Rio Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-05-18 to 2010-04-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

3.43 million USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18931000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15506000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.29 million USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18931000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15506000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13902000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13769000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
916 thousand USD Source
Exact value

916000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

144 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 51763000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 50984000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 41207000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 143953000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 143953000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Net income

4.34 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -11447000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -10396000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 27196000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4337000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5354000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

18.9 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 13054000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10040000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13054000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15506000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10040000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18931000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15506000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

13.9 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5457000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9869000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5457000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13769000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9869000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13902000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13769000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

5.03 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 13054000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10040000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13054000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15506000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10040000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18931000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15506000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5457000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9869000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5457000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13769000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9869000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13902000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13769000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-04-30.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -29.9%

    Prior period

    USD 205.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 143.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    143953000 − 205271000 = -61318000 USD

    205271000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    143953000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 54.7 million

    Prior period

    −USD 50.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4337000 − -50360000 = 54697000 USD

    -50360000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4337000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +44.6%

    Prior period

    USD 13.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18931000 − 13095000 = 5836000 USD

    13095000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18931000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -53.3%

    Prior period

    USD 29.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13902000 − 29766000 = -15864000 USD

    29766000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13902000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 143.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 157.73 million 110% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 13.78 million −9.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 18.12 million −13% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.34 million 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 18.93 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 13.9 million 9.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.03 million 3.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31147422501 176355920 Derived -28933419 -164137 Derived -28769282 -47828553 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31181515000 215940000 Derived -34425000 3045000 Derived -37470000 -30397000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31179045000 217579000 Derived -38534000 16508000 Derived -55042000 -40878000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31194731000 228014000 Derived -33283000 56487000 Derived -89770000 -33431000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31189867000 217794000 Derived -27927000 113710000 Derived -141637000 -21199000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31197146000 218817000 Derived -21671000 28861000 Derived -50532000 -23549000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31205271000 225032000 Derived -19761000 30599000 Derived -50360000 -16671000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31143953000 157732000 Derived -13779000 -18116000 Derived 4337000 5029000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 144M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.221.7M166.3M110.8M55.4M0.0200220062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue147422501
2003Revenue181515000
2004Revenue179045000
2005Revenue194731000
2006Revenue189867000
2007Revenue197146000
2008Revenue205271000
2009Revenue143953000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-29.9% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%12%-3%-19%-34%200220062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year23.1%
2004Year over year-1.4%
2005Year over year8.8%
2006Year over year-2.5%
2007Year over year3.8%
2008Year over year4.1%
2009Year over year-29.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9.6% 2009
Net margin 3% 2009
Free cash flow margin 3.5% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-13%-36%-58%-81%200220062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-19.6%
2003Operating margin-19%
2004Operating margin-21.5%
2005Operating margin-17.1%
2006Operating margin-14.7%
2007Operating margin-11%
2008Operating margin-9.6%
2009Operating margin-9.6%
2002Net margin-19.5%
2003Net margin-20.6%
2004Net margin-30.7%
2005Net margin-46.1%
2006Net margin-74.6%
2007Net margin-25.6%
2008Net margin-24.5%
2009Net margin3%
2002Free cash flow margin-32.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-16.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-22.8%
2005Free cash flow margin-17.2%
2006Free cash flow margin-11.2%
2007Free cash flow margin-11.9%
2008Free cash flow margin-8.1%
2009Free cash flow margin3.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 18.9M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.7M14.4M8.0M1.7M-4.6M200220062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-2869969
2003Operating cash flow15939000
2004Operating cash flow9957000
2005Operating cash flow14795000
2006Operating cash flow9687000
2007Operating cash flow11741000
2008Operating cash flow13095000
2009Operating cash flow18931000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.3M-6.1M-21.4M-36.7M-52.1M200220062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-47828553
2003Free cash flow-30397000
2004Free cash flow-40878000
2005Free cash flow-33431000
2006Free cash flow-21199000
2007Free cash flow-23549000
2008Free cash flow-16671000
2009Free cash flow5029000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

0.1% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%75%50%25%0%2002-12-3120062009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets65.5%
2007Liabilities / assets78.8%
2008Liabilities / assets93.1%
2009Liabilities / assets0.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

65.87× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71.14×53.35×35.57×17.78×0.00×2002-12-3120062009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2009Current assets / current liabilities65.87×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 28.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28769282 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -28769282 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2869969 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2869969 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44958584 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 44958584 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-2869969 − 44958584 USD

Exact free cash flow: -47828553 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 37.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37470000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -37470000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15939000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 15939000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46336000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 46336000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.4 million
Calculation and evidence

15939000 − 46336000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30397000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 55.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55042000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -55042000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9957000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 9957000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50835000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 50835000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.88 million
Calculation and evidence

9957000 − 50835000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40878000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 89.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -89770000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -89770000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14795000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 14795000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48226000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 48226000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.43 million
Calculation and evidence

14795000 − 48226000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33431000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 141.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -141637000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -141637000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9687000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 9687000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30886000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 30886000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.2 million
Calculation and evidence

9687000 − 30886000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21199000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 50.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50532000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -50532000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11741000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 11741000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35290000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 35290000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.55 million
Calculation and evidence

11741000 − 35290000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23549000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 50.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50360000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -50360000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13095000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 13095000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29766000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 29766000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.67 million
Calculation and evidence

13095000 − 29766000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16671000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 4.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4337000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4337000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18931000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 18931000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13902000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 13902000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.03 million
Calculation and evidence

18931000 − 13902000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5029000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001290729, 1290729, edgar:1290729

Also known as Grande Communications Holdings, Inc.