Symmetry Medical Inc.

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-03-25 to 2014-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

95.9 million USD

2014-09-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.19%

2014-09-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3059000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 95935000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

16.2 million USD

2014-09-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 33833000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17658000 USD Source

Free cash flow

11.7 million USD

2014-09-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 33833000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17658000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11404000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6927000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
27.2 million USD Source
Exact value

27175000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
172 million USD Source
Exact value

171981000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

400 million USD

2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 101177000 USD · 2013-09-29 – 2013-12-28 Source
  • Revenue: 101267000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-03-29 Source
  • Revenue: 101251000 USD · 2014-03-30 – 2014-06-28 Source
  • Revenue: 95935000 USD · 2014-06-29 – 2014-09-27 Source

Net income

-6.14 million USD

2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2157000 USD · 2013-09-29 – 2013-12-28 Source
  • Net income: 1254000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-03-29 Source
  • Net income: -6551000 USD · 2014-03-30 – 2014-06-28 Source
  • Net income: 1317000 USD · 2014-06-29 – 2014-09-27 Source

Operating cash flow

45.6 million USD

2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 46189000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34389000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-09-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4903000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-03-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17658000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4903000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-03-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 33833000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17658000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-06-28 Source

Capital expenditure

13.8 million USD

2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 10188000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7786000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-09-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2811000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-03-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6927000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-06-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2811000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-03-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11404000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-09-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6927000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-06-28 Source

Free cash flow

31.8 million USD

2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 46189000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34389000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-09-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4903000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-03-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17658000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4903000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-03-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 33833000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17658000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-06-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10188000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7786000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-09-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2811000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-03-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6927000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-06-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2811000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-03-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11404000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-09-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6927000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2014-06-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-06.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-28
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-28
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-28
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-28
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-28
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-28
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-28
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-28
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.6%

    Prior period

    USD 410.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 399.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    399992000 − 410505000 = -10513000 USD

    410505000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    399992000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -492.2%

    Prior period

    USD 9.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 35.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -35798000 − 9127000 = -44925000 USD

    9127000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -35798000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -26.3%

    Prior period

    USD 62.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 46.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46189000 − 62690000 = -16501000 USD

    62690000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46189000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -5.3%

    Prior period

    USD 10.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10188000 − 10757000 = -569000 USD

    10757000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10188000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28

