: -69240000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001292731, 1292731, edgar:1292731