Heron Lake BioEnergy, LLC

EDGAR

55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-01-29 to 2021-09-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

50 million Unit_Standard_USD_25YYHM0F-UirbOgM-oJA0A

2021 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_25YYHM0F-UirbOgM-oJA0A

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 49980729 Unit_Standard_USD_25YYHM0F-UirbOgM-oJA0A Source

Operating margin

9.9%

2021 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4948847 Unit_Standard_USD_25YYHM0F-UirbOgM-oJA0A Source
  • Revenue: 49980729 Unit_Standard_USD_25YYHM0F-UirbOgM-oJA0A Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.34 million Unit_Standard_USD_25YYHM0F-UirbOgM-oJA0A Source
Exact value

3337000 Unit_Standard_USD_25YYHM0F-UirbOgM-oJA0A

Long-term debt including current maturities
8.13 million Unit_Standard_USD_25YYHM0F-UirbOgM-oJA0A Source
Exact value

8131904 Unit_Standard_USD_25YYHM0F-UirbOgM-oJA0A

Shares outstanding
64.8 million shares Source
Exact value

64812107 shares

Reported share-count change

67.81% · 26.2 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 38622107 shares · 2014-10-31· Source
  • 64812107 shares · 2015-10-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

2.59 million USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 119047 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 110801 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20561 USD · 2010-11-01 – 2011-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27782 USD · 2010-11-01 – 2011-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20561 USD · 2010-11-01 – 2011-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2578383 USD · 2010-11-01 – 2011-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27782 USD · 2010-11-01 – 2011-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-09-14.

Financial data available through: 2020-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • Net income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-10-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-10-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-10-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-10-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -28.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 106.83 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 76.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    76029841 − 106827445 = -30797604 Unit12

    106827445 Unit12 · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    76029841 Unit12 · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −Unit12 4.4 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 419,859

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 4.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4823829 − -419859 = -4403970 Unit12

    -419859 Unit12 · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4823829 Unit12 · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31

  • Revenue Unit12 76.03 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit12 85 million 112% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit12 5.4 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit12 14.37 million −19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit12 4.82 million −6.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31149418044 123519456 Derived 25898588 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31115660469 108249187 Derived 7411282 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31109605544 104111311 Derived 5494233 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31109917652 102613057 Derived 7304595 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31108472054 107578499 Derived 893555 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2019 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31106827445 112209990 Derived -5382545 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2020 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-3176029841 90399610 Derived -14369769 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 76M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.161.4M121.0M80.7M40.3M0.0201420172020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2014Revenue149418044
2015Revenue115660469
2016Revenue109605544
2017Revenue109917652
2018Revenue108472054
2019Revenue106827445
2020Revenue76029841

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-28.8% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6%-5.8%-14.3%-22.7%-31.2%201420172020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year-22.6%
2016Year over year-5.2%
2017Year over year0.3%
2018Year over year-1.3%
2019Year over year-1.5%
2020Year over year-28.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -18.9% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%10%-1%-11%-22%201420172020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin17.3%
2015Operating margin6.4%
2016Operating margin5%
2017Operating margin6.6%
2018Operating margin0.8%
2019Operating margin-5%
2020Operating margin-18.9%
2014-10-31Net marginNot reported
2015-10-31Net marginNot reported
2016-10-31Net marginNot reported
2017-10-31Net marginNot reported
2018-10-31Net marginNot reported
2019-10-31Net marginNot reported
2020-10-31Net marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 -4.8M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.6M21.8M12.1M2.3M-7.5M201420172020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow28925562
2015Operating cash flow9889898
2016Operating cash flow11949835
2017Operating cash flow12249974
2018Operating cash flow7527372
2019Operating cash flow-419859
2020Operating cash flow-4823829

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 28.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28925562 Unit12

2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31: 28925562 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 9.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9889898 Unit12

2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31: 9889898 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 11.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11949835 Unit12

2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31: 11949835 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 12.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12249974 Unit12

2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31: 12249974 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 7.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7527372 Unit12

2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31: 7527372 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 419,859
Exact value

Exact value: -419859 Unit12

2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31: -419859 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 4.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4823829 Unit12

2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31: -4823829 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

55 filings · 4,513 latest values · 4,513 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001286964, 1286964, NA, edgar:1286964

Also known as GENERATION II ETHANOL LLC, HERON LAKE BIOENERGY, LLC, Heron Lake BioEnergy, LLC