Gol Intelligent Airlines Inc.

EDGAR

1,663 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-10 to 2025-02-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

18.8 billion BRL

2023 · BRL

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 18774024000 BRL Source

Operating margin

-0.01%

2020 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -439000 BRL Source
  • Revenue: 6371817000 BRL Source

Operating cash flow

1.82 billion BRL

2023 · BRL

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1821748000 BRL Source

Free cash flow

1.12 billion BRL

2023 · BRL

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1821748000 BRL Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 703972000 BRL Source
Cash and cash equivalents
324 million BRL Source
Exact value

323928000 BRL

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-02-26.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +23.5%

    Prior period

    BRL 15.2 billion

    –

    Current period

    BRL 18.77 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18774024000 − 15198725000 = 3575299000 BRL

    15198725000 BRL · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18774024000 BRL · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +BRL 339.21 million

    Prior period

    −BRL 1.56 billion

    –

    Current period

    −BRL 1.22 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1222259000 − -1561473000 = 339214000 BRL

    -1561473000 BRL · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1222259000 BRL · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -16%

    Prior period

    BRL 2.17 billion

    –

    Current period

    BRL 1.82 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1821748000 − 2168772000 = -347024000 BRL

    2168772000 BRL · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1821748000 BRL · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +9.1%

    Prior period

    BRL 645.06 million

    –

    Current period

    BRL 703.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    703972000 − 645056000 = 58916000 BRL

    645056000 BRL · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    703972000 BRL · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue BRL 18.77 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −BRL 1.22 billion −6.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow BRL 1.82 billion 9.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure BRL 703.97 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived BRL 1.12 billion 6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2018 Net loss: net income was −9.5% of revenue.
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-319778007000 9781948000 Derived -3941000 4456942000 Derived -4460883000 -991198000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-319720497000 9721777000 Derived -1280000 -847265000 Derived 845985000 -430776000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3110329034000 10328490000 Derived 544000 -18248000 Derived 18792000 302315000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3111411354000 11410967000 Derived 387000 1085780000 Derived -1085393000 1394923000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3113864704000 13864627000 Derived 77000 117350000 Derived -117273000 1588506000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-316371817000 6372256000 Derived -439000 5987689000 Derived -5988128000 252520000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-317433384000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-7221538000 389567000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3115198725000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1561473000 1523716000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3118774024000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1222259000 1117776000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in BRL.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

BRL 18.8B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.3B15.2B10.1B5.1B0.0201520192023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(BRL)Source evidence
2015Revenue9778007000
2016Revenue9720497000
2017Revenue10329034000
2018Revenue11411354000
2019Revenue13864704000
2020Revenue6371817000
2021Revenue7433384000
2022Revenue15198725000
2023Revenue18774024000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

23.5% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.117%71%25%-21%-67%201520192023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year-0.6%
2017Year over year6.3%
2018Year over year10.5%
2019Year over year21.5%
2020Year over year-54%
2021Year over year16.7%
2022Year over year104.5%
2023Year over year23.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0% 2020
Net margin -6.5% 2023
Free cash flow margin 6% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%-11%-42%-74%-106%201520192023-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-0%
2016Operating margin-0%
2017Operating margin0%
2018Operating margin0%
2019Operating margin0%
2020Operating margin-0%
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015Net margin-45.6%
2016Net margin8.7%
2017Net margin0.2%
2018Net margin-9.5%
2019Net margin-0.8%
2020Net margin-94%
2021Net margin-97.2%
2022Net margin-10.3%
2023Net margin-6.5%
2015Free cash flow margin-10.1%
2016Free cash flow margin-4.4%
2017Free cash flow margin2.9%
2018Free cash flow margin12.2%
2019Free cash flow margin11.5%
2020Free cash flow margin4%
2021Free cash flow margin5.2%
2022Free cash flow margin10%
2023Free cash flow margin6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

BRL 1.8B 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7B1.8B930.8M43.2M-844.3M201520192023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(BRL)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-599467000
2016Operating cash flow-21067000
2017Operating cash flow672753000
2018Operating cash flow2081869000
2019Operating cash flow2461076000
2020Operating cash flow753936000
2021Operating cash flow705562000
2022Operating cash flow2168772000
2023Operating cash flow1821748000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

BRL 1.1B 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.0B298.7M-449.5M-1.2B201520192023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(BRL)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow-991198000
2016Free cash flow-430776000
2017Free cash flow302315000
2018Free cash flow1394923000
2019Free cash flow1588506000
2020Free cash flow252520000
2021Free cash flow389567000
2022Free cash flow1523716000
2023Free cash flow1117776000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.23× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.63×0.47×0.31×0.16×0.00×2015-12-3120192023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.23×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−BRL 4.46 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -4460883000 BRL

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -4460883000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−BRL 599.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -599467000 BRL

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -599467000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 391.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 391731000 BRL

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 391731000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−BRL 991.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-599467000 − 391731000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: -991198000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
BRL 845.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 845985000 BRL

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 845985000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−BRL 21.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21067000 BRL

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -21067000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 409.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 409709000 BRL

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 409709000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−BRL 430.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-21067000 − 409709000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: -430776000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
BRL 18.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18792000 BRL

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 18792000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 672.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 672753000 BRL

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 672753000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 370.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 370438000 BRL

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 370438000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 302.32 million
Calculation and evidence

672753000 − 370438000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 302315000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−BRL 1.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1085393000 BRL

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1085393000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 2.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2081869000 BRL

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 2081869000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 686.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 686946000 BRL

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 686946000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 1.39 billion
Calculation and evidence

2081869000 − 686946000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 1394923000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−BRL 117.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -117273000 BRL

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -117273000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 2.46 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2461076000 BRL

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2461076000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 872.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 872570000 BRL

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 872570000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 1.59 billion
Calculation and evidence

2461076000 − 872570000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 1588506000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−BRL 5.99 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -5988128000 BRL

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -5988128000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 753.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 753936000 BRL

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 753936000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 501.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 501416000 BRL

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 501416000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 252.52 million
Calculation and evidence

753936000 − 501416000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 252520000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−BRL 7.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -7221538000 BRL

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -7221538000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 705.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 705562000 BRL

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 705562000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 316 million
Exact value

Exact value: 315995000 BRL

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 315995000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 389.57 million
Calculation and evidence

705562000 − 315995000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 389567000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−BRL 1.56 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1561473000 BRL

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1561473000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 2.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2168772000 BRL

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2168772000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 645.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 645056000 BRL

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 645056000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 1.52 billion
Calculation and evidence

2168772000 − 645056000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 1523716000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−BRL 1.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1222259000 BRL

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -1222259000 BRL Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 1.82 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1821748000 BRL

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1821748000 BRL Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 703.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 703972000 BRL

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 703972000 BRL Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

BRL 1.12 billion
Calculation and evidence

1821748000 − 703972000 BRL

Exact free cash flow: 1117776000 BRL

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

1,663 filings · 576 latest values · 576 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001291733, 1291733, GOL, edgar:1291733

Also known as GOL Intelligent Airlines Inc., Gol Intelligent Airlines Inc.