  • Revenue USD 399.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 428.35 million 107% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 28.36 million −7.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.44 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 35.8 million −8.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 46.19 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.19 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 36 million 9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 2009 90%
  • 2010 90%
  • 2010 90%
  • 2011 92%
  • 2011 92%
  • 2012 98%
  • 2013 92%
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30290922000 277827000 Derived 13095000 13244000 Derived -149000 15810000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29290922000 277827000 Derived 13095000 13244000 Derived -149000 15810000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03423406000 381388000 Derived 42018000 17999000 Derived 24019000 2917000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02365943000 329611000 Derived 36332000 14548000 Derived 21784000 38408000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-01-05 – 2010-01-02365943000 329611000 Derived 36332000 14548000 Derived 21784000 38408000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01360830000 332622000 Derived 28208000 14237000 Derived 13971000 1989000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01360830000 332622000 Derived 28208000 14237000 Derived 13971000 1989000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31359046000 350794000 Derived 8252000 5360000 Derived 2892000 7295000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29410505000 377460000 Derived 33045000 23918000 Derived 9127000 51933000 Derived
Source
2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28399992000 428351000 Derived -28359000 7439000 Derived -35798000 36001000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 400M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.457.3M343.0M228.6M114.3M0.0200420072014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue122029000
2005Revenue205391000
2005Revenue245017000
2006Revenue290922000
2007Revenue290922000
2009Revenue423406000
2012Revenue359046000
2013Revenue410505000
2014Revenue399992000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.6% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%53%33%12%-8%200420072014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year68.3%
2005Year over year19.3%
2006Year over year18.7%
2007Year over year0%
2009Year over year45.5%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year14.3%
2014Year over year-2.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.1% 2014
Net margin -8.9% 2014
Free cash flow margin 9% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.6%12.6%4.7%-3.2%-11.1%200420072014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin15.4%
2005Operating margin18.4%
2005Operating margin11.5%
2006Operating margin4.5%
2007Operating margin4.5%
2009Operating margin9.9%
2012Operating margin2.3%
2013Operating margin8%
2014Operating margin-7.1%
2004Net margin4.8%
2005Net margin5.7%
2005Net margin7.6%
2006Net margin-0.1%
2007Net margin-0.1%
2009Net margin5.7%
2012Net margin0.8%
2013Net margin2.2%
2014Net margin-8.9%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin5.4%
2007Free cash flow margin5.4%
2009Free cash flow margin0.7%
2012Free cash flow margin2%
2013Free cash flow margin12.7%
2014Free cash flow margin9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 46.2M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.7M50.8M33.9M16.9M0.0200420072014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow24656000
2007Operating cash flow24656000
2009Operating cash flow25673000
2012Operating cash flow20961000
2013Operating cash flow62690000
2014Operating cash flow46189000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 36M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.1M42.1M28.0M14.0M0.0200420072014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flow15810000
2007Free cash flow15810000
2009Free cash flow2917000
2012Free cash flow7295000
2013Free cash flow51933000
2014Free cash flow36001000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.8% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%51%34%17%0%200420072014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets62.4%
2005Liabilities / assets29.6%
2005Liabilities / assets29.1%
2006Liabilities / assets34.4%
2007Liabilities / assets40.7%
2009Liabilities / assets44.3%
2012Liabilities / assets52.8%
2013Liabilities / assets48%
2014Liabilities / assets44.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.53× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.71×2.78×1.86×0.93×0.00×200420072014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.03×
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.44×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.59×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30
−USD 149,000
Exact value

Exact value: -149000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: -149000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24656000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 24656000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8846000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 8846000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.81 million
Calculation and evidence

24656000 − 8846000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15810000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29
−USD 149,000
Exact value

Exact value: -149000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: -149000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24656000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: 24656000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8846000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: 8846000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.81 million
Calculation and evidence

24656000 − 8846000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15810000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03
USD 24.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24019000 USD

2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03: 24019000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25673000 USD

2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03: 25673000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22756000 USD

2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03: 22756000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.92 million
Calculation and evidence

25673000 − 22756000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2917000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02
USD 21.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21784000 USD

2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02: 21784000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53425000 USD

2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02: 53425000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15017000 USD

2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02: 15017000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.41 million
Calculation and evidence

53425000 − 15017000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38408000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-01-05 – 2010-01-02
USD 21.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21784000 USD

2009-01-05 – 2010-01-02: 21784000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53425000 USD

2009-01-05 – 2010-01-02: 53425000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15017000 USD

2009-01-05 – 2010-01-02: 15017000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.41 million
Calculation and evidence

53425000 − 15017000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38408000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01
USD 13.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13971000 USD

2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01: 13971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17906000 USD

2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01: 17906000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15917000 USD

2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01: 15917000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 million
Calculation and evidence

17906000 − 15917000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1989000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01
USD 13.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13971000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01: 13971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17906000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01: 17906000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15917000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01: 15917000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 million
Calculation and evidence

17906000 − 15917000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1989000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
USD 2.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2892000 USD

2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31: 2892000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20961000 USD

2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31: 20961000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13666000 USD

2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31: 13666000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.3 million
Calculation and evidence

20961000 − 13666000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7295000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
USD 9.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9127000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29: 9127000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62690000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29: 62690000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10757000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29: 10757000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.93 million
Calculation and evidence

62690000 − 10757000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 51933000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
−USD 35.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35798000 USD

2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28: -35798000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46189000 USD

2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28: 46189000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10188000 USD

2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28: 10188000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36 million
Calculation and evidence

46189000 − 10188000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36001000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 3,015 latest values · 3,015 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001292055, 1292055, SMA, edgar:1292055, sma

Also known as SYMMETRY MEDICAL INC., Symmetry Medical Inc.