Americas Silver Corp

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 117.9M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 100.2M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.9 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Free cash flow margin

-7.6%

2018 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 68354000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 49468000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8638000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5850000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14893000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10670000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.79 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8638000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5850000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.44 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8638000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5850000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14893000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10670000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
130 million USD Source
Exact value

129783000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-22.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.7%

    Prior period

    USD 100.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 117.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    117934000 − 100188000 = 17746000 USD

    100188000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    117934000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 42.38 million

    Prior period

    −USD 45.07 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 87.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -87446000 − -45065000 = -42381000 USD

    -45065000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -87446000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 832,000

    Prior period

    −USD 3.07 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3900000 − -3068000 = -832000 USD

    -3068000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +267.3%

    Prior period

    USD 18.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 69.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    69240000 − 18850000 = 50390000 USD

    18850000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    69240000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 117.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 87.45 million −74% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.9 million −3.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 69.24 million 59% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 73.14 million −62% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3158866000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable727000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3154280000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5598000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3168354000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9870000 -6255000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3158410000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-32653000 2589000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3127883000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-25153000 -30492000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3145051000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-157674000 -63591000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3185016000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-43104000 -20781000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3195160000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-34958000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31100188000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-45065000 -21918000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31117934000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-87446000 -73140000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 117.9M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.127.4M95.5M63.7M31.8M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue58866000
2017Revenue54280000
2018Revenue68354000
2019Revenue58410000
2020Revenue27883000
2021Revenue45051000
2022Revenue85016000
2023Revenue95160000
2024Revenue100188000
2025Revenue117934000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%59%18%-23%-64%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year-7.8%
2018Year over year25.9%
2019Year over year-14.5%
2020Year over year-52.3%
2021Year over year61.6%
2022Year over year88.7%
2023Year over year11.9%
2024Year over year5.3%
2025Year over year17.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -74.1% 2025
Free cash flow margin -62% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%-70%-173%-276%-378%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018Net margin-14.4%
2019Net margin-55.9%
2020Net margin-90.2%
2021Net margin-350%
2022Net margin-50.7%
2023Net margin-36.7%
2024Net margin-45%
2025Net margin-74.1%
2016Free cash flow margin1.2%
2017Free cash flow margin-10.3%
2018Free cash flow margin-9.2%
2019Free cash flow margin4.4%
2020Free cash flow margin-109.4%
2021Free cash flow margin-141.2%
2022Free cash flow margin-24.4%
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow margin-21.9%
2025Free cash flow margin-62%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.9M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.4M474.5K-18.4M-37.3M-56.2M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow5387000
2017Operating cash flow1578000
2018Operating cash flow8638000
2019Operating cash flow14143000
2020Operating cash flow-18921000
2021Operating cash flow-50945000
2022Operating cash flow-1179000
2023Operating cash flow-1013000
2024Operating cash flow-3068000
2025Operating cash flow-3900000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -73.1M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6M-13.3M-35.3M-57.2M-79.2M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow727000
2017Free cash flow-5598000
2018Free cash flow-6255000
2019Free cash flow2589000
2020Free cash flow-30492000
2021Free cash flow-63591000
2022Free cash flow-20781000
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flow-21918000
2025Free cash flow-73140000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

46.3% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%55%37%18%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets25.7%
2017Liabilities / assets30.9%
2018Liabilities / assets33.8%
2019Liabilities / assets39.8%
2020Liabilities / assets36.4%
2021Liabilities / assets51.4%
2022Liabilities / assets48.3%
2023Liabilities / assets60%
2024Liabilities / assets67.7%
2025Liabilities / assets46.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.78× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.40×1.80×1.20×0.60×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.59×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5387000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 5387000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4660000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 4660000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 727,000
Calculation and evidence

5387000 − 4660000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 727000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1578000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1578000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7176000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 7176000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.6 million
Calculation and evidence

1578000 − 7176000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5598000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 9.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9870000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -9870000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8638000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 8638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14893000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 14893000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.26 million
Calculation and evidence

8638000 − 14893000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6255000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 32.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32653000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -32653000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14143000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 14143000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11554000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 11554000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.59 million
Calculation and evidence

14143000 − 11554000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2589000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 25.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25153000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -25153000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18921000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -18921000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11571000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 11571000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-18921000 − 11571000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30492000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 157.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -157674000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -157674000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50945000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -50945000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12646000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 12646000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-50945000 − 12646000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -63591000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 43.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43104000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -43104000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1179000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1179000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19602000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 19602000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-1179000 − 19602000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20781000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 34.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34958000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -34958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1013000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -1013000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 45.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45065000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -45065000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3068000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -3068000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18850000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 18850000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-3068000 − 18850000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21918000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 87.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -87446000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -87446000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3900000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -3900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69240000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 69240000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 73.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-3900000 − 69240000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -73140000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

278 filings · 782 latest values · 782 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001286973, 1286973, USAS, edgar:1286973

Also known as AMERICAS GOLD AND SILVER CORPORATION, Americas Gold & Silver Corp, Americas Silver Corp, SCORPIO MINING CORP