WCA Waste Corp

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-11 to 2012-03-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

74.4 million USD

2011-10-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.23%

2011-10-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8353000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 74399000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
343 thousand u000 Source
Exact value

343000 u000

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-03-20.

Financial data available through: 2011-03-10.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-10
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-10
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-10
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-10
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-10
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-10
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-10
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-10
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-10
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-10
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.2%

    Prior period

    USD 194.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 229.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    229484000 − 194138000 = 35346000 USD

    194138000 USD · 2009-03-11 – 2010-03-10

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    229484000 USD · 2010-03-11 – 2011-03-10

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +87.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1889000 − 1008000 = 881000 USD

    1008000 USD · 2009-03-11 – 2010-03-10

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1889000 USD · 2010-03-11 – 2011-03-10

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -20%

    Prior period

    USD 31.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25396000 − 31747000 = -6351000 USD

    31747000 USD · 2009-03-11 – 2010-03-10

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25396000 USD · 2010-03-11 – 2011-03-10

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +31.3%

    Prior period

    USD 23.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31282000 − 23827000 = 7455000 USD

    23827000 USD · 2009-03-11 – 2010-03-10

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31282000 USD · 2010-03-11 – 2011-03-10

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-03-11 – 2011-03-10

  • Revenue USD 229.48 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 206.23 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 23.26 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 21.37 million 9.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.89 million 0.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 25.4 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 31.28 million 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.89 million −2.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 85%
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2005 12%85%
  • 2006 14%84%
  • 2007 13%86%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 12%88%
  • 2011 9.3%90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3164226000 54620000 Derived 9606000 4528000 Derived 5078000 7025000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3173461000 75498000 Derived -2037000 2327000 Derived -4364000 -2021000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31114143000 97039000 Derived 17104000 13636000 Derived 3468000 1559000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31149497000 126071000 Derived 23426000 20406000 Derived 3020000 7766000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31184940000 158855000 Derived 26085000 23163000 Derived 2922000 11123000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31208009000 223340000 Derived -15331000 12432000 Derived -27763000 4489000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-03-11 – 2009-03-10208009000 223162000 Derived -15153000 12610000 Derived -27763000 4489000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31194138000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2010 2009-03-11 – 2010-03-10194138000 170054000 Derived 24084000 23076000 Derived 1008000 7920000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-03-11 – 2011-03-10229484000 206229000 Derived 23255000 21366000 Derived 1889000 -5886000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 229.5M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.247.8M185.9M123.9M62.0M0.0200320082011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue64226000
2004Revenue73461000
2005Revenue114143000
2006Revenue149497000
2007Revenue184940000
2008Revenue208009000
2009Revenue208009000
2009Revenue194138000
2010Revenue194138000
2011Revenue229484000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.2% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%42%24%6%-12%200320082011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over year3.3%
2004Year over year14.4%
2005Year over year55.4%
2006Year over year31%
2007Year over year23.7%
2008Year over year12.5%
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-6.7%
2010Year over year-6.7%
2011Year over year18.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.1% 2011
Net margin 0.8% 2011
Free cash flow margin -2.6% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.0%9.6%1.2%-7.3%-15.7%200320082011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin15%
2004Operating margin-2.8%
2005Operating margin15%
2006Operating margin15.7%
2007Operating margin14.1%
2008Operating margin-7.4%
2009Operating margin-7.3%
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin12.4%
2011Operating margin10.1%
2003Net margin7.9%
2004Net margin-5.9%
2005Net margin3%
2006Net margin2%
2007Net margin1.6%
2008Net margin-13.3%
2009Net margin-13.3%
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin0.5%
2011Net margin0.8%
2003Free cash flow margin10.9%
2004Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2005Free cash flow margin1.4%
2006Free cash flow margin5.2%
2007Free cash flow margin6%
2008Free cash flow margin2.2%
2009Free cash flow margin2.2%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin4.1%
2011Free cash flow margin-2.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 25.4M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.8M32.1M21.4M10.7M0.0200320082011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow14298000
2004Operating cash flow12568000
2005Operating cash flow19562000
2006Operating cash flow36876000
2007Operating cash flow39606000
2008Operating cash flow34294000
2009Operating cash flow34294000
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow31747000
2011Operating cash flow25396000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.9M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.5M7.6M2.6M-2.3M-7.2M200320082011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow7025000
2004Free cash flow-2021000
2005Free cash flow1559000
2006Free cash flow7766000
2007Free cash flow11123000
2008Free cash flow4489000
2009Free cash flow4489000
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow7920000
2011Free cash flow-5886000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.8% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%45%23%0%200320082011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets84.1%
2004Liabilities / assets54.5%
2005Liabilities / assets68.5%
2006Liabilities / assets54.8%
2007Liabilities / assets60.1%
2008Liabilities / assets64%
2009-03-10Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets62.8%
2010-03-10Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets62.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.26× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.53×2.65×1.77×0.88×0.00×200320082011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.27×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2009-03-10Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2010-03-10Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 5.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5078000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5078000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14298000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 14298000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7273000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 7273000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.03 million
Calculation and evidence

14298000 − 7273000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7025000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4364000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4364000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12568000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 12568000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14589000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 14589000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.02 million
Calculation and evidence

12568000 − 14589000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2021000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3468000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3468000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19562000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 19562000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18003000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 18003000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 million
Calculation and evidence

19562000 − 18003000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1559000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3020000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3020000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36876000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 36876000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29110000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 29110000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.77 million
Calculation and evidence

36876000 − 29110000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7766000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 2.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2922000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2922000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39606000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 39606000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28483000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 28483000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.12 million
Calculation and evidence

39606000 − 28483000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11123000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 27.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27763000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -27763000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34294000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 34294000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29805000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 29805000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.49 million
Calculation and evidence

34294000 − 29805000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4489000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-03-11 – 2009-03-10
−USD 27.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27763000 USD

2008-03-11 – 2009-03-10: -27763000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34294000 USD

2008-03-11 – 2009-03-10: 34294000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29805000 USD

2008-03-11 – 2009-03-10: 29805000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.49 million
Calculation and evidence

34294000 − 29805000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4489000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 23.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23827000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 23827000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-03-11 – 2010-03-10
USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1008000 USD

2009-03-11 – 2010-03-10: 1008000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31747000 USD

2009-03-11 – 2010-03-10: 31747000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23827000 USD

2009-03-11 – 2010-03-10: 23827000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.92 million
Calculation and evidence

31747000 − 23827000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7920000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-03-11 – 2011-03-10
USD 1.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1889000 USD

2010-03-11 – 2011-03-10: 1889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25396000 USD

2010-03-11 – 2011-03-10: 25396000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31282000 USD

2010-03-11 – 2011-03-10: 31282000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.89 million
Calculation and evidence

25396000 − 31282000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5886000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 341 latest values · 341 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001282398, 1282398, edgar:1282398

Also known as WCA WASTE CORP, WCA Waste Corp