NeuroMetrix, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 3.033M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 5.901M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.67 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-73.16%

2018 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2682628 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3666780 USD Source

Operating cash flow

388 thousand USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3583551 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3196050 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.43 million USD Source
Exact value

1427784 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
2.05 million shares Source
Exact value

2051028 shares

Reported share-count change

34.50% · 526 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1524939 shares · 2023-12-31· Source
  • 2051028 shares · 2024-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

17.3 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 17092336 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12162861 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4942990 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3751568 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3666780 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Net income

-7.81 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3029574 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1487932 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1508226 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7806055 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6025732 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-7.13 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2081401 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3445868 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2081401 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5238316 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3445868 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7128353 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5238316 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

184 thousand USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 138176 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 183542 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 138176 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-30.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -48.6%

    Prior period

    USD 5.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3032837 − 5901425 = -2868588 USD

    5901425 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3032837 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.28 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.53 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7806055 − -6529487 = -1276568 USD

    -6529487 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7806055 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.08 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7128353 − -6084868 = -1043485 USD

    -6084868 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7128353 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.03 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.35 million 45% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 10.46 million 345% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 8.78 million −290% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 975,982 −32% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.81 million −257% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7.13 million −235% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 282% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 226% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 177% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 221% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 390% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-317299830 20576016 Derived -13276186 -4088838 Derived -9187348 -13694459 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3112027528 27235473 Derived -15207945 -294794 Derived -14913151 -15180775 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3117092336 30174954 Derived -13082618 -223365 Derived -12859253 -12815480 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-315901425 13052946 Derived -7151521 -622034 Derived -6529487 -6268410 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-313032837 11814874 Derived -8782037 -975982 Derived -7806055 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.5M13.8M9.2M4.6M0.0201420172024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue5512764
2015Revenue7299830
2016Revenue12027528
2017Revenue17092336
2023Revenue5901425
2024Revenue3032837

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-48.6% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%41%8%-25%-58%201420172024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year32.4%
2016Year over year64.8%
2017Year over year42.1%
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year-48.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -289.6% 2024
Net margin -257.4% 2024
Free cash flow margin -106.2% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%-61%-145%-229%-313%201420172024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin-159.1%
2015Operating margin-181.9%
2016Operating margin-126.4%
2017Operating margin-76.5%
2023Operating margin-121.2%
2024Operating margin-289.6%
2014Net margin-140.9%
2015Net margin-125.9%
2016Net margin-124%
2017Net margin-75.2%
2023Net margin-110.6%
2024Net margin-257.4%
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow margin-187.6%
2016Free cash flow margin-126.2%
2017Free cash flow margin-75%
2023Free cash flow margin-106.2%
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.1M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M-3.2M-7.5M-11.9M-16.3M201420172024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Operating cash flow-13099853
2016Operating cash flow-15080276
2017Operating cash flow-12652384
2023Operating cash flow-6084868
2024Operating cash flow-7128353

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6.3M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M-3.2M-7.6M-12.0M-16.4M201420172024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2015Free cash flow-13694459
2016Free cash flow-15180775
2017Free cash flow-12815480
2023Free cash flow-6268410
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

6.6% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%201420172024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Liabilities / assets70.3%
2015Liabilities / assets22%
2016Liabilities / assets40.1%
2017Liabilities / assets47.7%
2023Liabilities / assets6.2%
2024Liabilities / assets6.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

14.83× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.15×13.62×9.08×4.54×0.00×201420172024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Current assets / current liabilities4.11×
2015Current assets / current liabilities4.67×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2023Current assets / current liabilities16.81×
2024Current assets / current liabilities14.83×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 9.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9187348 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -9187348 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13099853 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -13099853 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 594,606
Exact value

Exact value: 594606 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 594606 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-13099853 − 594606 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13694459 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 14.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14913151 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -14913151 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15080276 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -15080276 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100,499
Exact value

Exact value: 100499 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 100499 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-15080276 − 100499 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15180775 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 12.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12859253 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -12859253 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12652384 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -12652384 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163,096
Exact value

Exact value: 163096 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 163096 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-12652384 − 163096 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12815480 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 23,605
Exact value

Exact value: 23605 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 23605 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2861713 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 2861713 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143,583
Exact value

Exact value: 143583 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 143583 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 million
Calculation and evidence

2861713 − 143583 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2718130 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3773014 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -3773014 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3621253 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -3621253 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48,076
Exact value

Exact value: 48076 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 48076 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-3621253 − 48076 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3669329 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2092195 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -2092195 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2066861 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -2066861 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-2066861 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2066861 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2281457 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -2281457 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2073694 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -2073694 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131,710
Exact value

Exact value: 131710 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 131710 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-2073694 − 131710 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2205404 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 4.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4416609 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -4416609 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5289416 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -5289416 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,182
Exact value

Exact value: 23182 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 23182 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-5289416 − 23182 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5312598 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 6.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6529487 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -6529487 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6084868 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -6084868 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 183,542
Exact value

Exact value: 183542 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 183542 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-6084868 − 183542 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6268410 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 7.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7806055 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -7806055 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7128353 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -7128353 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

105 filings · 3,472 latest values · 3,472 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001289850, 1289850, NURO, edgar:1289850, nuro

Also known as NEUROMETRIX, INC., NeuroMetrix, Inc.