Revenue
222 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 221604000 USD Source
28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-08-10 to 2012-10-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
222 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
0.45%
2011 Q3 · %
-4.48 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
-11.6 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
20214000 USD
8346271 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-10-04.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 19.21 million
–
Current period
−USD 8.49 million
–
-8487000 − -19205000 = 10718000 USD
-19205000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-8487000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 77.67 million
–
Current period
USD 23.33 million
–
23330000 − 77672000 = -54342000 USD
77672000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source23330000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 858876000 | 806110000 Derived | 52766000 | 23521000 Derived | 29245000 | 44920000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 935468000 | 869564000 Derived | 65904000 | 33722000 Derived | 32182000 | 6030000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1592420000 | 1485745000 Derived | 106675000 | 51774000 Derived | 54901000 | -17050000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1571607000 | 1533061000 Derived | 38546000 | 4747000 Derived | 33799000 | -187630000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2248301000 | 2283245000 Derived | -34944000 | 12152000 Derived | -47096000 | -230277000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 594623000 | 614108000 Derived | -19485000 | 26775000 Derived | -46260000 | 38537000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 858876000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 935468000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1592420000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1571607000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2248301000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 594623000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 70.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 43.1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -73.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -7.8% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -11.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -10.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 49573000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 26705000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 59449000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 47581000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 35601000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 40816000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 44920000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 6030000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -17050000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -187630000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -230277000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 38537000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 109.3% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 25.5% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 54.9% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 61.4% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 62.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.44× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.9× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.39× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 29.25 million Exact valueExact value: 29245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.57 million Exact valueExact value: 49573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.65 million Exact valueExact value: 4653000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.92 million Calculation and evidence49573000 − 4653000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44920000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 32.18 million Exact valueExact value: 32182000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.71 million Exact valueExact value: 26705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.68 million Exact valueExact value: 20675000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.03 million Calculation and evidence26705000 − 20675000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6030000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 54.9 million Exact valueExact value: 54901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.45 million Exact valueExact value: 59449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.5 million Exact valueExact value: 76499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.05 million Calculation and evidence59449000 − 76499000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17050000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 33.8 million Exact valueExact value: 33799000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.58 million Exact valueExact value: 47581000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 235.21 million Exact valueExact value: 235211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 187.63 million Calculation and evidence47581000 − 235211000 USD Exact free cash flow: -187630000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 47.1 million Exact valueExact value: -47096000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.6 million Exact valueExact value: 35601000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 265.88 million Exact valueExact value: 265878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 230.28 million Calculation and evidence35601000 − 265878000 USD Exact free cash flow: -230277000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 46.26 million Exact valueExact value: -46260000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.82 million Exact valueExact value: 40816000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.28 million Exact valueExact value: 2279000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.54 million Calculation and evidence40816000 − 2279000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38537000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 19.21 million Exact valueExact value: -19205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.67 million Exact valueExact value: 77672000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 96.88 million Calculation and evidence-19205000 − 77672000 USD Exact free cash flow: -96877000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 8.49 million Exact valueExact value: -8487000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.33 million Exact valueExact value: 23330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31.82 million Calculation and evidence-8487000 − 23330000 USD Exact free cash flow: -31817000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
28 filings · 409 latest values · 409 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001285043, 1285043, edgar:1285043
Also known as AVENTINE RENEWABLE ENERGY HOLDINGS INC