Revenue
84 million USD
2011-03-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 83964000 USD Source
32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-27 to 2011-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
84 million USD
2011-03-30 · USD
-0.54%
2011-03-30 · %
3.66 million USD
2011-03-30 · USD
1.19 million USD
2011-03-30 · USD
8730000 USD
14890000 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-07.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 359.21 million
–
Current period
USD 351.06 million
–
351056000 − 359207000 = -8151000 USD
359207000 USD · 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source351056000 USD · 2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 15.57 million
–
Current period
−USD 23.19 million
–
-23194000 − -15567000 = -7627000 USD
-15567000 USD · 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source-23194000 USD · 2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 22.67 million
–
Current period
USD 19.01 million
–
19009000 − 22665000 = -3656000 USD
22665000 USD · 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source19009000 USD · 2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.2 million
–
Current period
USD 10.34 million
–
10336000 − 8203000 = 2133000 USD
8203000 USD · 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source10336000 USD · 2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | 180104000 | 171010000 Derived | 9094000 | 9637000 Derived | -543000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27 | 196717000 | 190641000 Derived | 6076000 | 10438000 Derived | -4362000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2003-12-26 – 2004-12-25 | 238757000 | 231978000 Derived | 6779000 | 6076000 Derived | 703000 | -5565000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 278813000 | 262309000 Derived | 16504000 | 5496000 Derived | 11008000 | 8811000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | 308323000 | 289206000 Derived | 19117000 | 5769000 Derived | 13348000 | 4355000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29 | 358647000 | 347971000 Derived | 10676000 | 1862000 Derived | 8814000 | -6347000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27 | 390718000 | 466112000 Derived | -75394000 | -5783000 Derived | -69611000 | -20914000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26 | 359207000 | 373801000 Derived | -14594000 | 973000 Derived | -15567000 | 14462000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29 | 351056000 | 371841000 Derived | -20785000 | 2409000 Derived | -23194000 | 8673000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 180104000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 196717000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 238757000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 278813000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 308323000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 358647000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 390718000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 359207000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 351056000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 21.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 16.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 10.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 16.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -8.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -2.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -19.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -17.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -6.6% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -5.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 14582000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 20652000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 21452000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 30158000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 34427000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 35231000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 27331000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 22665000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 19009000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -5565000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 8811000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 4355000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -6347000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -20914000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 14462000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 8673000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 48.6% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 64.3% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 30.7% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 29.7% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 29.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 37.4% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 51.4% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 51.7% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 55.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.36× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.37× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.43× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.64× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.55× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | −USD 543,000 Exact valueExact value: -543000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.58 million Exact valueExact value: 14582000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27 | −USD 4.36 million Exact valueExact value: -4362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.65 million Exact valueExact value: 20652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-12-26 – 2004-12-25 | USD 703,000 Exact valueExact value: 703000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.45 million Exact valueExact value: 21452000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.02 million Exact valueExact value: 27017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.57 million Calculation and evidence21452000 − 27017000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5565000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 11.01 million Exact valueExact value: 11008000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.16 million Exact valueExact value: 30158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.35 million Exact valueExact value: 21347000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.81 million Calculation and evidence30158000 − 21347000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8811000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | USD 13.35 million Exact valueExact value: 13348000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.43 million Exact valueExact value: 34427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.07 million Exact valueExact value: 30072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.36 million Calculation and evidence34427000 − 30072000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4355000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29 | USD 8.81 million Exact valueExact value: 8814000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.23 million Exact valueExact value: 35231000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.58 million Exact valueExact value: 41578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.35 million Calculation and evidence35231000 − 41578000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6347000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-12-28 – 2008-12-27 | −USD 69.61 million Exact valueExact value: -69611000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.33 million Exact valueExact value: 27331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.25 million Exact valueExact value: 48245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.91 million Calculation and evidence27331000 − 48245000 USD Exact free cash flow: -20914000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-12-27 – 2009-12-26 | −USD 15.57 million Exact valueExact value: -15567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.67 million Exact valueExact value: 22665000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.2 million Exact valueExact value: 8203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.46 million Calculation and evidence22665000 − 8203000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14462000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-12-30 – 2010-12-29 | −USD 23.19 million Exact valueExact value: -23194000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.01 million Exact valueExact value: 19009000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.34 million Exact valueExact value: 10336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.67 million Calculation and evidence19009000 − 10336000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8673000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
32 filings · 301 latest values · 301 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001288741, 1288741, MSSR, edgar:1288741
Also known as MCCORMICK & SCHMICKS SEAFOOD RESTAURANTS INC., McCormick & Schmick Holdings, L.L.C., McCormick & Schmicks Seafood Restaurants Inc.