AVENTINE RENEWABLE ENERGY HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-08-10 to 2012-10-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

222 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.45%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 993000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 221604000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.48 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -27583000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -23099000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-11.6 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -27583000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -23099000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 20171000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13083000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
20.2 million USD Source
Exact value

20214000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
8.35 million shares Source
Exact value

8346271 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-10-04.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 10.72 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.21 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8487000 − -19205000 = 10718000 USD

    -19205000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8487000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -70%

    Prior period

    USD 77.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23330000 − 77672000 = -54342000 USD

    77672000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23330000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 594.62 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 614.11 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 19.49 million −3.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 26.78 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 46.26 million −7.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 40.82 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.28 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 38.54 million 6.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 94%
  • 2005 93%
  • 2006 93%
  • 2007 98%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31858876000 806110000 Derived 52766000 23521000 Derived 29245000 44920000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31935468000 869564000 Derived 65904000 33722000 Derived 32182000 6030000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311592420000 1485745000 Derived 106675000 51774000 Derived 54901000 -17050000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311571607000 1533061000 Derived 38546000 4747000 Derived 33799000 -187630000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312248301000 2283245000 Derived -34944000 12152000 Derived -47096000 -230277000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31594623000 614108000 Derived -19485000 26775000 Derived -46260000 38537000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 594.6M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B607.0M0.0200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue858876000
2005Revenue935468000
2006Revenue1592420000
2007Revenue1571607000
2008Revenue2248301000
2009Revenue594623000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-73.6% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%40%-2%-43%-85%200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year8.9%
2006Year over year70.2%
2007Year over year-1.3%
2008Year over year43.1%
2009Year over year-73.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.3% 2009
Net margin -7.8% 2009
Free cash flow margin 6.5% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6%3.1%-2.4%-8.0%-13.5%200420072009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin6.1%
2005Operating margin7%
2006Operating margin6.7%
2007Operating margin2.5%
2008Operating margin-1.6%
2009Operating margin-3.3%
2004Net margin3.4%
2005Net margin3.4%
2006Net margin3.4%
2007Net margin2.2%
2008Net margin-2.1%
2009Net margin-7.8%
2004Free cash flow margin5.2%
2005Free cash flow margin0.6%
2006Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2007Free cash flow margin-11.9%
2008Free cash flow margin-10.2%
2009Free cash flow margin6.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 40.8M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.2M48.2M32.1M16.1M0.0200420072009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow49573000
2005Operating cash flow26705000
2006Operating cash flow59449000
2007Operating cash flow47581000
2008Operating cash flow35601000
2009Operating cash flow40816000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 38.5M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.9M-12.9M-92.7M-172.5M-252.3M200420072009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow44920000
2005Free cash flow6030000
2006Free cash flow-17050000
2007Free cash flow-187630000
2008Free cash flow-230277000
2009Free cash flow38537000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.5% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118%89%59%30%0%2004-12-3120072009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets109.3%
2006Liabilities / assets25.5%
2007Liabilities / assets54.9%
2008Liabilities / assets61.4%
2009Liabilities / assets62.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.61× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.21×3.16×2.11×1.05×0.00×2004-12-3120072009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.44×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.9×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.61×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 29.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29245000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 29245000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49573000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 49573000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4653000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4653000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.92 million
Calculation and evidence

49573000 − 4653000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 44920000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 32.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32182000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 32182000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26705000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 26705000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20675000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 20675000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.03 million
Calculation and evidence

26705000 − 20675000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6030000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 54.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54901000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 54901000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59449000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 59449000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76499000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 76499000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.05 million
Calculation and evidence

59449000 − 76499000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17050000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 33.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33799000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 33799000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47581000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 47581000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 235.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 235211000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 235211000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 187.63 million
Calculation and evidence

47581000 − 235211000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -187630000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 47.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47096000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -47096000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35601000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 35601000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 265.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 265878000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 265878000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 230.28 million
Calculation and evidence

35601000 − 265878000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -230277000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 46.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46260000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -46260000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40816000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 40816000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2279000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2279000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.54 million
Calculation and evidence

40816000 − 2279000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38537000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 19.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19205000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -19205000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77672000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 77672000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 96.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-19205000 − 77672000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -96877000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 8.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8487000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -8487000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23330000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 23330000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-8487000 − 23330000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31817000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 409 latest values · 409 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001285043, 1285043, edgar:1285043

Also known as AVENTINE RENEWABLE ENERGY HOLDINGS INC