Revenue
95.9 million USD
2014-09-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 95935000 USD Source
49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-03-25 to 2014-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
95.9 million USD
2014-09-27 · USD
3.19%
2014-09-27 · %
16.2 million USD
2014-09-27 · USD
11.7 million USD
2014-09-27 · USD
27175000 USD
171981000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
400 million USD
2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27
-6.14 million USD
2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27
45.6 million USD
2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27
13.8 million USD
2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27
31.8 million USD
2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-06.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 410.51 million
–
Current period
USD 399.99 million
–
399992000 − 410505000 = -10513000 USD
410505000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source399992000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.13 million
–
Current period
−USD 35.8 million
–
-35798000 − 9127000 = -44925000 USD
9127000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-35798000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 62.69 million
–
Current period
USD 46.19 million
–
46189000 − 62690000 = -16501000 USD
62690000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source46189000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.76 million
–
Current period
USD 10.19 million
–
10188000 − 10757000 = -569000 USD
10757000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source10188000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | 290922000 | 277827000 Derived | 13095000 | 13244000 Derived | -149000 | 15810000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29 | 290922000 | 277827000 Derived | 13095000 | 13244000 Derived | -149000 | 15810000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03 | 423406000 | 381388000 Derived | 42018000 | 17999000 Derived | 24019000 | 2917000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02 | 365943000 | 329611000 Derived | 36332000 | 14548000 Derived | 21784000 | 38408000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-05 – 2010-01-02 | 365943000 | 329611000 Derived | 36332000 | 14548000 Derived | 21784000 | 38408000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01 | 360830000 | 332622000 Derived | 28208000 | 14237000 Derived | 13971000 | 1989000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01 | 360830000 | 332622000 Derived | 28208000 | 14237000 Derived | 13971000 | 1989000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | 359046000 | 350794000 Derived | 8252000 | 5360000 Derived | 2892000 | 7295000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | 410505000 | 377460000 Derived | 33045000 | 23918000 Derived | 9127000 | 51933000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | 399992000 | 428351000 Derived | -28359000 | 7439000 Derived | -35798000 | 36001000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 122029000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 205391000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 245017000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 290922000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 290922000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 423406000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 359046000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 410505000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 399992000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 68.3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 19.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 18.7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 45.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 14.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -2.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -7.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -8.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 24656000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 24656000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 25673000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 20961000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 62690000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 46189000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 15810000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 15810000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 2917000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 7295000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 51933000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 36001000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 62.4% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 29.6% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 29.1% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 34.4% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 40.7% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 44.3% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 52.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 48% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 44.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.34× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.44× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.59× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | −USD 149,000 Exact valueExact value: -149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.66 million Exact valueExact value: 24656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.85 million Exact valueExact value: 8846000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.81 million Calculation and evidence24656000 − 8846000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15810000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29 | −USD 149,000 Exact valueExact value: -149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.66 million Exact valueExact value: 24656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.85 million Exact valueExact value: 8846000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.81 million Calculation and evidence24656000 − 8846000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15810000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03 | USD 24.02 million Exact valueExact value: 24019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.67 million Exact valueExact value: 25673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.76 million Exact valueExact value: 22756000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.92 million Calculation and evidence25673000 − 22756000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2917000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02 | USD 21.78 million Exact valueExact value: 21784000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.43 million Exact valueExact value: 53425000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.02 million Exact valueExact value: 15017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.41 million Calculation and evidence53425000 − 15017000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38408000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-05 – 2010-01-02 | USD 21.78 million Exact valueExact value: 21784000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.43 million Exact valueExact value: 53425000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.02 million Exact valueExact value: 15017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.41 million Calculation and evidence53425000 − 15017000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38408000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01 | USD 13.97 million Exact valueExact value: 13971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.91 million Exact valueExact value: 17906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.92 million Exact valueExact value: 15917000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.99 million Calculation and evidence17906000 − 15917000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1989000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01 | USD 13.97 million Exact valueExact value: 13971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.91 million Exact valueExact value: 17906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.92 million Exact valueExact value: 15917000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.99 million Calculation and evidence17906000 − 15917000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1989000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | USD 2.89 million Exact valueExact value: 2892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.96 million Exact valueExact value: 20961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.67 million Exact valueExact value: 13666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.3 million Calculation and evidence20961000 − 13666000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7295000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | USD 9.13 million Exact valueExact value: 9127000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.69 million Exact valueExact value: 62690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.76 million Exact valueExact value: 10757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.93 million Calculation and evidence62690000 − 10757000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51933000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | −USD 35.8 million Exact valueExact value: -35798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.19 million Exact valueExact value: 46189000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.19 million Exact valueExact value: 10188000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36 million Calculation and evidence46189000 − 10188000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36001000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
49 filings · 3,015 latest values · 3,015 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001292055, 1292055, SMA, edgar:1292055, sma
Also known as SYMMETRY MEDICAL INC., Symmetry Medical Inc.