DOLPHIN ENTERTAINMENT, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 56.7M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 51.68M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.4 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.14%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1031062 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14443150 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-162 thousand USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2204124 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2041711 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.67 million USD Source
Exact value

7665608 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
12.2 million shares Source
Exact value

12221432 shares

Reported share-count change

9.42% · 1.05 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 11169449 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 12221432 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

57.7 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14796309 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 56699389 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 41053549 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12803937 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 14443150 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-3.64 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -365494 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3088768 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4108474 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2692034 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1605542 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.03 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2604183 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -197522 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2027597 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2604183 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2041711 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2204124 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2041711 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-12.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.7%

    Prior period

    USD 51.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 56.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56699389 − 51684984 = 5014405 USD

    51684984 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56699389 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.51 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3088768 − -12603225 = 9514457 USD

    -12603225 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3088768 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.87 million

    Prior period

    −USD 157,851

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2027597 − -157851 = -1869746 USD

    -157851 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2027597 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 56.7 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 56.74 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 39,058 −0.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.05 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.09 million −5.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.03 million −3.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 288% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 147% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-319395625 27097889 Derived -17702264 19487415 Derived -37189679 -14972444 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3122413044 23376623 Derived -963579 -7876103 Derived 6912524 8132509 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3122551339 26699916 Derived -4148577 -1235256 Derived -2913321 -714368 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3125001867 29087022 Derived -4085155 -1757255 Derived -2327900 -3008700 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3124054480 26665998 Derived -2611518 -672326 Derived -1939192 -1583669 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3135727199 41230889 Derived -5503690 958613 Derived -6462303 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3140505558 45080700 Derived -4575142 204993 Derived -4780135 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3143123075 63233572 Derived -20110497 4286228 Derived -24396725 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3151684984 62170156 Derived -10485172 2118053 Derived -12603225 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3156699389 56738447 Derived -39058 3049710 Derived -3088768 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 56.7M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.2M45.9M30.6M15.3M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue9395625
2017Revenue22413044
2018Revenue22551339
2019Revenue25001867
2020Revenue24054480
2021Revenue35727199
2022Revenue40505558
2023Revenue43123075
2024Revenue51684984
2025Revenue56699389

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.220%160%100%40%-20%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year203%
2017Year over year138.5%
2018Year over year0.6%
2019Year over year10.9%
2020Year over year-3.8%
2021Year over year48.5%
2022Year over year13.4%
2023Year over year6.5%
2024Year over year19.9%
2025Year over year9.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.1% 2025
Net margin -5.4% 2025
Free cash flow margin -6.6% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%-54%-180%-305%-430%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-188.4%
2017Operating margin-4.3%
2018Operating margin-18.4%
2019Operating margin-16.3%
2020Operating margin-10.9%
2021Operating margin-15.4%
2022Operating margin-11.3%
2023Operating margin-46.6%
2024Operating margin-20.3%
2025Operating margin-0.1%
2016Net margin-395.8%
2017Net margin30.8%
2018Net margin-12.9%
2019Net margin-9.3%
2020Net margin-8.1%
2021Net margin-18.1%
2022Net margin-11.8%
2023Net margin-56.6%
2024Net margin-24.4%
2025Net margin-5.4%
2016Free cash flow margin-159.4%
2017Free cash flow margin36.3%
2018Free cash flow margin-3.2%
2019Free cash flow margin-12%
2020Free cash flow margin-6.6%
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2M3.5M-3.3M-10.1M-16.8M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-14972444
2017Operating cash flow8359549
2018Operating cash flow-624715
2019Operating cash flow-2905207
2020Operating cash flow-1506311
2021Operating cash flow-1318717
2022Operating cash flow-4027228
2023Operating cash flow-5017167
2024Operating cash flow-157851
2025Operating cash flow-2027597

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.6M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0M3.3M-3.4M-10.1M-16.8M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-14972444
2017Free cash flow8132509
2018Free cash flow-714368
2019Free cash flow-3008700
2020Free cash flow-1583669
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

83.4% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.350%263%175%88%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets324.5%
2017Liabilities / assets81.9%
2018Liabilities / assets71.6%
2019Liabilities / assets77.5%
2020Liabilities / assets56.3%
2021Liabilities / assets56.6%
2022Liabilities / assets54.8%
2023Liabilities / assets69.9%
2024Liabilities / assets80.1%
2025Liabilities / assets83.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.84× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.32×0.99×0.66×0.33×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.21×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 37.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37189679 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -37189679 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14972444 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -14972444 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-14972444 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14972444 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 6.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6912524 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 6912524 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8359549 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 8359549 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227,040
Exact value

Exact value: 227040 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 227040 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.13 million
Calculation and evidence

8359549 − 227040 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8132509 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2913321 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -2913321 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 624,715
Exact value

Exact value: -624715 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -624715 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89,653
Exact value

Exact value: 89653 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 89653 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 714,368
Calculation and evidence

-624715 − 89653 USD

Exact free cash flow: -714368 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2327900 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -2327900 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2905207 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -2905207 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103,493
Exact value

Exact value: 103493 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 103493 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-2905207 − 103493 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3008700 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1939192 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1939192 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1506311 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1506311 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77,358
Exact value

Exact value: 77358 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 77358 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-1506311 − 77358 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1583669 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 6.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6462303 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -6462303 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1318717 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1318717 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4780135 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -4780135 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4027228 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -4027228 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 24.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24396725 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -24396725 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5017167 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -5017167 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 12.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12603225 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -12603225 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 157,851
Exact value

Exact value: -157851 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -157851 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3088768 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -3088768 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2027597 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -2027597 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

108 filings · 4,630 latest values · 4,630 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001282224, 1282224, DLPN, edgar:1282224

Also known as DOLPHIN DIGITAL MEDIA INC, DOLPHIN ENTERTAINMENT, INC., Dolphin Digital Media Inc, Dolphin Entertainment, Inc., LOGICA HOLDINGS INC, MAXIMUM AWARDS INC