Cogent, Inc.

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-11-15 to 2010-11-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

28.4 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.54%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1291000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 28409000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

23.4 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25401000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2003000 USD Source

Free cash flow

22.4 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25401000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2003000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3245000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2236000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
33 million USD Source
Exact value

32991000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

116 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 129583000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 91673000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 24398000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25394000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 28409000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

19.9 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 32460000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 23097000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5019000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2749000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2723000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

25.3 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 58250000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 58397000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 162000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2003000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 162000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25401000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2003000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

3.75 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2789000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2285000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1047000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2236000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1047000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3245000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2236000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

21.5 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 58250000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 58397000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 162000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2003000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 162000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25401000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2003000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2789000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2285000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1047000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2236000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1047000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3245000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2236000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 125.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 129.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    129583000 − 125681000 = 3902000 USD

    125681000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    129583000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -28.2%

    Prior period

    USD 45.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32460000 − 45180000 = -12720000 USD

    45180000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32460000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -34.7%

    Prior period

    USD 89.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 58.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    58250000 − 89194000 = -30944000 USD

    89194000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    58250000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -47.8%

    Prior period

    USD 5.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2789000 − 5345000 = -2556000 USD

    5345000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2789000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 129.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 48.9 million 38% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 38.59 million 30% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 42.09 million 32% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.63 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 32.46 million 25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 58.25 million 45% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.79 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 55.46 million 43% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 14%84%
  • 2003 29%68%
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 41%53%
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 36%58%
  • 2009 25%68%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3116357000 13817000 Derived 2540000 261000 Derived 2279000 2313000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3132179000 21804000 Derived 10375000 1186000 Derived 9189000 19222000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3187688000 54278000 Derived 33410000 -9171000 Derived 42581000 54913000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31159889000 84908000 Derived 74981000 9695000 Derived 65286000 27754000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31101657000 73339000 Derived 28318000 -1410000 Derived 29728000 63137000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31105794000 80630000 Derived 25164000 -3478000 Derived 28642000 33805000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31125681000 72613000 Derived 53068000 7888000 Derived 45180000 83849000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31129583000 87496000 Derived 42087000 9627000 Derived 32460000 55461000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 129.6M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.172.7M129.5M86.3M43.2M0.0200220062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue16357000
2003Revenue32179000
2004Revenue87688000
2005Revenue159889000
2006Revenue101657000
2007Revenue105794000
2008Revenue125681000
2009Revenue129583000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.1% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.189%129%68%7%-53%200220062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year96.7%
2004Year over year172.5%
2005Year over year82.3%
2006Year over year-36.4%
2007Year over year4.1%
2008Year over year18.8%
2009Year over year3.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 32.5% 2009
Net margin 25% 2009
Free cash flow margin 42.8% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%200220062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin15.5%
2003Operating margin32.2%
2004Operating margin38.1%
2005Operating margin46.9%
2006Operating margin27.9%
2007Operating margin23.8%
2008Operating margin42.2%
2009Operating margin32.5%
2002Net margin13.9%
2003Net margin28.6%
2004Net margin48.6%
2005Net margin40.8%
2006Net margin29.2%
2007Net margin27.1%
2008Net margin35.9%
2009Net margin25%
2002Free cash flow margin14.1%
2003Free cash flow margin59.7%
2004Free cash flow margin62.6%
2005Free cash flow margin17.4%
2006Free cash flow margin62.1%
2007Free cash flow margin32%
2008Free cash flow margin66.7%
2009Free cash flow margin42.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 58.3M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96.3M72.2M48.2M24.1M0.0200220062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow2969000
2003Operating cash flow19839000
2004Operating cash flow58973000
2005Operating cash flow54569000
2006Operating cash flow64682000
2007Operating cash flow36121000
2008Operating cash flow89194000
2009Operating cash flow58250000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 55.5M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90.6M67.9M45.3M22.6M0.0200220062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow2313000
2003Free cash flow19222000
2004Free cash flow54913000
2005Free cash flow27754000
2006Free cash flow63137000
2007Free cash flow33805000
2008Free cash flow83849000
2009Free cash flow55461000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

13.8% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.3%21.2%14.1%7.1%0.0%2002-12-3120062009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets26.2%
2005Liabilities / assets10.6%
2006Liabilities / assets9.3%
2007Liabilities / assets7.4%
2008Liabilities / assets16.2%
2009Liabilities / assets13.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.55× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.57×9.42×6.28×3.14×0.00×2002-12-3120062009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.6×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.68×
2005Current assets / current liabilities9.17×
2006Current assets / current liabilities9.1×
2007Current assets / current liabilities11.64×
2008Current assets / current liabilities5.18×
2009Current assets / current liabilities6.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2279000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2279000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2969000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2969000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 656,000
Exact value

Exact value: 656000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Calculation and evidence

2969000 − 656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2313000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 9.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9189000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 9189000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19839000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 19839000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 617,000
Exact value

Exact value: 617000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 617000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.22 million
Calculation and evidence

19839000 − 617000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19222000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 42.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42581000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 42581000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58973000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 58973000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4060000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4060000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.91 million
Calculation and evidence

58973000 − 4060000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54913000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 65.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65286000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 65286000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54569000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 54569000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26815000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 26815000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.75 million
Calculation and evidence

54569000 − 26815000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27754000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 29.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29728000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 29728000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64682000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 64682000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1545000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1545000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.14 million
Calculation and evidence

64682000 − 1545000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 63137000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 28.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28642000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 28642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36121000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 36121000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2316000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2316000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.81 million
Calculation and evidence

36121000 − 2316000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33805000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 45.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45180000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 45180000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89194000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 89194000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5345000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5345000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.85 million
Calculation and evidence

89194000 − 5345000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 83849000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 32.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32460000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 32460000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58250000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 58250000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2789000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2789000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.46 million
Calculation and evidence

58250000 − 2789000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 55461000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001289434, 1289434, edgar:1289434