MCCORMICK & SCHMICKS SEAFOOD RESTAURANTS INC.

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-27 to 2011-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

84 million USD

2011-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.54%

2011-03-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -457000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 83964000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.66 million USD

2011-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3658000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.19 million USD

2011-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3658000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2464000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.73 million USD Source
Exact value

8730000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
14.9 million shares Source
Exact value

14890000 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-29
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-29
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-29
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-29
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-29
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-29
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-29
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-29
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-29

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.3%

    Prior period

    USD 359.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 351.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    351056000 − 359207000 = -8151000 USD

    359207000 USD · 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    351056000 USD · 2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 7.63 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.57 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 23.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -23194000 − -15567000 = -7627000 USD

    -15567000 USD · 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -23194000 USD · 2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -16.1%

    Prior period

    USD 22.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19009000 − 22665000 = -3656000 USD

    22665000 USD · 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19009000 USD · 2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +26%

    Prior period

    USD 8.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10336000 − 8203000 = 2133000 USD

    8203000 USD · 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10336000 USD · 2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29

  • Revenue USD 351.06 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 371.84 million 106% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 20.79 million −5.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.41 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 23.19 million −6.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 19.01 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.34 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 8.67 million 2.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −2.2% of revenue.
  • 2004 97%
  • 2005 94%
  • 2006 94%
  • 2007 97%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28180104000 171010000 Derived 9094000 9637000 Derived -543000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27196717000 190641000 Derived 6076000 10438000 Derived -4362000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-12-26 – 2004-12-25238757000 231978000 Derived 6779000 6076000 Derived 703000 -5565000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31278813000 262309000 Derived 16504000 5496000 Derived 11008000 8811000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30308323000 289206000 Derived 19117000 5769000 Derived 13348000 4355000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29358647000 347971000 Derived 10676000 1862000 Derived 8814000 -6347000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27390718000 466112000 Derived -75394000 -5783000 Derived -69611000 -20914000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26359207000 373801000 Derived -14594000 973000 Derived -15567000 14462000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29351056000 371841000 Derived -20785000 2409000 Derived -23194000 8673000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 351.1M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.422.0M316.5M211.0M105.5M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue180104000
2003Revenue196717000
2004Revenue238757000
2005Revenue278813000
2006Revenue308323000
2007Revenue358647000
2008Revenue390718000
2009Revenue359207000
2010Revenue351056000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.3% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.7%15.2%6.7%-1.9%-10.4%200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year9.2%
2004Year over year21.4%
2005Year over year16.8%
2006Year over year10.6%
2007Year over year16.3%
2008Year over year8.9%
2009Year over year-8.1%
2010Year over year-2.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.9% 2010
Net margin -6.6% 2010
Free cash flow margin 2.5% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.2%0.8%-6.5%-13.9%-21.3%200220062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin5%
2003Operating margin3.1%
2004Operating margin2.8%
2005Operating margin5.9%
2006Operating margin6.2%
2007Operating margin3%
2008Operating margin-19.3%
2009Operating margin-4.1%
2010Operating margin-5.9%
2002Net margin-0.3%
2003Net margin-2.2%
2004Net margin0.3%
2005Net margin3.9%
2006Net margin4.3%
2007Net margin2.5%
2008Net margin-17.8%
2009Net margin-4.3%
2010Net margin-6.6%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2005Free cash flow margin3.2%
2006Free cash flow margin1.4%
2007Free cash flow margin-1.8%
2008Free cash flow margin-5.4%
2009Free cash flow margin4%
2010Free cash flow margin2.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 19M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.0M28.5M19.0M9.5M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow14582000
2003Operating cash flow20652000
2004Operating cash flow21452000
2005Operating cash flow30158000
2006Operating cash flow34427000
2007Operating cash flow35231000
2008Operating cash flow27331000
2009Operating cash flow22665000
2010Operating cash flow19009000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 8.7M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.3M7.0M-3.2M-13.5M-23.7M200220062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-5565000
2005Free cash flow8811000
2006Free cash flow4355000
2007Free cash flow-6347000
2008Free cash flow-20914000
2009Free cash flow14462000
2010Free cash flow8673000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.4% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%52%35%17%0%200220062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets48.6%
2003Liabilities / assets64.3%
2004Liabilities / assets30.7%
2005Liabilities / assets29.7%
2006Liabilities / assets29.9%
2007Liabilities / assets37.4%
2008Liabilities / assets51.4%
2009Liabilities / assets51.7%
2010Liabilities / assets55.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.55× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.85×0.64×0.43×0.21×0.00×200220062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
−USD 543,000
Exact value

Exact value: -543000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: -543000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14582000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 14582000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27
−USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4362000 USD

2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27: -4362000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20652000 USD

2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27: 20652000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-12-26 – 2004-12-25
USD 703,000
Exact value

Exact value: 703000 USD

2003-12-26 – 2004-12-25: 703000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21452000 USD

2003-12-26 – 2004-12-25: 21452000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27017000 USD

2003-12-26 – 2004-12-25: 27017000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.57 million
Calculation and evidence

21452000 − 27017000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5565000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 11.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11008000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 11008000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30158000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 30158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21347000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 21347000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.81 million
Calculation and evidence

30158000 − 21347000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8811000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30
USD 13.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13348000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 13348000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34427000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 34427000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30072000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 30072000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.36 million
Calculation and evidence

34427000 − 30072000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4355000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29
USD 8.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8814000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: 8814000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35231000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: 35231000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41578000 USD

2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29: 41578000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.35 million
Calculation and evidence

35231000 − 41578000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6347000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27
−USD 69.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -69611000 USD

2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27: -69611000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27331000 USD

2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27: 27331000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48245000 USD

2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27: 48245000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.91 million
Calculation and evidence

27331000 − 48245000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20914000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26
−USD 15.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15567000 USD

2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26: -15567000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22665000 USD

2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26: 22665000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8203000 USD

2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26: 8203000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.46 million
Calculation and evidence

22665000 − 8203000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14462000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29
−USD 23.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23194000 USD

2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29: -23194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19009000 USD

2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29: 19009000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10336000 USD

2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29: 10336000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.67 million
Calculation and evidence

19009000 − 10336000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8673000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 301 latest values · 301 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001288741, 1288741, MSSR, edgar:1288741

Also known as MCCORMICK & SCHMICKS SEAFOOD RESTAURANTS INC., McCormick & Schmick Holdings, L.L.C., McCormick & Schmicks Seafood Restaurants Inc.