Revenue
30.7 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 30689000 USD Source
81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-06-04 to 2023-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
30.7 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
-104.98%
2023 Q3 · %
18.2 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
17.9 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
60521000 USD
18815295 shares
4.90% · 879 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
248 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
-27.1 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
31.8 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
5.51 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
26.3 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 317.54 million
–
Current period
USD 258.45 million
–
258454000 − 317539000 = -59085000 USD
317539000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source258454000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 42.31 million
–
Current period
USD 3.27 million
–
3274000 − 42312000 = -39038000 USD
42312000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3274000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 130.68 million
–
Current period
USD 27.53 million
–
27532000 − 130684000 = -103152000 USD
130684000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27532000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.77 million
–
Current period
USD 6.79 million
–
6786000 − 4770000 = 2016000 USD
4770000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6786000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 287152000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 66634000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 275234000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 100850000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 261560000 | 215787000 Derived | 45773000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 90509000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 335519000 | 244411000 Derived | 91108000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 122497000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 239182000 | 232282000 Derived | 6900000 | 33551000 Derived | -26651000 | 12617000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 351985000 | 271117000 Derived | 80868000 | 41646000 Derived | 39222000 | 114170000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 301012000 | 255169000 Derived | 45843000 | 34865000 Derived | 10978000 | 12684000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 311678000 | 256430000 Derived | 55248000 | 23914000 Derived | 31334000 | 66991000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 317539000 | 246282000 Derived | 71257000 | 28945000 Derived | 42312000 | 125914000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 258454000 | 237884000 Derived | 20570000 | 17296000 Derived | 3274000 | 20746000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 287152000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 275234000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 261560000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 335519000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 239182000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 351985000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 301012000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 311678000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 317539000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 258454000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | 0.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -4.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 28.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -28.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 47.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -14.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 3.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -18.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 27.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 23% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 17.7% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 22.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -11.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 23.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 36.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 34.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 36.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 32.4% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 21.5% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 39.7% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 67785000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 103289000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 92751000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 124234000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 15172000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 116294000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 14332000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 84006000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 130684000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 27532000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 66634000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 100850000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 90509000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 122497000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 12617000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 114170000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 12684000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 66991000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 125914000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 20746000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 21.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 24.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 33% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 36.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 65.9% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 87.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 91% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 85% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 81.5% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 85.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 67.79 million Exact valueExact value: 67785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 million Exact valueExact value: 1151000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.63 million Calculation and evidence67785000 − 1151000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66634000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 103.29 million Exact valueExact value: 103289000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.44 million Exact valueExact value: 2439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100.85 million Calculation and evidence103289000 − 2439000 USD Exact free cash flow: 100850000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 92.75 million Exact valueExact value: 92751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.24 million Exact valueExact value: 2242000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.51 million Calculation and evidence92751000 − 2242000 USD Exact free cash flow: 90509000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 124.23 million Exact valueExact value: 124234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.74 million Exact valueExact value: 1737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.5 million Calculation and evidence124234000 − 1737000 USD Exact free cash flow: 122497000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 26.65 million Exact valueExact value: -26651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.17 million Exact valueExact value: 15172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.56 million Exact valueExact value: 2555000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.62 million Calculation and evidence15172000 − 2555000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12617000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 39.22 million Exact valueExact value: 39222000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.29 million Exact valueExact value: 116294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.12 million Exact valueExact value: 2124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.17 million Calculation and evidence116294000 − 2124000 USD Exact free cash flow: 114170000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 10.98 million Exact valueExact value: 10978000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.33 million Exact valueExact value: 14332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.65 million Exact valueExact value: 1648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.68 million Calculation and evidence14332000 − 1648000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12684000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 31.33 million Exact valueExact value: 31334000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.01 million Exact valueExact value: 84006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.02 million Exact valueExact value: 17015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.99 million Calculation and evidence84006000 − 17015000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66991000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 42.31 million Exact valueExact value: 42312000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130.68 million Exact valueExact value: 130684000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.77 million Exact valueExact value: 4770000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.91 million Calculation and evidence130684000 − 4770000 USD Exact free cash flow: 125914000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 3.27 million Exact valueExact value: 3274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.53 million Exact valueExact value: 27532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.79 million Exact valueExact value: 6786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.75 million Calculation and evidence27532000 − 6786000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20746000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
81 filings · 3,562 latest values · 3,562 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001282977, 1282977, GHL, edgar:1282977
Also known as GREENHILL & CO INC, GREENHILL & CO., INC, GREENHILL & CO., INC.