Real Mex Restaurants, Inc.

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-11-10 to 2011-09-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

127 million USD

2011-06-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-53.72%

2011-06-26 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -68319000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 127180000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.31 million USD Source
Exact value

2311000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
1 thousand shares Source
Exact value

1000 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-09-09.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-27.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-27
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-27
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-27
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-27
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-27
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-27
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-27
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-27
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-27
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-27
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +773.4%

    Prior period

    USD 57.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 500.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    500597000 − 57316000 = 443281000 USD

    57316000 USD · 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    500597000 USD · 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 45.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 49.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -49598000 − -4103000 = -45495000 USD

    -4103000 USD · 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -49598000 USD · 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +135.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16918000 − 7186000 = 9732000 USD

    7186000 USD · 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16918000 USD · 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +820.2%

    Prior period

    USD 736,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6773000 − 736000 = 6037000 USD

    736000 USD · 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6773000 USD · 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27

  • Revenue USD 500.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 509.98 million 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.38 million −1.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 40.21 million 8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 49.6 million −9.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 16.92 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.77 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 10.15 million 2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 95%
  • 2003 95%
  • 2004 94%
  • 2005 94%
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29312379000 296576000 Derived 15803000 13268000 Derived 2535000 7182000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28312138000 295929000 Derived 16209000 13003000 Derived 3206000 9146000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26326810000 306511000 Derived 20299000 6683000 Derived 13616000 11297000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25534296000 502863000 Derived 31433000 18047000 Derived 13386000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-12-29 – 2006-12-28192098000 188719000 Derived 3379000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2007 2006-12-29 – 2007-12-28565191000 558337000 Derived 6854000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-2857316000 57335000 Derived -19000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2009 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27500597000 509981000 Derived -9384000 40214000 Derived -49598000 10145000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 500.6M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.610.4M457.8M305.2M152.6M0.0200220062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue312379000
2003Revenue312138000
2004Revenue326810000
2005Revenue534296000
2006Revenue192098000
2007Revenue565191000
2008Revenue57316000
2009Revenue500597000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

773.4% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.842%592%342%91%-159%200220062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-0.1%
2004Year over year4.7%
2005Year over year63.5%
2006Year over year-64%
2007Year over year194.2%
2008Year over year-89.9%
2009Year over year773.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.9% 2009
Net margin -9.9% 2009
Free cash flow margin 2% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5%2.8%-1.8%-6.5%-11.2%200220062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin5.1%
2003Operating margin5.2%
2004Operating margin6.2%
2005Operating margin5.9%
2006Operating margin1.8%
2007Operating margin1.2%
2008Operating margin-0%
2009Operating margin-1.9%
2002Net margin0.8%
2003Net margin1%
2004Net margin4.2%
2005Net margin2.5%
2006-12-28Net marginNot reported
2007-12-28Net marginNot reported
2008-12-28Net marginNot reported
2009Net margin-9.9%
2002Free cash flow margin2.3%
2003Free cash flow margin2.9%
2004Free cash flow margin3.5%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 16.9M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.2M16.6M11.1M5.5M0.0200220062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow13174000
2003Operating cash flow16108000
2004Operating cash flow20538000
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow16918000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 10.1M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.2M9.2M6.1M3.1M0.0200220062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow7182000
2003Free cash flow9146000
2004Free cash flow11297000
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flow10145000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

99.1% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107%80%54%27%0%2002-12-292006-12-282009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets90.8%
2004Liabilities / assets84%
2005Liabilities / assets83.7%
2006-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Liabilities / assets92.3%
2009Liabilities / assets99.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.49× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.71×0.53×0.36×0.18×0.00×2002-12-292006-12-282009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2006-12-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.49×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29
USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2535000 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: 2535000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13174000 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: 13174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5992000 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: 5992000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.18 million
Calculation and evidence

13174000 − 5992000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7182000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28
USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3206000 USD

2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28: 3206000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16108000 USD

2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28: 16108000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6962000 USD

2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28: 6962000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.15 million
Calculation and evidence

16108000 − 6962000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9146000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26
USD 13.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13616000 USD

2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26: 13616000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20538000 USD

2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26: 20538000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9241000 USD

2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26: 9241000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.3 million
Calculation and evidence

20538000 − 9241000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11297000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25
USD 13.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13386000 USD

2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25: 13386000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-12-28 – 2007-12-27
−USD 23.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23546000 USD

2006-12-28 – 2007-12-27: -23546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25430000 USD

2006-12-28 – 2007-12-27: 25430000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34404000 USD

2006-12-28 – 2007-12-27: 34404000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.97 million
Calculation and evidence

25430000 − 34404000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8974000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27
−USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4103000 USD

2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27: -4103000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7186000 USD

2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27: 7186000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 736,000
Exact value

Exact value: 736000 USD

2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27: 736000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.45 million
Calculation and evidence

7186000 − 736000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6450000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27
−USD 49.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49598000 USD

2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27: -49598000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16918000 USD

2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27: 16918000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6773000 USD

2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27: 6773000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.15 million
Calculation and evidence

16918000 − 6773000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10145000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 46 latest values · 46 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001289480, 1289480, edgar:1289480

Also known as Real Mex Restaurants, Inc.