Revenue
127 million USD
2011-06-26 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 127180000 USD Source
32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-11-10 to 2011-09-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
2311000 USD
1000 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-09-09.
Financial data available through: 2009-12-27.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 57.32 million
–
Current period
USD 500.6 million
–
500597000 − 57316000 = 443281000 USD
57316000 USD · 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source500597000 USD · 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 4.1 million
–
Current period
−USD 49.6 million
–
-49598000 − -4103000 = -45495000 USD
-4103000 USD · 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source-49598000 USD · 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.19 million
–
Current period
USD 16.92 million
–
16918000 − 7186000 = 9732000 USD
7186000 USD · 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source16918000 USD · 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 736,000
–
Current period
USD 6.77 million
–
6773000 − 736000 = 6037000 USD
736000 USD · 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source6773000 USD · 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29 | 312379000 | 296576000 Derived | 15803000 | 13268000 Derived | 2535000 | 7182000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28 | 312138000 | 295929000 Derived | 16209000 | 13003000 Derived | 3206000 | 9146000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26 | 326810000 | 306511000 Derived | 20299000 | 6683000 Derived | 13616000 | 11297000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25 | 534296000 | 502863000 Derived | 31433000 | 18047000 Derived | 13386000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2005-12-29 – 2006-12-28 | 192098000 | 188719000 Derived | 3379000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-29 – 2007-12-28 | 565191000 | 558337000 Derived | 6854000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28 | 57316000 | 57335000 Derived | -19000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27 | 500597000 | 509981000 Derived | -9384000 | 40214000 Derived | -49598000 | 10145000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 312379000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 312138000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 326810000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 534296000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 192098000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 565191000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 57316000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 500597000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -0.1% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 63.5% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -64% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 194.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -89.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 773.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -0% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2006-12-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 13174000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 16108000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 20538000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 16918000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 7182000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 9146000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 11297000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 10145000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 90.8% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 84% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 83.7% |
|
| 2006-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 92.3% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 99.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.36× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2006-12-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.51× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29 | USD 2.54 million Exact valueExact value: 2535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.17 million Exact valueExact value: 13174000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.99 million Exact valueExact value: 5992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.18 million Calculation and evidence13174000 − 5992000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7182000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28 | USD 3.21 million Exact valueExact value: 3206000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.11 million Exact valueExact value: 16108000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.96 million Exact valueExact value: 6962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.15 million Calculation and evidence16108000 − 6962000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9146000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26 | USD 13.62 million Exact valueExact value: 13616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.54 million Exact valueExact value: 20538000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.24 million Exact valueExact value: 9241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.3 million Calculation and evidence20538000 − 9241000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11297000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25 | USD 13.39 million Exact valueExact value: 13386000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-12-28 – 2007-12-27 | −USD 23.55 million Exact valueExact value: -23546000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.43 million Exact valueExact value: 25430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.4 million Exact valueExact value: 34404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.97 million Calculation and evidence25430000 − 34404000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8974000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27 | −USD 4.1 million Exact valueExact value: -4103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.19 million Exact valueExact value: 7186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 736,000 Exact valueExact value: 736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.45 million Calculation and evidence7186000 − 736000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6450000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-12-28 – 2009-12-27 | −USD 49.6 million Exact valueExact value: -49598000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.92 million Exact valueExact value: 16918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.77 million Exact valueExact value: 6773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.15 million Calculation and evidence16918000 − 6773000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10145000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
32 filings · 46 latest values · 46 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001289480, 1289480, edgar:1289480
Also known as Real Mex Restaurants, Inc.