Revenue
18.8 billion BRL
2023 · BRL
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 18774024000 BRL Source
1,663 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-10 to 2025-02-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
323928000 BRL
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-02-26.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
BRL 15.2 billion
–
Current period
BRL 18.77 billion
–
18774024000 − 15198725000 = 3575299000 BRL
15198725000 BRL · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18774024000 BRL · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−BRL 1.56 billion
–
Current period
−BRL 1.22 billion
–
-1222259000 − -1561473000 = 339214000 BRL
-1561473000 BRL · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1222259000 BRL · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
BRL 2.17 billion
–
Current period
BRL 1.82 billion
–
1821748000 − 2168772000 = -347024000 BRL
2168772000 BRL · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1821748000 BRL · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
BRL 645.06 million
–
Current period
BRL 703.97 million
–
703972000 − 645056000 = 58916000 BRL
645056000 BRL · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source703972000 BRL · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 9778007000 | 9781948000 Derived | -3941000 | 4456942000 Derived | -4460883000 | -991198000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 9720497000 | 9721777000 Derived | -1280000 | -847265000 Derived | 845985000 | -430776000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 10329034000 | 10328490000 Derived | 544000 | -18248000 Derived | 18792000 | 302315000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 11411354000 | 11410967000 Derived | 387000 | 1085780000 Derived | -1085393000 | 1394923000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 13864704000 | 13864627000 Derived | 77000 | 117350000 Derived | -117273000 | 1588506000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 6371817000 | 6372256000 Derived | -439000 | 5987689000 Derived | -5988128000 | 252520000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 7433384000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -7221538000 | 389567000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 15198725000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1561473000 | 1523716000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 18774024000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1222259000 | 1117776000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in BRL.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(BRL) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 9778007000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 9720497000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 10329034000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 11411354000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 13864704000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 6371817000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 7433384000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 15198725000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 18774024000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 6.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 21.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -54% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 16.7% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 104.5% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 23.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -0% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -0% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -0% |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -45.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -9.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -94% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -97.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -10.3% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -10.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 10% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(BRL) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -599467000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -21067000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 672753000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 2081869000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 2461076000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 753936000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 705562000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 2168772000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1821748000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(BRL) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -991198000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -430776000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 302315000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 1394923000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1588506000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 252520000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 389567000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 1523716000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 1117776000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.43× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.58× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.48× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.31× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.24× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.22× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.23× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −BRL 4.46 billion Exact valueExact value: -4460883000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −BRL 599.47 million Exact valueExact value: -599467000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 391.73 million Exact valueExact value: 391731000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −BRL 991.2 million Calculation and evidence-599467000 − 391731000 BRL Exact free cash flow: -991198000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | BRL 845.99 million Exact valueExact value: 845985000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −BRL 21.07 million Exact valueExact value: -21067000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 409.71 million Exact valueExact value: 409709000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −BRL 430.78 million Calculation and evidence-21067000 − 409709000 BRL Exact free cash flow: -430776000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | BRL 18.79 million Exact valueExact value: 18792000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 672.75 million Exact valueExact value: 672753000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 370.44 million Exact valueExact value: 370438000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 302.32 million Calculation and evidence672753000 − 370438000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 302315000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −BRL 1.09 billion Exact valueExact value: -1085393000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 2.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 2081869000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 686.95 million Exact valueExact value: 686946000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 1.39 billion Calculation and evidence2081869000 − 686946000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 1394923000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −BRL 117.27 million Exact valueExact value: -117273000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 2.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 2461076000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 872.57 million Exact valueExact value: 872570000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 1.59 billion Calculation and evidence2461076000 − 872570000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 1588506000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −BRL 5.99 billion Exact valueExact value: -5988128000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 753.94 million Exact valueExact value: 753936000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 501.42 million Exact valueExact value: 501416000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 252.52 million Calculation and evidence753936000 − 501416000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 252520000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −BRL 7.22 billion Exact valueExact value: -7221538000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 705.56 million Exact valueExact value: 705562000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 316 million Exact valueExact value: 315995000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 389.57 million Calculation and evidence705562000 − 315995000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 389567000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −BRL 1.56 billion Exact valueExact value: -1561473000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 2.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 2168772000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 645.06 million Exact valueExact value: 645056000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 1.52 billion Calculation and evidence2168772000 − 645056000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 1523716000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −BRL 1.22 billion Exact valueExact value: -1222259000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 1.82 billion Exact valueExact value: 1821748000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 703.97 million Exact valueExact value: 703972000 BRL Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | BRL 1.12 billion Calculation and evidence1821748000 − 703972000 BRL Exact free cash flow: 1117776000 BRL
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
1,663 filings · 576 latest values · 576 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001291733, 1291733, GOL, edgar:1291733
Also known as GOL Intelligent Airlines Inc., Gol Intelligent Airlines Inc.