FERMAVIR PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-12-14 to 2007-08-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2007-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-773 thousand USD

2007-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2051918 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1278609 USD Source

Free cash flow

-773 thousand USD

2007-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2051918 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1278609 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
480 thousand USD Source
Exact value

480199 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source

Net income

-12.3 million USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -493294 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -573332 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -4225949 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -12336884 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -5292575 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.05 million USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -249696 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -394235 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -249696 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1278609 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -394235 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2051918 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1278609 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source

Free cash flow

-2.05 million USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -249696 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -394235 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -249696 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1278609 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -394235 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2051918 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1278609 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2007-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 6.78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.56 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12336884 − -5557611 = -6779273 USD

    -5557611 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12336884 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 744,038

    Prior period

    −USD 1.31 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2051918 − -1307880 = -744038 USD

    -1307880 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2051918 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 27,052

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 27052 = -27052 USD

    27052 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.37 million
  • Operating income −USD 4.37 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.96 million
  • Net income −USD 12.34 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.05 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 0
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.05 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-300 24117 Derived -24117 0 Derived -24117 -14117 Derived
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-300 24117 Derived -24117 0 Derived -24117 -14117 Derived
Source
2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-300 5417987 Derived -5417987 139624 Derived -5557611 -1334932 Derived
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-300 5417987 Derived -5417987 139624 Derived -5557611 -1334932 Derived
Source
2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-300 4373779 Derived -4373779 7963105 Derived -12336884 -2051918 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.020052005200620062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.1M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.164.2K-430.9K-1.0M-1.6M-2.2M20052005200620062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow-14117
2005Operating cash flow-14117
2006Operating cash flow-1307880
2006Operating cash flow-1307880
2007Operating cash flow-2051918

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.1M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.164.2K-430.9K-1.0M-1.6M-2.2M20052005200620062007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-14117
2005Free cash flow-14117
2006Free cash flow-1334932
2006Free cash flow-1334932
2007Free cash flow-2051918

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

183.7% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,821%3,616%2,411%1,205%0%20052005-06-30200620062007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets4,464.3%
2005-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets196.2%
2006Liabilities / assets196.2%
2007Liabilities / assets183.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.5× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.54×0.40×0.27×0.13×0.00×20052005-06-30200620062007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2005-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2006Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30
−USD 24,117
Exact value

Exact value: -24117 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: -24117 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,117
Exact value

Exact value: -14117 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: -14117 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,117
Calculation and evidence

-14117 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14117 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
−USD 24,117
Exact value

Exact value: -24117 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -24117 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,117
Exact value

Exact value: -14117 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -14117 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,117
Calculation and evidence

-14117 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14117 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30
−USD 5.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5557611 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -5557611 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1307880 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -1307880 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27,052
Exact value

Exact value: 27052 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: 27052 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-1307880 − 27052 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1334932 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
−USD 5.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5557611 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -5557611 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1307880 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -1307880 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27,052
Exact value

Exact value: 27052 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 27052 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-1307880 − 27052 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1334932 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30
−USD 12.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12336884 USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30: -12336884 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2051918 USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30: -2051918 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-2051918 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2051918 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001283383, 1283383, edgar:1283383

Also known as VENUS BEAUTY SUPPLY INC