True North Energy CORP

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-05 to 2008-12-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

275 thousand USD

2008-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-83.75%

2008-10-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -230314 USD Source
  • Revenue: 274987 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-189 thousand USD

2008-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 279416 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 468771 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
164 thousand USD Source
Exact value

163907 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.83 million USD

2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 542819 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1225735 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 837272 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2008-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 623225 USD · 2008-05-01 – 2008-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 274987 USD · 2008-08-01 – 2008-10-31 Source

Net income

-2.38 million USD

2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -679615 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -11783731 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -10844919 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2008-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -187045 USD · 2008-05-01 – 2008-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -573579 USD · 2008-08-01 – 2008-10-31 Source

Operating cash flow

16.1 thousand USD

2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -238147 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2008-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -221093 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2007-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -484438 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -238147 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2008-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 468771 USD · 2008-05-01 – 2008-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 279416 USD · 2008-05-01 – 2008-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 468771 USD · 2008-05-01 – 2008-07-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-12-12.

Financial data available through: 2008-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-04-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-04-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-04-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-04-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 1.23 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1225735 − 0 = 1225735 USD

    0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1225735 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.71 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.07 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11783731 − -9069110 = -2714621 USD

    -9069110 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11783731 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 764,693

    Prior period

    −USD 1.25 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 484,438

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -484438 − -1249131 = 764693 USD

    -1249131 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -484438 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 11,224

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 11224 = -11224 USD

    11224 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30

  • Revenue USD 1.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.13 million 989% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 10.9 million −889% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 883,278 72% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 11.78 million −961% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 484,438 −40% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 484,438 −40% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 989% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-18750 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-300 0 Derived 0 12988 Derived -12988 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-300 80596 Derived -80596 40612 Derived -121208 -47308 Derived
Source
2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-300 9076000 Derived -9076000 -6890 Derived -9069110 -1260355 Derived
Source
2008 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-301225735 12126188 Derived -10900453 883278 Derived -11783731 -484438 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M992.8K661.9K330.9K0.020042005200620072008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue1225735

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -889.3% 2008
Net margin -961.4% 2008
Free cash flow margin -39.5% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%-202%-481%-759%-1,038%2004-04-302005200620072008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin-889.3%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net margin-961.4%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin-39.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -484.4K 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.137.1K-235.1K-607.4K-979.6K-1.4M20042005200620072008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow-18000
2005Operating cash flow34402
2006Operating cash flow-47308
2007Operating cash flow-1249131
2008Operating cash flow-484438

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -484.4K 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100.8K-264.7K-630.2K-995.7K-1.4M20042005200620072008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flow-47308
2007Free cash flow-1260355
2008Free cash flow-484438

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76.9% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15,764%11,823%7,882%3,941%0%20042005200620072008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets14,596.1%
2005Liabilities / assets80.5%
2006Liabilities / assets19.5%
2007Liabilities / assets48.6%
2008Liabilities / assets76.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.36× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.80×1.35×0.90×0.45×0.00×20042005200620072008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2005Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30
−USD 18,750
Exact value

Exact value: -18750 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: -18750 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18,000
Exact value

Exact value: -18000 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: -18000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30
−USD 12,988
Exact value

Exact value: -12988 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: -12988 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,402
Exact value

Exact value: 34402 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: 34402 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30
−USD 121,208
Exact value

Exact value: -121208 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -121208 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47,308
Exact value

Exact value: -47308 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -47308 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47,308
Calculation and evidence

-47308 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -47308 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30
−USD 9.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9069110 USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30: -9069110 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1249131 USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30: -1249131 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,224
Exact value

Exact value: 11224 USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30: 11224 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-1249131 − 11224 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1260355 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30
−USD 11.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11783731 USD

2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30: -11783731 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 484,438
Exact value

Exact value: -484438 USD

2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30: -484438 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 484,438
Calculation and evidence

-484438 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -484438 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001292521, 1292521, edgar:1292521

Also known as Ameriprint International Ltd.